Invalid User name and (or) Password

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by voirin, Apr 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. voirin

    voirin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    Hi,

    I was hoping someone could help me.

    I have installed ESS on XP sp2 and get "Invalid User name and (or) Password". So I can't update the database.

    The username is set to "essbeta". I dont know what the password is.

    I tried:

    1) reinstalling and rebooting a number of times keeping username /password as default.
    2) searched this forum.
    3) read the email i got from eset after registering my details
    4) read the ESS FAQ
    5) searched google

    But nothing leads me to correcting this problem.

    Can someone tell me what the password is or what else I should do to get this thing working so I can test it?

    many thanks for your help.

    Cheers, voirin
     
  2. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    New York City
  3. voirin

    voirin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    Thanks for the link.

    I think I solved my problem by rebooting after install. Prior to rebooting, the 'protection status' tab displayed "Invalid User name and (or) Password". However after reboot all was fine.

    I think the application should tell me to reboot after installing - which it doesn't.

    The only problem i have now is that when i do do an update, it tells me that I have made several unsuccessful updates. I am on virus signature 2169. Anyone know what the problem is?

    So far the application has been stable.

    Cheers, v
     
  4. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    New York City
    The current signature is 2217 (20070425). Under Update->Configure Update, do you have update server set to 'choose automatically'?
    What message do you receive when you click 'update virus signature database now'?
     
  5. voirin

    voirin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    Hi Thankful,

    Yep I checked, I have update server set to 'choose automatically'. However when I click 'Edit' there are no servers listed. Should there be?

    When I click 'update virus signature database now' sometimes it indicates that it is downloading a file called "update.ver" (which is often between 1kb and 12kb in size), othertimes there is no file being downloaded. Regardless of both situations, the 'update status' always reads "Virus signature Database is outdated" and it remain on virus signature 2169. No error message pops up whilst performing the above.

    I have a normal ADSL connection with no proxy settings. There are no other firewalls installed on my pc (asside for xp sp2 firewall which is switched off).

    Any help would be much appreciated!

    Cheers, V
     
  6. voirin

    voirin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    ESS is now telling me that "

    Protection status: System is secure
    Update status: virus signature database is up to date

    However it indicates that its still at signature 2169.

    When I select "update virus signature database now" it tells me that virus signature db update failed.

    Why the conflict?

    Thanks!
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    Have you restarted your computer? Does the beta update?
     
  8. voirin

    voirin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    Thanks ronjor,

    I just restarted my PC. ESS tells me:

    Protection status: System is secure
    update status: virus signature database update failed
    virus signature database: 2169
    archive support module: 1053
    Advanced heuristics: 1055
    Cleaner module: 1014

    Whenever i manually update, it still fails. The error i get (i.e. popup box in bottom right of screen) says "Download interrupted"

    I didnt change any settings to ESS upon installing.

    Thanks for any help.

    cheers, v
     
  9. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    This ćould be a problem with your Internet connection, e.g. if you connect via Wi-fi and the signal is low, the update process might get interrupted at times.
     
  11. voirin

    voirin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    ronjor: yep tried changing the username/password but it's still not working

    Marcos: Im using standard adsl hooked into my phone line - not wifi.

    I reinstalled ESS and its still the same, same old signature, same old virus database is outdated notification.
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    What security programs have you been running recently?
     
  13. voirin

    voirin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    ronjor: I had zonealarm installed previously but had that uninstalled prior to installing ESS.

    In addition Nod32 2.7 (which worked wonderfully) was installed, but I uninstalled that before installing ESS.

    I have also disabled my firewall on my router, inclusive of the firewall within xp sp2.

    Im in Australia btw (if that makes any difference).
     
  14. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    Strange happenings voirin. If NOD32 was updating okay, the beta should too.

    It has to be a connectivity problem of some sort.

    If running XP sp2 try resetting the Winsock.

    Goto Start > Run
    type cmd and click OK.
    Type netsh winsock reset
    Press enter and restart
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2007
  15. voirin

    voirin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    ronjor: thanks for that. I reset winsock but still no go...

    I've decided to go back to nod32 2.7, as I don't want to be caught out due to lack of virus updates.

    I'll wait till there is an ess update and then try again :)

    Thanks everyone for your help, very much appreciated!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.