Introducing, The New Prevx Edge.

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by trjam, Nov 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    i run Prevx Edge and DefenseWall in familly pc and it is fast and secure:D
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I see the difference now I use the Beta but when the offical release comes out I always uninstall the Beta even though it is the release version and Download the official version from there website. Very interesting.

    TH
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes I have the same. But before it use to do a Full system scan by Right clicking My Computer and Scan with Prevx Edge and now it does a Normal Scan and when I do a single file scan it does a normal scan again also that is what Joe is talking about that these things will be fixed in the next Build.

    Joe will clarify what the Right Click Scans will do after this has been done!

    TH
     
  4. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,600
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    I would not as if what is released is different to the beta you have it will update what you have and then you will have the release version...I think! :D
     
  5. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    It doesnt say since installation
     
  6. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,600
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Joe

    Perhaps it should say "As AT today..." or "UP TO today..." rather than "As OF today..."?

    What do the peeps think?

    :D
     
  7. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    "To Date" does it for me, but that could be UK/US difference.;)
     
  8. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    Also Joe, could you have your techinical support guys have a look at my setup n frequent issue - id still like these products to function 100%. If its not a bother offcourse.
     
  9. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    Well for me as of today means today, holland here
     
  10. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I think "To date" is the perfect replacement for "As of today" :)

    However, to support our current wording - the Wikipedia About page says: "As of today, there are 2,800,867 articles in English." This means that today the total number of articles is 2,800,867, accumulated since its start.

    GES/POR - if you could send me your license key, I can see if there are any problems :)
     
  11. Nett0pp

    Nett0pp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    Location:
    Scandinavia
  12. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We have a number of samples which indeed are rootkits named vcore.dll - could you save a scan log by clicking Tools > Save Scan Results and send me the entry including vcore.dll via PM so I can investigate it further? Thanks :D
     
  13. Nett0pp

    Nett0pp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    Location:
    Scandinavia

    Yes ! U fast "baztardz" :)
     
  14. Nett0pp

    Nett0pp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    Location:
    Scandinavia
    It has been sent 2 1 of your e-mailz!
     
  15. Nett0pp

    Nett0pp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    Location:
    Scandinavia
    Nice!!

    "U" should give the results 2 sunbelt and A*****************quest
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2009
  16. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,166
    Location:
    PA
    Is the AccuWeather desktop program really an adware infection, or is this a Prevx false positive?
     
  17. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    If it is based on WeatherBug, it might be considered adware. Some of those are a bit risky/suspicious with how they report their data. If you would like, send me an email with the file and I'll take a look :)
     
  18. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    did you check the virus link a send you:D i want to know the results thanks
     
  19. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    PM sent :D
     
  20. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,166
    Location:
    PA
    Hi - I'm trying to send the file, but get this message:

    "Delivery to the following recipients was aborted after 0 second(s)"
     
  21. Nett0pp

    Nett0pp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    Location:
    Scandinavia
    i am not able 2 remove prevx E in TaskMa......
    I also disabled it(tray), but it re enabled it self..
    Hmmm

    3 scans and 3 different results
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2009
  22. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Edge prevents you from terminating it, and it will re-enable itself after being disabled within ~15 minutes or on a reboot (depending on the settings you set for it being disabled).
     
  23. nrms

    nrms Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Posts:
    72
    Licensing Weirdness

    I have 3 PCs & 3 licenses. Today I needed to fully activate a copy of PrevX temporarily in a Virtual PC on the same machine as one of my legal licenses. So I punched in the code, expecting it to be rejected and that I would have to deactivate a current activation first. However I was surprised to find it was actually accepted.

    Then I went into MyPrevX Console where it stated I was using "4 of 3" licenses!! I scanned my Virtual PC, and then disabled the Virtual PC again from within MyPrevX console. Back to "3 of 3" licenses. Then I tried to do another scan on the Virtual PC and got an error message (as expected) "Error L057: This PC cannot be activated it has been removed from the license and the maximum number of PC" (which doesnt make sense by the way).

    Now I did expect the 4th copy of PrevX Edge to go back to a trial copy and continue to allow the free scanning - but it doesn't. The program still says it is activated, and everytime I try to scan it refuses to scan at all - giving the error msg already mentioned.

    Why has it not reverted to a trial copy? How to fix?

    Thankyou
    NigelS
     
  24. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Re: Licensing Weirdness

    Hello,
    This would be better solved by writing into the customer service inbox :D Could you write this exact message in? I'll make sure one of our team looks at it ASAP :)
     
  25. nrms

    nrms Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Posts:
    72
    Well the exact error msg is exactly as I posted previously.

    In the end, the only thing which got me going again was to uninstall & reinstall a fresh trial copy.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.