Is acronis 2009 compatible with acronis 9.1 archives?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Mr. Y, May 19, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mr. Y

    Mr. Y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    257
    Hello,
    I installed an Acronis 2009 15 day trial version with the idea of updating from Acronis 9.1.

    The Acronis 2009 live CD freezes up when I try to access my Acronis 9.1 archives from my archive backup drive.

    Under Win XP, Acronis 2009 only accesses the 10 oldest Acronis 9.1 archives- not all the archives- and freezes up.

    1. Any idea what's going on?

    2. Is there a fix for this?

    3. Would the server version be any better?

    Thankyou,
     
  2. Mr. Y

    Mr. Y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    257
    anyone out there?
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    As far as I know, the Home and Corporate versions are different and use different image formats. You would most likely need to use Echo Workstation or higher to use your 9.1 images.

    See this post by Acronis Support.
     
  4. Dort

    Dort Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    Mr. Y,
    I have used Acronis 2009 many times to restore Acronis 9.1 images. You cannot restore Acronis 2009 images with TI 9.1. I use a TI-2000 bootable USB flash drive to restore TI-9.1 images.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Mr. Y and Dort,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation

    Dort though Acronis True Image Home 2009 can access backup archives created with Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation we can’t guarantee proper functionality because of version incompatibility. Therefore we can’t investigate any related issues.

    Mr. Y I would recommend you upgrade Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation to Acronis True Image Echo Workstation to have access to the backup archives. You may download free trial version of Acronis True Image Echo Workstation and test it for 15 days.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  6. Mr. Y

    Mr. Y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    257
    I tried the Echo Workstation and it works on 9.1 archives.

    Just wondering if I can use it to reset the archives to a different video card and hard drive protocol (SCSI, SAS, IDE) ?

    Thank you,
     
  7. Mr. Y

    Mr. Y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    257
    Anyone out there?
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Mr. Y,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation

    You can’t use Acronis True Image Echo Workstation to modify backup archives in the way you have described. I may recommend you recreate backup archives using Acronis True Image Echo Workstation.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.