Is Firefox more secure than IE?

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by bigbuck, Jul 7, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Hey,
    I've just downloaded the latest Firefox after being told it is far more secure than IE. Is this right?
    Spyware blaster does not yet recognise this version !!! Should I still be using it?
    I really like the tabs idea and have been really happy with it so far.
    I always clear my cookies and cache etc. after surfing but I'm interested to know where firefox stores this info so I can check.
    Any advice would be appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Buck.
     
  2. MCT

    MCT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Posts:
    300
    Hello :D

    firefox is 10x more secure then IE, as it doesnt use IE as its engine, so you dont get IE bugs, like some other browsers (Avant/MYIE2 and many others)

    about spyware blaster not detecting it.. javacool has said numerous times this is being put into 3.2, and he said its gonna be released soon :D
    i would still keep using it tho, if i were u, cuz the worst u can get with firefox is cookies, not many dialers will work,

    hope this helps a bit :D
     
  3. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    As long as you have the latest version as there has been a security issue found in Mozilla and Firefox but has been secured with the latest versions.

     
  4. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Thanks Guys,

    3.2 just came out today, I'm downloading now!

    Buck.
     
  5. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    Firefox is 10x more reliable, more secure than IE. IE's security and strength sucks. I use Firefox now.
     
  6. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Thanks everyone,

    But how should I configure FF for safety/security?
    It seems to have only a fraction of the settings that IE has.
    I now have SWBlaster 3.2 up and running.

    Cheers,

    Buck.
     
  7. Antony

    Antony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    With the new SB 3.2 FF will no longer work with SB. 3.1 was OK.
     
  8. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,749
    Location:
    EU
    Maybe you will find some more info here:

    http://texturizer.net/firefox/

    Gerard
     
  9. MCT

    MCT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Posts:
    300
    what version of firefox r u using? 0.9.1 ? or an older 1? (i personally am still using 0.8 ) on this pc & it doesnt work with it :(

    regards
     
  10. Daiki

    Daiki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    7
  11. Install 0.9.1 and run it once (to init your Mozilla profile) then SB3.2 will see it ok.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.