Is it safe? Is it safe?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by psychokilla, Jan 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. psychokilla

    psychokilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Posts:
    171
    Sorry to use an old movie tagline but I'm not sure whether I'm safe with the Smart Security Suite or not, take a look at the attached images. I turn on the computer to be told my computer is at risk, etc. The usual kneejerk windows warnings. So I take a look at Smart Security and two different screens tell me two different things, one says it's all running and the other says it isn't.

    So, tell me.....is it safe?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ethernal

    ethernal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    132
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    is the eset kernel service running?
    right click "my computer" -> manage -> services.
     
  3. psychokilla

    psychokilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Posts:
    171
    Yup, as you can see from the attached it is running, there are no options unfortunately to restart the service.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. gladius

    gladius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    UK
    hi psychokilla, couldy you look in the "Help, About" menu, and tell me what version you are running, and the version of Windows Operating system you are using?

    best regards

    -AJ
     
  5. psychokilla

    psychokilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Posts:
    171
    As you can see I have the latest version, with Windows Vista Ultimate 32 bit, I am, however, using the RC refresh version of Service Pack 1, not sure if this would make a difference.

    Also, if you look at the image, it seems to think I have none of the modules installed and I also just got a popup error message too.

    When I started the computer before I got a BSOD (which apparently was caused by a driver but of course it didn't tell me which one, I have just updated my ATI catalysts so it might have been them but there is no way to know for sure) and then restarted and this happened, maybe related.

    I know that if I restart the problem will probably fix itself but I'd rather know why it did this and I would've thought ESET may have wanted to know also.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    This happens if the file c:\program files\eset\[product_name]\em002_32.dat gets corrupted. Have you checked the disk for errors? Does reinstalling ESS help?
     
  7. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    a suggestion, instead of it saying "undocumented error"
    why not change it to "em002_32.dat is corrupted, please reinstal ESS":rolleyes:
     
  8. psychokilla

    psychokilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Posts:
    171
    Well, I re-installed it (remembering to export then import my settings) and it's working fine now, I do agree though, a more user friendly message would help instead of "ERROR A12876D3*3"
     
  9. ethernal

    ethernal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    132
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    as long as you get a error code it is user friendly.

    one wouldn't want the users to start messing with the core installation without consulting a professional :shifty:
     
  10. Fedorov999

    Fedorov999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Posts:
    182
    For those in this thread who are using Vista 32-bit like myself, how are you all finding ESS latest version, is it stable enough for daily use, does it slow down surfing much or opening of applications?

    Are you happy with it, and that question I guess goes to the more advanced users out there who have tried and experienced many other products.

    Thanks.
     
  11. crummock

    crummock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    198
    Running ESS (latest) on Vista 32 and 64 bit systems and it's fine. Better on resources and less problem than other things I've tried.

    Sometimes you will find odd issues ( I have one outstanding regarding a VPN client) but 99.9% works fine and I don't believe any security product will ever work 100% trouble free because that would probably mean it wasn't doing many security checks.
     
  12. Dustyfog

    Dustyfog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Outer Mongolia
    Yes I'm using Vista 32, I find the suite to be running quietly in the background. With my last security suite my system was using about 33% of ram, and all kinds of errors were appearing on a daily basis. Now it's in the low 20's:) with no errors and it has speeded up my system too!

    Early days yet, but it certainly looks good so far.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.