Invalid File Size

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Beach, Dec 23, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Beach

    Beach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Just installed TI8 and tried to run it and came up with an error of "Invalid File size, E00070000F" I read some other "invalid file size errors," none pertain.
    TI8 is installed on a Win98 machine, and I need to Image the partition accross the network.
    I know that a few others say they have booted from an ISO, but I am using this at an office and it is going to be backed up everynight, so it won't do with using an ISO. Thanks,



    Beach
     
  2. Beach

    Beach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    I'm assuming that the Acronis Forum help is on vacation, so I emailed the problem in instead. Just to keep anyone interested posted, I ran the Scandisk on the machine, and now Acronis will get to the point where it is suppose to start the image, but never does. So I ran the Acronis report, it gives me the BSOD. Keep you posted.
     
  3. acetas

    acetas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Beach,

    I am having the same problem. Keep getting the message
    "E0007000F: Some of the selected partitions have the following error: Invalid File Size". (See my 20Feb05 post with that subject).

    I am using True Image ver 8.0, Build 796.

    I get the same error whether or not I am trying to put an image of the C: partition onto the D: partition or onto CD-Rs.

    Everything looks hunky-dory until I hit the "Proceed" button (to go ahead and do a full backup to the drive/filename.tib that I had given to True Image.

    After clicking on the "Proceed" button, True Image starts "Analyzing Partition C:". After the green band goes across the activity bar, the "E0007000F: ...selected partitions ... Invalid File Size" error message comes up.

    I have been sending email back and forth with "Konstantin Karikov" at support@acronis.com, but none of his suggestions have fixed the problem.

    Hope you have better luck than I have had so far.

    Acetas@earthlink.net
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Beach and acetas,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences.

    This seems to be some restriction of Windows 98/Me or even of FAT fiel system you apparently use. For example, you may check whether you are trying to create a file of more than 4Gb size.

    Could you please send Acronis Report (please see https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=55317) and screenshots of your actions to support@acronis.com? This will lalow us to investigate the problem.

    Beach, could you please do the following:

    - Download Acronis Report utility from http://www.acronis.com/files/support/AcronisReport.exe;
    - Run Acronis Report utility and select the "Create bootable floppy" option;
    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the floppy drive and proceed with creating the bootable diskette;
    - Boot the computer under consideration from this diskette and wait for report creation process to complete;
    - Send the report.txt file from the floppy disk to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread.

    acetas, could you please send me a PM with your Acronis request # which was sent to you in autoreply to your first letter?

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  5. Lyle Schilke

    Lyle Schilke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    I'm getting the exact same error "E0007000F: ...selected partitions ... Invalid File Size" on a W98se machine. I'm running the latest build 800 and
    I have the option set to automatically split the file. I emailed Acronis but they usually take at least a week to reply to each email and sometimes a few months to solve one problem. I like this program when it works but I'm so frustrated with the time it takes to get it to work.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.