IObit Security 360 Beta Released

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Phenom, Jun 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    It also detects .reg and regsvr starts by other processes, nice :thumb:
     
  2. Smokey

    Smokey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,514
    Location:
    Annie's Pub
    Kees, this newcomer seem to be promising, I will give it a try too. :thumb:

    <S>
     
  3. BrendanK.

    BrendanK. Guest

    Don't forget to send feedback on what to improve or do away with :)
     
  4. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    I did:

    My feedback:

    provide a search button Google button when IO360 pops-up (meaning there is button search Google and a browser search is triggered using the information of the pop-up, like triggering process)

    Provide an Upload button (to Jotti and to 360) button for investigate after a pop-up is given

    These 2 buttons or text links have to be accessible from the pop-up window of 360.
     
  5. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    And it watches startup items nice again for such a light application :thumb:
     
  6. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Just for discussion which option would be best, cause I dunno this information; would Jotti or VirusTotal be most up-to-date, which one of them, and then I mean engines since I expect they're always up-to-date on signatures and stuff?

    I think I went to Jotti to test and then went back to VirusTotal for some reason - don't remember which though... :doubt:
     
  7. BrendanK.

    BrendanK. Guest

    I use VirusTotal, just because of the Windows Context functionality.
     
  8. BrendanK.

    BrendanK. Guest

    Thanks for the feedback. I'll be sure to pass it on. :thumb:
     
  9. Less

    Less Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Posts:
    281
    neat ..gonna try this..
     
  10. benton4

    benton4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Posts:
    158
    Location:
    Oregon
    Been running it for 4 days now with no slowdowns or anything. Very light and quiet program. Is it using Vipre's engine?
     
  11. SystemJunkie

    SystemJunkie Resident Conspiracy Theorist

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Posts:
    1,500
    Location:
    Germany
    Really?

    Agree, the scan speed should be a tick faster

    I dld it already last week. Looks like Majorgeeks homework.
     
  12. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    It's only a question from benton I believe. :D

    Hey benton, if you're using PSI only for program updates, check out Update Notifier. I ran PSI previously for program updates, but it was kinda buggy. I think Update Notifier is just awesome and simply checks on startup - no risk of it getting active while you're doing something (heavy). ;)


    Now, I'm kinda surprised Security 360 won't stop, say HotBar, when it indeed scans for PUAs - which is totally correct to do as it's spyware/adware and not something for the AV really. That it doesn't detect it is something else. No question at all from it. I dunno how it acts on signature-detections, but I really hope it's automatic.


    EDIT: Reading at the download-page, I'm curious about the "Dual-Core" Engine. Does it support additional cores as well if there are ones available, or is there no benefit from splitting it even more? Also... just got a little confused on the AV part. It is indeed coming in a later release, right?
     
  13. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    I think the dual core refers to seperate process and file check or their new process profiling and basic HIPS like protection, not the amount of cores in your CPU

    Regards Kees
     
  14. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Hello,

    I´m currently using Avira free and CIS (firewall and defense+ both in safe mode). Does anyone know if IObit Security 360 HIPS protection will conflict with comodo´s defense+? o_O
     
  15. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Alec,

    With Defense+ you have a HIPS covering a wider scope than IObit360, so it will problably only eat CPU cycles,

    Regards Kees
     
  16. john23

    john23 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    can this be used alongside avira free and threatfire?

    regards,
    john
     
  17. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    John,

    It could well be, but ThreatFire also covers a wide range of protection, so IObit360 would eat just CPU cycles.

    It is more a replacement for ThreatFire, for people disliking the absence of a deny option of ThreatFire
     
  18. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Anyone know what engine IObit is using?
    Nobody has answered Benton's question regarding Vipre's engine.
     
  19. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    I do not think a freeware would use the Vipre Engine
     
  20. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Thanks Kees1958.

    I´ve tried IObit360 alongside Avira, CIS and Sandboxie right now, but it slowed down my system a lot... (windows XP sp3, 512MB RAM, Pentium 1.60Ghz) I´ve just finished to restore a backup image.

    A curious error that happened after i install IObit360 and reboot the Pc, was that Sandboxie promped a window, concerning to software compability, saying that "Online Armor" have been detected (i never used that firewall). I haven´t done a printscreen at the time, but this was the window:

    http://img196.imageshack.us/img196/4047/screenshot003l.jpg

    (Ps: i´m sorry for any mistake, English isn´t my matern language)
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2009
  21. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    They speak as if it's their own engine built from scratch,very similar in methodology to Mbam.It isn't meant as a replacement for a standard AV/AS.
     
  22. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.

    Thanks andyman35.
    Yep. I read about 360 being suitable as an addition to av/am's.
     
  23. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    YW mate :thumb:

    I'm very impressed at how mature this product is considering it's a first beta,it bodes well for the final product.
     
  24. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Tested with HotBar thoroughly, 360 would sooner or later react - but it wasn't the automatic operation somewhat noted on the download-page. It would ask me to make a decision. Not too bad, but being a signature-based detection, I expected one-way ticket straight to the quarantine.

    Speaking about that, "Quarantine" actually says "Qurantine" in the window when a known-malware detection occurs.


    EDIT: This is kinda worse... it does detect it, but it won't finish of all the traces doing so. The damage has already been done. Testing DW at the time, running HotBar straight forward by just clicking "Run" on Opera, I can't say it did too much. Guess I've to run SandboxIE or something if I wanna do that. Not too good for me if SpywareBlaster installation still fails with it installed - I lose in either case.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2009
  25. BrendanK.

    BrendanK. Guest

    The engine has been built from the ground up, and the dual core is the heuristics + black-listed detection.

    As for the quarantine, it has not yet been built into the scan function. And please remember this is a Beta 1, so send all feedback straight to the developers so they can make this product better :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.