Is EAV v3 stable now?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by OHM, Nov 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. OHM

    OHM Guest

    Hi,
    I'm a registered user of EAV,
    and I have a question.
    Is v3 stable now?
    I called the Korean ESET office, and they said that it has a long way to go.
    I just want to be sure by posting a question here in WSF,
    because I trust WSF more than the Korean ESET office.
    If it is stable, than I am definately going to give a shot.
    Thanks in advance,
    and have a nice days guys.
     
  2. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    605
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    Some people have good experience but others not...try it and you'll know :D
     
  3. poutine

    poutine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    England or Quebec
    If you need or have to use Outlook Express , avoid it. !!! Or turn off the integration, there are serious bugs in it that are being fixed right now. !! ;)
     
  4. Ngwana

    Ngwana Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    Glasgow, United Kingdom
    IMHO, the issue is more than just stability.

    1. It used to be fun to ‘layer’ different security products but now each vendor seems to want to play alone in a given system. It seems we have to live with disabling some features to let software work or it gets broken.
    2. All BETA testing seems to fall flat as products are released with issues that some Beta Testers always complained about. It has always been true that vendors do not wait for a ‘perfect’ product before letting it out but these days other stakeholders push developers too much for fear of competition.
    3. The Vista Syndrome – any attempt to make a security product work smooth on Vista creates multiple problems for older OSes. Backward compatibility is becoming a joke.


    Like Cupez80 suggested, TRY IT! :D
     
  5. attila4000

    attila4000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    Rahway, NJ, USA
    i use OE all the time, and the latest version of nod32 works fine.
     
  6. poutine

    poutine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    England or Quebec
    Hmmm, thats strange because even eset tell me there are big problems with it and O.E, try sending reciepts or see if you can see your account details on sent items !!!!! ;)
     
  7. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    I'd wait, this can't or I hope this isn't the last version. It & the smart secuirty need work,
     
  8. DavidCo

    DavidCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    503
    Location:
    UK
    Ditto
    I cannot take the chance of a non-functioning PC (unlikely I know, but just in case)
    I'll wait, maybe when BS releases his set-up:D
     
  9. SteveBlanchard

    SteveBlanchard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Works a treat. Can't fault v3 at all.
     
  10. Bitten By C Bug

    Bitten By C Bug Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    45
    All Working fine via OE except a lil bit longer boot up time which is aok for now but keep the faith in Eset Programmers and all shall come out fine and dandy. Yes there are some settings that are changed but why are they necessary with a different and more powerful detection engine.. Faith and let support and the programmers do thier work all shall be fine soon.. Good Job NOD/Eset and ty for all your help..:thumb:
     
  11. StephanePompougnac

    StephanePompougnac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Paris, France
    There's some problem with Comodo v3
     
  12. Vettetech

    Vettetech Former Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    339
    I have no problems with NOD32 3.0.556. Runs great along side Online Armor.
     
  13. Steel

    Steel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    219
    What exactly do you mean with that ?
     
  14. poutine

    poutine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    England or Quebec
    didnt i explain it well enough ??

    i reported 2 extra bugs in Outlook Express with ESET. Both of which they admitted were there but were being worked on.

    When a client sends you an email and requests a reciept , with NOD32 V.3 integration on, when you attempt to send one, it fails .
    also in your "Sent Items" list you will no longer see your account...

    pop.*********.co .** in the account. Its now blank. !!!

    They are working on both right now. ;)
     
  15. PhiloVance

    PhiloVance Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Posts:
    93
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    Well, I installed V3 on one computer last week. Had to uninstall 2.7 in order to do it as this is what ESET recommends.

    I have 2-seat license and my older computer is running 2.7.

    So far, no 'known' problems with updates, etc. using V 3. I use this computer much more than the other so I see the updates being performed as the little note appears above the tray icon. Some people say that ESET is taking over the firewall, but I haven't noticed any problems with that...yet. My software firewall is the old Kerio 2.1.5. I do have the Win firewall installed and also I go through a router, so actually have 2 hardware and one software fw on each computer.

    As I said, no problems yet, but I am watching. I ran Spybot/Adaware etc. programs once since this install and found no strange infections.

    YMMV, but I sort of like it...'course I like 2.7 also.

    :cool:
     
  16. Togg

    Togg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Posts:
    177
    Version 3 Antivirus and Comodo Firewall 3 both working fine on my XP Home computer and have done since I first upgraded them both.
     
  17. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    I was under the impression that the detection engine is no better than 2.7,but it had better cleaning capabilities.?
    ellison
     
  18. SamSpade

    SamSpade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    415
    I tried the upgrade to V. 3 about three weeks ago, but it slowed things down all over, from boots (up and down), to browser, to email downloading. So, I uninstalled it as completely as I could (using the appropriate uninstaller), and even did a file and registry scan with Ace Utilities and CCleaner, to try to remove all traces.

    But something tells me I didn't get everything because I *still* have very slow boots, about twice the time as before I installed v. 3.

    My question: is there a way to find all remnants of the V. 3 install, so that I may clean all of them out?? Symantec has a special un-install routine that they give out to clean out completely all parts of their AV and other; is that needed (and available) for eset's nod32 V. 3??

    I'm about ready to un-install V. 2.7 (now running) and manually clean out all references to eset & nod32 from my registry. But that would be a last resort.



    |||
     
  19. rogervernon

    rogervernon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    289
    I've gone back to v2.7 for now. My licence runs out in January, so it'll be decision time then!
    If V3 is not fully sorted by then I'll probably use Avast!, free:rolleyes:
     
  20. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Stable or not, it still hurts my eyes just using it ...
     
  21. OHM

    OHM Guest

    Oh well, I guess I'll just have to wait.
    Thanks guys! ;)
     
  22. poutine

    poutine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    England or Quebec
    Could be in for quite a long wait !! eset have been remarkably quiet. ;)
     
  23. JimF

    JimF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Posts:
    54
    Location:
    Allentown, PA USA
    My license expires in January also. But I went directly from 2.7 to Avast! free (version 4.7.1096 is the latest, but maybe it is still a beta). At any rate, it is fine. It loads all web pages correctly that I have tried thus far. And I occasionally got an error message when starting PGP with NOD, but that has not happened with Avast!. Also, the boot time seems to be unaffected, which was not true for earlier versions of Avast! . So I am happy for the time being. We will see how it goes.
     
  24. Vettetech

    Vettetech Former Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    339
    All you peeps with NOD32 3.0 problems. I have no issues with NOD32 3.0. Webpages load very fast. I also have my MTU and TCP settings tweaked.
     
  25. poutine

    poutine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    England or Quebec
    Good for you bud. Do you get paid for advertising with your links to ? ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.