Introducing, The New Prevx Edge.

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by trjam, Nov 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I agree but I can say that I have reinstalled many times and now I have a 3 User License in which I have only 3 pc's to manage,I always have to contact support to remove the old that I can install the new which they do without issue but it feels that I'm pestering them, I'm sure there is a better way to manage this Issue!

    TH
     
  2. Nett0pp

    Nett0pp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    Location:
    Scandinavia
    I agree, its a major issue


    Draco
     
  3. lordpake

    lordpake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    563
    Location:
    Helsinki ~ European Union
    What f/p's? As a more regular user of Edge, I haven't personally encountered 'numerous' f/p's. Frankly, I've had more false alarms from my resident AV so far than from Edge.

    Edit: And those AV f/p's are result of me using higher than normal heuristics.
     
  4. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    If you look at post 3420: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1445252&postcount=3420 I outline some instructions on how to reset your license/remove a computer, but we aren't pestered by your requests! :D
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes I have done that but now I cannot makes any changes myself anymore because I did it so many times and there is some kind of limit! I have to contact support to remove old so that I can install the new on a clean reinstall on the same PC. It is a Issue with most users here only like you said we do try allot of different products and sometimes it messes our systems and we do a clean install.

    Question: If I make an image with Prevx Edge installed and activated would that solve the problem?
     
  6. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Ah ok :doubt: In that case, feel free to send me your license if you need it reset or just use the support inbox :D
     
  7. Nett0pp

    Nett0pp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    Location:
    Scandinavia
    U d0 have a p0int lordpake...
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes that is what I do and support has always done it without a problem :thumb:

    Question: If I make an image with Prevx Edge installed and activated would that solve the problem?
     
  9. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Yes, I believe that will work. It does depend on what kind of image/how it actually images, but I think that would work :) (always worth trying anyway :D)
     
  10. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I will and let you know! ;)
     
  11. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
  12. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,166
    Location:
    PA
    Will the new release have fewer FPs?

    I'm glad Prevx at least doesn't give their users a problem when they re-format or switch computers.
     
  13. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Yes, this release fixes the MBR FPs we were having in a previous beta on the agent side and we're going through all of the FP reports from the last month as we speak to try and track down what caused them :)
     
  14. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    It happened about the time you cranked your hueristics up for Conficker it seems.
     
  15. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    I still don't get this... with the MAC adress I only mean the physical adress being the real unique online-identity to every system, with the exception of spoofing and changing packets. If it's gone that far we've come a long way in the process. Please tell me if I've missed something in what I think is facts... I'm only here to learn new things. :)
     
  16. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I'm no expert on MAC addresses, but as far as I know, you can change it at will and there isn't a way to actually identify the original address once changed. I may be wrong with this, but from what I've heard from a few different sources, MAC addresses are not reliable for software licensing.
     
  17. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    MAC adress, or the physical adress, is called just that - the "physical" adress, because it's attached to the network device of a PC. It literally can't be changed. However, it CAN be spoofed - say in order to hack someones network - and by spoofing it change the packets that are sent so that the router, or whatever is used, thinks the packets are valid and will let them through, but the MAC adress will always remain the same, even for that PC.

    When you've come that far in a hacking process, and that's the only case I know of "spoofing" a MAC adress, you really wanna hack that location, cause it takes time. The real physical adress, which is unique, can never be "changed".
     
  18. galileo

    galileo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Posts:
    71
    It would seem that the real issue here is protection of Prevx's licensing versus the user's ease of use. In the interest of parsing the two, how probable is it that any meaningful percentage of the paid user base would a) actually spoof/hack their MAC address for the purpose of a Prevx license and/or b) actually be interested/sophisticated enough to find out how to spoof/hack their MAC address...?

    Assuming that the percentage of likely paid users is suitably small (i.e. the potential revenue loss would be suitably small), then would it not be reasonable to make a judgment on the side of licensing on the basis of something as simple as the MAC address...?...or perhaps a hash composed of MAC, HD, or other hardware item address/serial number...Thus, simplifying the use of Prevx on one "machine" (i.e. hardware "set" so to speak) rather than attempting to monitor on a more sophisticated level that only results in a relatively small percentage of the paid user base actually being stopped from illegal use but, results in all users having potential reinstall or multiple OS issues...o_O...just some thoughts....:rolleyes:

    galileo
     
  19. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It works very well using an Image on a clean Disk and no problems as Prevx 3.0 stays activated :thumb:

    TH
     
  20. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    Yes Triple, that WILL work. Have restored at least 3 times using TrueImage and upon boot up, everything was just as it was before. NO hiccups! ;)

    EDIT: OOPS, ya beat me to it.
     
  21. ExCavTanker

    ExCavTanker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Posts:
    50
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Wow that was fast implementing my request for the infections cleaned link!
     
  22. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We take all suggestions very seriously :D
     
  23. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    thats a good thing to hear :)
     
  24. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    my suggestion is release the new version before my trial expire this thursday. ;)
     
  25. softtouch

    softtouch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Posts:
    415
    Why is the button "View Threats" always initiate a new scan instead of showing me the threats it found?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.