Is it 100% compatible to my S-Ata RAID-0 ?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MartinH, Feb 14, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    I have a DELL Dimension 8400 with Hardware-RAID with 2 x Maxtor 250 Gbyte.
    The RAID-level is 0.
    I thought about buying TrueImage 8, but i have read that there are problems
    with S-Ata RAID.
    I have an INTEL Chipset 925x with the following RAID-Controller:

    INTEL 82801FR SATA RAID CONTROLLER

    Raid 0 is running on my system.
    Does TrueImage 8 find my harddrives when it boots to the "recovery manager" or when I start it from the cd (DOS) ?

    Because I have RAID 0, it is very bad when TrueImage deletes the Array like in another Tread.
    There are important files on the Computer.
    In the details about TrueImage 8 there is written that TrueImage supports
    "all IDE- and SCSI-Raid levels".
    Does TrueImage also support S-ATA-Raid ?
     
  2. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Important notice:
    It isn't a software-RAID in hardware-AHCI-Mode!
    It is a "real" hardware-based RAID, Windows XP find the drives as one device called "ARRAY"
     
  3. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Please check the list of the integrated RAID-Controller-Drivers if my controller-driver is integrated.
     
  4. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello MartinH,

    Download and install the latest free trial build of TI, create a boot rescue CD and then create an image of your system and verify it. After that, boot from the rescue CD and go through the process of restoring an image up to, but not including, clicking on the proceed button. If everything checks out o.k. up to that point (including correct detection of the RAID array) then, when the time comes, a registered version of TI should be able to complete a successful restore.

    Regards
     
  5. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    I have created an image of my second NTFS RAID Partition in Windows.
    (Because my boot-partition is too big at the moment)

    Then I booted from the rescue-cd. Is it normal that loading takes 1-2 minutes? (in that time the computer seems to scan the hard drive)
    I can imagine that scanning a 500 Gbyte Array takes some minutes :)

    I have tested the image in windows and it's o.k. !
    Because the trial doesn't allow to restore the image I have done restoring
    in windows (it isn't my boot partition).

    I think that I can now be sure that TI 8 works correctly on my pc?

    Nowhere I can buy TI 8. All did say "sold off". :'( :)
    I will order it by Amazon. :)
     
  6. jimmytop

    jimmytop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    USA
    Just because it works in Windows, does NOT mean it will work from the Bootable Rescue CD. The Rescue CD is Linux based, and therefore requires that Linux drivers be included by Acronis on the Rescue CD specifically for your hardware.

    Furthermore, verifying the image from the bootable CD also does not necessarily mean you can restore the image using the bootable CD.

    For your best indication short of actually restoring an image, please follow Mencorman's advice:

    "create an image of your system and verify it. After that, boot from the rescue CD and go through the process of restoring an image up to, but not including, clicking on the proceed button. If everything checks out o.k. up to that point (including correct detection of the RAID array) then, when the time comes, a registered version of TI should be able to complete a successful restore"

    Good luck
     
  7. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    I have made this!
    I made all steps from the rescue disc.
    Then there was the screen that all is ready to start.
    But there stood that the trial can't restore the image.
    And the button "proceed", in German called "Fertigstellen", was grey.

    The rescue disc detected all my partitions!
    I was able to see the complete data-structure.
     
  8. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello again MartinH,

    Sounds as if the full version of True Image 8 Build 796 will do the job. This is available at www.acronis.com.

    You can download a German version of TI 8 from www.acronis.de but I don't think it's at the same build standard.

    Whichever version you end up buying, you will need to register it with the appropriate website in order to download future updates.

    Regards
     
  9. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    i have downloaded the German Trial and its the new build 796 !
    I think the updates are multi-lingual.
     
  10. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Good news!

    Happy imaging and I hope it all works well for you.

    Regards
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Menorcaman,

    Please note that all the builds released by Acronis are released in all supported languages at the same time. It means that if the build 796 of Acronis True Image 8.0 (English) is released than all the versions (for example German) is released as well. Also the trial version is released at the same time as the full one.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  12. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello Ilya,

    Thanks for bringing me up to date. I believe there was a period of time in the past when the German versions/build numbers were different. However, I've just had a quick look and, yes, Acronis.de is back in sync.

    Kind regards
    Tom
     
  13. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    how long will TI 8.0 actual?
    When do the next version TI 9.0 come?
    I will not buy TI 8 now, if TI 9 comes next time !
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MartinH,

    I can assure you that Acronis True Image is up-to-date and we are working on the new builds of the eighth version rather than on the new version. Our Development Team is also working on Acronis Privacy Expert Suite 8.0 and on new builds for Acronis Disk Director Suite 9.0. Also please note that when Acronis True Image 9.0 is released you will be able to purchase the upgrade to it which costs lower than the full version.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  15. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Is it normal in DOS that TI 8 can't save the image-file on the same partition from that it makes the image?

    Yesterday I had no problems to start the Rescue-Disc. Today I have reconnected a USB-Hub and my network-cable, but both without any devices on it.
    Now there is an info on the starting procedure:

    hub.c: (sorry, but I have forgotten the text)

    If "hub.c" means one of my reconnected cables, then it is no problem.
    (But the following start was without any problem)
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MartinH,

    The error with hub.c is known and will be fixed in the future builds. If it doesn't affect the functionality please disregard the error message.

    As for the image storage place there is warning that it is not recommended to store the image of the partition which image you create. However you may choose the any partition to store the image to.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  17. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    in Windows it works with storing the image anywhere. In DOS it doesn't.
    Maybe it's the Trial?
     
  18. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Martin,

    Could you please describe what problem you encounter? If you get the "Proceed" button greyed out and you use the trial version then it is normal because it is the limitation of trial version. If not please describe what error message you see.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  19. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    When TI 8 started from the rescue cd and I choose the file for the image on c: (the same partition I want to backup), there comes a window with a red cross that tells me that the image cannot be stored on the same partition
     
  20. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Martin,

    We regret to inform you that if you boot from Acronis Bootable CD you won't be able to store the image to the same partition which should be imaged. It is possible if you create the image under Windows (in this case you will get the warning message but you can proceed anyway).

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  21. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Thanks for helping ! :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.