Is BufferZone Pro now freeware?

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by RejZoR, Dec 25, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    See what i mean:
    http://www.trustware.com/

    They are just mentioning free version. No trial or differences between Pro and Free. Is this true or am i missing something here?
     
  2. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    its free...:)
     
  3. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Version 4 is to be released soon but I'm not sure whether there will be a paid and free version of that or not.
     
  4. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    BZ v4 already released as freeware on Dec 21, 2011 ;)
     
  5. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,309
    Location:
    England
  6. Trustware

    Trustware Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    15
  7. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    Efrat Schneider,
    Thank you and Happy Holidays.
    Hugger
     
  8. tipo

    tipo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Posts:
    408
    Location:
    romania
    yeah it`s free and full of bugs....i can`t start firefox in the bufferzone. after 5 seconds it restarts my pc...:doubt:
     
  9. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Ok, so it's free now. But how do you make money now? I mean, there has to be a catch right? Free for home users but not for corporate usage? Or something similar?
     
  10. Shahar

    Shahar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Israel

    Hi tipo,

    It sound like a compatibility issue with another software that is installed on your PC.
    We will appreciate it if you will be able to provide us some more information about your system.

    On 32bit OS:
    Under Program Files\Bufferzone you will find a file called "SysDump.exe", double click on that file and it will create a "report.zip" file.

    On 64bit OS:
    Under Program Files\Bufferzone you will find a file called "SysDump64.exe", double click on that file and it will create a "report.zip" file.

    Please send us this file to support@trustware.com.

    Best Regards,
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2011
  11. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    This thing is rather rubbish. IE8 starts fine directly but if i fire up an URL shortcut to MDL, entire system inside VMWare starts to lag badly and IE8 apparently never starts. Can't even test it without getting frustrated. Not cool.
     
  12. Trustware

    Trustware Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Hi RejZoR,

    Trustware charges a license fee for business use.

    Best Regards,

    Efrat Schneider
    Marketing Manager

    TRUSTWARE
     
  13. Shahar

    Shahar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Israel
    Thank you for the report.
    We confirm this to be an issue with BufferZone Pro when double-clicking on a URL shortcuts, we will update you as soon as this issue is fixed.

    As a temporary workaround you can drag and drop the URL shortcut to an open IE window.

    Best Regards,
     
  14. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Is it by design that when bufferzone is running ,context menu items such as "send to desktop create shortcut" are not available?. Also send to documents is not available?
    ellison
     
  15. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    I've had the same problem at the latest install and didn't find a solution.
     
  16. operamail

    operamail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Posts:
    254
    If memory serves right, it's free since last Christmas.:)
     
  17. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Im finding bufferzone buggy now .after using it the last 2 days.Had a blue screen when staring today (whocrashed reports its caused by redlight.sys -bufferzone.
    ...............................................................................

    On Wed 28/12/2011 09:44:36 GMT your computer crashed
    crash dump file: C:\Windows\memory.dmp
    This was probably caused by the following module: redlight.sys (REDLIGHT+0x1C0B9)
    Bugcheck code: 0xA (0x0, 0x2, 0x1, 0xFFFFF80002E60A6E)
    Error: IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
    file path: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\redlight.sys
    product: BufferZone
    company: BufferZone
    description: BufferZone Kernel Module
    Bug check description: This indicates that Microsoft Windows or a kernel-mode driver accessed paged memory at DISPATCH_LEVEL or above.
    This appears to be a typical software driver bug and is not likely to be caused by a hardware problem.
    A third party driver was identified as the probable root cause of this system error. It is suggested you look for an update for the following driver: redlight.sys (BufferZone Kernel Module, BufferZone).
    Google query: redlight.sys BufferZone IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

    ...........................................................................................................
    Ive also noticed that sticky password icon overrides bufferzone icon in its gui (see pic).Also if i click "empty bufferzone"
    and tick the three options offered then try to unload bufferzone using the system tray i get an error that has to be forcibly terminated (see pic)
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.