Is Nod32 going bonkers....

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by manOFpeace, Aug 15, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. manOFpeace

    manOFpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hi, Nod32 has developed another bad habit, why did it start this or is it something on my part (although I don't think so) see attachment;
     

    Attached Files:

  2. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    It looks like you may have SP2 right? I believe that is the new firewall informing you that some program (probably NOD32 trying to update) is trying to connect to www.nod32.com. The message is not generated from NOD, it is from Windows.
     
  3. manOFpeace

    manOFpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Ireland
    Thanks for reply flyrfan111, I shouldn't have SP2 or SP1 for that matter. I reformatted last weekend and am still considering whether or not I will take them on board. After I reformatted and re-installed all my bits and pieces I then put SP1 disk in and it completely effed the whole set-up up leaving me to start from scratch again. :eek:
    I also have XP Home firewall disabled.
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Do you have three accounts to use online?
     
  5. manOFpeace

    manOFpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Ireland
    Yes I do, Virgin.net is default one. :)
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Asking the obvious! :cool: I do hope you have a firewall up.
     
  7. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    That explains it then, Windows is asking which connection you want to use to connect with.
     
  8. manOFpeace

    manOFpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Ireland
    I have "fully stealthed" ZA free.

    flyrfan111, how do I get rid of that then, I couldn't live with that each time I fire up computer. :(
     
  9. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Internet options in the control panel, connections, set a default to dial.
     
  10. manOFpeace

    manOFpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Ireland
    Thanks ronjor, already set to default, didn't happen this morning so hopefully I won't see it again. :)
     
  11. anders

    anders Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    410
    Make sure you have "Dial-up" selected in the settings for the NOD32 Update: NOD32 Control Center -> Update -> Setup -> Advanced.

    Best regards,
    Anders
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.