Is it normal this?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Stephanos G., Aug 5, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    Is it normal that IMON can't keep the 'high efficiency' settings?
    I choose high efficiency but every time the items change their status to 'higher combatibility'
     

    Attached Files:

    • a.gif
      a.gif
      File size:
      13 KB
      Views:
      193
  2. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    Some people have this problem with IMON - sometimes me too...
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I'd keep an eye on your registry settings, maybe you use a tool that keeps reverting that value to defaults: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Eset\Nod\CurrentVersion\Modules\Imon\Settings\Config000\Settings\active_ua_list
     
  4. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    but this happens immediately, once i choose the higher efficiency mode and click ok, when i check the items 1 second after i see that their mode changed instantly to higher combatibility.
    To reinstall nod?
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I would, through the following method:

    Please download a FRESH copy of Nod32 from www.nod32.com

    Uninstall your current version.

    REBOOT your Computer.

    Remove the Eset Folder from C Drive> Program Files.

    Install the FRESH copy of Nod32 that you downloaded above.

    Let us know how you go…

    Cheers :D
     
  6. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    everything ok now, i will never install a new version without a prior clean install. That problem came out because i havent uninstalled the previous version, thnx
     
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Good to see you had a result and thanks for letting us know. Yes a fresh install is the very best method, though the greater majority of my clients upgraded without an issue.

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.