Is ESS causing PC freezing upon login?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by gamersmile, May 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gamersmile

    gamersmile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    38
    Home computers, one laptop (IBM Thinkpad R52), one desktop (Athlon XP 1600+/512M DDR333/80G+40G), both has been working fine. But things begin to change after I replaced NOD32 v2.7 with ESS beta 1 a suite.

    Three days ago the laptop kept freezing upon hitting enter key after entering my user password. I could see neither the mouse cursor nor the screen saying "loading user settings". Then I pressed Ctrl+Del+Alt, but no response at all. Nothing worked unless I forcefully pressed the power button to restart the laptop. But today the freezing problem not only occurred for three times on the laptop, but also occurred on the desktop. It really annoys me.

    Any idea what is going on?
     
  2. JeremyWW

    JeremyWW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    I'm getting the same - intermittently. I'm blaming ESS too, as nothing else has changed on my system. I'd interested in anyone else's experience of same...
     
  3. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Me,too . Not always but sometimes . Nothing has changed , too , except ESS installation . Reported to Eset .
     
  4. gamersmile

    gamersmile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    38
    It's really bad to hear that JeremyWW and HiTech_boy have encountered similar situation. Do you solve that problem so far?

    How to report to ESET? To post a thread here is one of the official way to inform ESET I guess.
     
  5. Najmi

    Najmi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    guys can you tell me which OS do you use
     
  6. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    @ gamersmile

    I haven't solved the "problem" because I don't think it is me , something in the beta version . I sent ESET an email and hope they will fix it either in future betas or final version.

    @ Najmi

    I use Windows XP Professional SP1 to test ESS beta
     
  7. Meister

    Meister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    I'm not using Beta 1a yet but I have the same problem as well. It started happening after a system crash. I don't know why it happens.

    Workaround:

    - Enter Safe Mode
    - Start Menu > Run > services.msc
    - Look for 'Eset Service' right click on it and select 'Properties' and then set startup type to 'Manual'
    - Reboot

    When you are in regular Windows again:

    - Start Menu > Programs > Eset > Eset Smart Security and load the program

    The GUI will be empty.

    - Start Menu > Run > services.msc
    - Search for 'Eset Service' right click on it and click 'Start'

    The GUI should now be filled with the normal options.

    Of course, you have to repeat this on every reboot. (Not the safe mode points. Go in safe mode only if windows doesn't load)
     
  8. Najmi

    Najmi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    ok i will build a similar env and c. u log into a domain or just a workgroup?
     
  9. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    It is simple workstation , it connects to internet only :)
     
  10. Najmi

    Najmi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    ok then i just built tht env
     
  11. gamersmile

    gamersmile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    38
    Hi Najmi, both of my PCs are working on XP Sp2.

    I've removed the ESS beta 1a on laptop and installed NOD32 2.7. Now the freezing problem is gone.
     
  12. gamersmile

    gamersmile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    38
    Hi Meister, I think your solution is too complicated for us to use.
    BTW, upon entering safe mode, my PC takes about five min each time. I cannot afford the waiting.

    Hope ESET will come out with solution soon.
     
  13. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    It might be complicated to you but this is the onliest way to get rid of the problem when your PC freezes and you cannot enter to the Desktop
     
  14. Meister

    Meister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    You only have to enter safe mode once to set the service to "manual startup".

    After that, everytime you enter (regular) windows you must go to services.msc and start the service.
     
  15. gamersmile

    gamersmile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    38
    Thank you for your replies, HiTech_boy and Meister. I've recovered the Ghost image of my PC last night. Now the problem's gone. Cheers!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.