Is KIS getting to bloated?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by SteveBlanchard, Jun 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SteveBlanchard

    SteveBlanchard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    I think so, taking to long to boot the PC; it delays emails arriving with HTML; it delays the install of new software, even after it has scanned the download exe file.
    It also slows down PSE and makes the PC unusable when doing a scan or even an update.

    These are just my observatons since upgrading to KIS8.
     
  2. Baz_kasp

    Baz_kasp Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    593
    Location:
    London
    Guess what my answer is ;)


    The high memory usage will be corrected (it only happens when you are scanning a number of compressed archives which are unpacked into memory)

    It emulates the .exes before allowing them to continue for the purpose of HIPS goruping

    The first boot is slower (collecting program info for HIPS) than the rest but generally mine boots up faster than V7.

    Email is scanned by antispam and mailav..so if there are a lot of scripts it may have a slight delay...I get a multitude of spam daily and do not notice a delay in downloading but if there are 100 spam messages to be processed it will take a while to analyse the content of each mail.

    Updates don't bother me...I have it set to every 45 minutes and playing music/downloading/playing crysis makes no effect on fps or peformance


    But I guess it all depends on each computer configuration and power etc
     
  3. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    KIS8 is working flawlessly for me on my home Vista PC and my XP laptop. I was even lucky enough to get a 1 year 3 user license free for being a user of Barclays bank and using their on-line facilities.

    So no complaints here.
     
  4. TJP

    TJP Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    120
    No issues here on my PC either. KIS is light on resources, scans are super fast & I'm slowing getting a handle on the new firewall :D

    I understand some of the queries the OP has though. KIS 2009 does slow the installation of new software. It can be a pain to wait for the scan to finish, but I'd rather have the function than not.

    Never experienced any issues receiving or sending email.

    Hopefully any issues you've encountered Steve are fixed with the next release and/or patch.

    Cheers.
     
  5. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    I had to say KIS2009 farewell for now, due to its problems with Firefox 3 and the Google things. When Kaspersky brings out a version which doesn't have this problem AVIRA Security Suite will probably goes back to the bench :)

    KIS2009 makes Firefox 3 crash time after time at my Dell Vista 32 bit laptop. And I am not alone with this problem, looking at the Kaspersky Forums.

    But when it worked good I had no feeling of bloatness (is this a good word?) at all.
     
  6. hammerman

    hammerman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    283
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for the heads up. I'm also a Barclays user so will try and get a copy.
     
  7. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    Well if you can have a computer that plays crysis than you could probably have norton and kaspersky installed without slowness.....

    I had problems with slowness too but i am going to try again since i also found out about the barclays offer :D.

    I made some changes since my first attempt though.

    I installed SP3, used many registry cleaners, defragged as long as i felt like waiting :D.

    So hopefully it will be speedy now.

    Oh and baz tell the kaspersky stuff to stop telling people to buy more ram, it may be cheap but they shouldn't be forced to buy it for one product no matter how ancient their computer is :argh: .
     
  8. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    Since when is a suggestion forceful? IMO anyone with <512MB of memory running Win 2K and up should purchase more memory.
     
  9. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Edwin

    That is a real mystery as I have now upgraded to FF3 and it runs flawlessly with KIS 2009 Buid 422 nct (beta by the way)...infact IMHO much better than FF2.

    What version are you using? Can you advise as the symptoms of the problems as it would be good to try to see if I can recreate them.:D
     
  10. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Coolio, am running KIS 2009 Build 422 nct on an Athlon 2400+ (now thats old) with 1Gb of RAM and have had no issues or need to by more RAM. In fact 2009 seems to use less RAM that v7.

    Wonder what the differences are re. my rig and those of other suffering the RAM issue.o_O
     
  11. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Spot on Elite, XP is known to require 512Mb of RAM to give you decent start up performance as XP will use a minimum of 256MB at that point and personally that view is minimilistic to say the least.
     
  12. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    I have an AMD Athlon XP 3000+ with 512mb of RAM. I was using build 357 though. Maybe 422 is a lot better since there arent that many bug reports for it.
     
  13. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    If you open task manager what is your Commit Charge Peak reading?
     
  14. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    KIS is not installed right now, the activation code has not come yet. But i trialed it before.
     
  15. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    KIS doesn't need to be installed to access the Windows task manager.....
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812

    Time for a new email address then :eek:
     
  17. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    Here ya go.

    How is this related?
     

    Attached Files:

  18. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    You should invest in more ram. Your Commit Charge exceeds the amount of system memory in your pc by ~200MB. You are hitting the pagefile on a regular basis and that is a big factor in your sluggishness. You also have a slew of running processes -58- with only 3 items manually opened according to your taskbar. I would wager that you could easily trim that number down to ~45 processes by running MSCONFIG and disabling unecessary items under the startup group and services (hide all Microsoft). By doing so KIS may not bloat up your system (as bad). ;)
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2008
  19. SteveBlanchard

    SteveBlanchard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    long may this thread continue - Baz has locked the Bloated one on the Kaspersky Forum.
     
  20. Baz_kasp

    Baz_kasp Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    593
    Location:
    London
    Sorry, I meant my spam pot.

    My real email address gets even more but gmail deals with the spam before it hits my inbox :D
     
  21. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    Kaspersky is faster than ever, I don't even notice the difference when I turn it off.
     
  22. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Elite is IMHO correct Coolio. Whilst I have an equivalent but slower process than you I have more RAM and I have also trimmed down the number of processes that start automatically. In most cases I have set the approrpiate ones to Manual, ie, they will start automatically if required, rather than disabled.

    You can check out suggestions as to what you can do without by checking out the following well known/regarded web site (if you were not alrady aware of it):

    http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm

    It may be of help in terms of reducing the 'bloat' which is MS-related.:D
     
  23. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Only time will tell.
    That is of no concern to our site and is off topic to this thread. We'll continue with this threads topic for now but do expect any further off topic posts to be removed without further comment.
     
  24. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    when will kaspersky 2009 Be for US market.I see no mention of it.
     
  25. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    I used the so called final build. I don't like beta's that much because it parks my license without using it and I still loose the days...

    I have a DELL laptop which comes with a personalized Google partner page. I have included GMail into that page, as it was offered as an add on by Google. Whenever I use the GMail thing, Firefox 3 crashes.

    Now I have Avira SS installed and the program has gone. Also no problem with ESS. So it must be KIS....
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Rico
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    415
  2. JerryM
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    606
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.