Iomega Rev + ATI Enterprise 9.1.3633 = Device is busy

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by TheHouseBoardshop, May 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheHouseBoardshop

    TheHouseBoardshop Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Hey all,

    Long Time Lurker, first time poster/buyer.

    We just purchased a new copy of the Enterprise Server to begin implementing Acronis backup routines in our network. For a low-cost solution, we also have a few Iomega Rev drives we use to backup the computers.

    The problem is when I go to run any type of backup on a machine using the latest copy of Acronis, I get a "Device is Busy" error. I've tried different tapes, etc. but nothing seems to work.

    I bundled up a nice screenshot, nfo file, Acronis log and a detailed message to support, but I thought I would ask the real experts as well ;) Since I know there's no telling how long it will take before support responds (a tired but true caveat of IT Support), I figured I would toss it up and see if someone else can catch it.

    Thanks,
    John
     
  2. TheHouseBoardshop

    TheHouseBoardshop Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    I'm growing a little concerned that I haven't seen hide nor hair of a reply from support. Can anyone tell me what the average turnaround time is on a ticket?
     
  3. backman

    backman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I think they try for a 48 hour turnaround, but they also have their fair share of, "Oops, sorry for the delay. Please send us your ticket number and I will try to find out where they are on your issue". Obviously paraphrased here. :) Keep looking and if you haven't heard anything in a couple of days send them a little reminder.

    Terry
     
  4. TheHouseBoardshop

    TheHouseBoardshop Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    I am **really** not happy with my technical support up unto this point. The canned response I got from support was basically "try something other than using a rev drive".

    I expect a program that says it supports a product to actually do what it says. We spent over one thousand dollars on our initial purchase and I am standing here looking like a fool with something that is totally useless to us.

    How do I get support to take this issue seriouslyo_O
     
  5. TheHouseBoardshop

    TheHouseBoardshop Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    and the days continue to roll by.

    Perhaps Acronis should consider hiring some customer support?
     
  6. TheHouseBoardshop

    TheHouseBoardshop Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Oh, and just to be fair; I wouldn't mind an answer like "XYZ build works, try that instead" if it meant I could get my hands on a STABLE BUILD OF THE PRODUCT.

    Perhaps a multitude of these problems could be solved by going to a STABLE, CURRENT, CUTTING EDGE versioning of your software.

    Forcing folks to be the beta testers on a product, especially on mission-critical servers, is not something I would reccomend.
     
  7. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi John,

    Post your Acronis Support Ticket No. number back here so that one of the Acronis Support Moderators can check it out.

    Regards
     
  8. TheHouseBoardshop

    TheHouseBoardshop Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Sure thing"

    #587630
    #592367
     
  9. TheHouseBoardshop

    TheHouseBoardshop Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    So is this how all the customers of Acronis' Enterprise products are treated, or just the new ones?
     
  10. IAmSam

    IAmSam Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Can't speak for the Enterprise verison, but the Home edition works with my Iomega REV. Have you installed the "system software" that came with your REV? That is, can you read/write the device? If the system software isn't installed, then you'll only be able to read as Acronis doesn't yet fully support REV's UDF. I think Acronis is using an older, albeit more compatible, version of UDF.

    Give me a little more info, system setup, etc. and maybe I can help in lieu of Acronis' technical support.
     
  11. TheHouseBoardshop

    TheHouseBoardshop Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    I finally got a response back from support, to provide them with more information.

    I did triple check again that I was using the latest version of Rev software (401) and the latest firmware on the unit (22b). Still I get the device is busy issue.

    I can read/write to the rev just fine any other way, it only seems to be the TI that pukes when attempting it.
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello TheHouseBoardshop,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    As I can see Oleg Yeremyanov is working on this issue. In order to speed up the process could you please provide additional information. Please explain your step-by-step actions which you took that led you to this error. Please also send us a screen shot of the error, if possible. Please note that when backing up to tape drive it is not possible to add Media components to it (such as Acronis Bootable Agent, standalone versions of Acronis True Image Enterprise Server). Please make sure that you uncheck this items when bucking up to tape drive. Additional information can be found in Chapter 6.3.10 Media components in the Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server User Guide.

    Please attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the issueand try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.