Is it normal this?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Stephanos G., Aug 5, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    Is it normal that IMON can't keep the 'high efficiency' settings?
    I choose high efficiency but every time the items change their status to 'higher combatibility'
     

    Attached Files:

    • a.gif
      a.gif
      File size:
      13 KB
      Views:
      193
  2. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    Some people have this problem with IMON - sometimes me too...
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,408
    I'd keep an eye on your registry settings, maybe you use a tool that keeps reverting that value to defaults: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Eset\Nod\CurrentVersion\Modules\Imon\Settings\Config000\Settings\active_ua_list
     
  4. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    but this happens immediately, once i choose the higher efficiency mode and click ok, when i check the items 1 second after i see that their mode changed instantly to higher combatibility.
    To reinstall nod?
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I would, through the following method:

    Please download a FRESH copy of Nod32 from www.nod32.com

    Uninstall your current version.

    REBOOT your Computer.

    Remove the Eset Folder from C Drive> Program Files.

    Install the FRESH copy of Nod32 that you downloaded above.

    Let us know how you go…

    Cheers :D
     
  6. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    everything ok now, i will never install a new version without a prior clean install. That problem came out because i havent uninstalled the previous version, thnx
     
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Good to see you had a result and thanks for letting us know. Yes a fresh install is the very best method, though the greater majority of my clients upgraded without an issue.

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.