Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,976
    Isso the manual is fine, except that it misses the mount/unmount procedure (which should be the most difficult to grasp for novices).

    As for boot options lots of different keys are used by OEMs and Bios makers.
    https://craftedflash.com/info/how-boot-computer-from-usb-flash-drive
    http://www.prosofteng.com/support/mediatools-wipe-changing-boot-device-priority.php
    http://www.desertcrystal.com/bootkeys
    http://www.pendrivelinux.com/setting-usb-boot-options-phoenix-award-bios/#more-40

    Panagiotis
     
  2. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I did the administrator command prompt and tried to copy and paste here, but even when I add > C:\twl.txt as you showed me earlier, it won't copy. Looking at it, and based on my posts with Carfal, it says recovery is in my Macrium Reflect. ?
     
  3. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,976
    No, that is the custom pe of macrium. Search for something like the following
    The strings
    device ramdisk=...
    osdevice ramdisk=[C:]\Recovery\069317da-50d7-11df-9241-001d925a73cf\Winre.wim
    display where your WinRE.wim resides.

    in the above example it recides inside "C:\Recovery\069317da-50d7-11df-9241-001d925a73cf\"

    Panagiotis
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2013
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,170
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Try this (copy/paste the line) ...

    bcdedit /enum all /v > C:\twl.txt
     
  5. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    This is the closest to what resembles your sample. Everything else, numbers included are different.:
    Windows Boot Loader
    description Windows Recovery Environment Macrium Reflect System Recovery
    osdevice ramdisk=[C:] boot\Macrium\sources boot WIM

    I hope this can show something for you.
     
  6. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I did that.
     
  7. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,976
    Not really. As I said that is the Macrium recovery pe, not the windows recovery.
    Your recovery enviroment is missing.
    Did you install 7 over vista? That is the only way that 7 does not come with a recovery enviroment. Either that, or someone (an admin or a malicious program) messed around with BCD and the windows recovery.

    If you want you can redeploy the windows recovery enviroment/menu but is an more advanced topic. The part that interests you is the following
    edit. you can use 7zip to extract the WinRE.wim from the windows DVD and then use the above commands to redeploy it in your OS.

    Panagiotis
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2013
  8. billwv

    billwv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    Hi All,

    I am a RBRx user v9.1. I have been reading this thread with interest and considering AXTM as a possible replacement for RBRx.

    I have a simple question, at this point: If I am using AXTM to backup and snapshot to an External HDD, do I have to have the External HDD turned on all the time or only when I want to do a backup/snapshot?

    What if auto hourly turned on?

    Thanks,

    Bill
     
  9. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,976
    Hi Bill,
    No you don't have to turn your external on all the time. If hourly backups are enabled they will occur when your external will be on (automatic backups and automatic merge of snapshots). If not nothing happens.

    Panagiotis
     
  10. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,292
    Hi Isso,

    That's great! Thanks a lot.

    BTW, RE: issue with defrag, it looks like it also affects the image size. The size of the second backup (the one after my 'baseline') is almost twice big as the first one. I would think it's because of all the new software installed but it's not that much in reality. So I guess that somehow the defragmentation altered the functionality of AX64.

    Let me know if you'd like to further investigate it.

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2013
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,170
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    So the redirect fails?

    Try

    bcdedit /enum all /v

    click the little icon at the top left of the Command window
    Edit, Select all
    Press Enter (that copies it)
    paste into a text document
     
  12. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Sorry, copy and paste are greyed out. After clicking select all the document is selected, but it won't paste.
     
  13. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Just a note that if I open my Macrium Reflect, it shows 3 partitions.
    #1 Dell utility #2 Recovery (none), NTFS Active 8.61GB used, 14.86GB total
    #3 os (C) NTFS Primary, 63.35GB used, 1.35GB total.
    Does that show you anything that helps?

    This computer is straight from the Dell factory WIN 7 64x, no Vista involved. I am the only person who has ever touched the computer, and wouldn't know how to mess with the BCD what ever that is. Could it be erased from uninstalling an imaging app like RBRx or a firewall? :)
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2013
  14. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Welcome to the nightmares of installing and uninstalling Rollback Rx and the leftover remnants.

    You are lucky that you are able to make Recovery Media for AX64, kudos to Isso.

    I wasn't lucky to make the Recovery Media for IFW. I had to reinstall Windows 7 on three machines with the help of Pandlouk. The rest of the machines, I left them as they were for a very, very long time. Then with Carfal's instructions and one more command (see my post below Carfal), I was able to fix rest of my six machines on which I had Rollback Rx for 14 days as trail.

    Best regards,

    Mohamed
     
  15. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Here is a test for you.

    Restart your computer. Push F8 on restart. Now the fun part begins.

    See if you can enter into Windows Recovery?

    Report back.

    Best regards,

    Mohamed
     
  16. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi Panagiotis,

    His Windows Recovery is for sure missing. This is what Rollback Rx does, is to disable for good the Windows Recovery, as the Windows Recovery breaks the Rollback Rx console on start up.

    The worse part is that on uninstall of Rollback Rx, it doesn't put back things as they were. Even if one tries Rollback Rx for 14 days.

    Best regards,

    Mohamed
     
  17. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    I must have got lucky then, because my Rollback RX version (9.1) did rename WinRE.dat back to WinRE.WIM. I can see it in the Total Uninstall log file that during the install it renamed .wim to .dat in the Recovery folder, but it is now back to .wim and my boot recovery environment works fine. Most strange....
     
  18. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Hi Aladdin, First tell me what I should expect, and if I will get in a situation where I'm in trouble.
     
  19. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Windows Recovery Environment is when your computer doesn't start, then you can boot into the Recovery Environment and fix start up problems.

    You don't have to do anything, but check if your computer boots in Windows Recovery. If it does, well and good and then you can restart your computer again and be in Windows 7.

    So, at start up, push F8 and see if you can boot into the Windows Recovery Environment.

    Best regards,

     
    Last edited: May 28, 2013
  20. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi Scoobs,

    Most strange. Carfal reported earlier long time ago, that this problem of Rollback Rx not renaming WinRE.dat to WinRE.wim was fixed in Rollback v10. But recently he has changed his statement and has reported that even v10 doesn't fix this problem.

    Best regards,

     
    Last edited: May 28, 2013
  21. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I restarted the computer and pressed F8, where upon it went to a window with a few choices, so I clicked Safemode. It booted to Safemode so I clicked shutdown and it did. I did a normal bootup and all went OK. Is there a specific command I should have chosen?
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2013
  22. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    The command should be boot into the Recovery Environment.
     
  23. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    The thought occurred to me that according to your findings above, there are quite a few people in this thread who are either using RB or have uninstalled RB, so I assume they all should unknowingly have the missing Recovery folder. What do you think? :eek:
     
  24. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    It is not just the folder, basically Rollback Rx disables the Windows Recovery Environment under F8, as the Recovery Environment breaks Rollback Rx console.

    Best regards,
     
  25. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    There is no "boot into Recovery Environment" choice in the menu. I clicked "Repair Your Computer" and the screen went into a spasm with 6 faint windows across the screen which I could make out as saying "System Recover Options". Clicking Enter got me out of there and it rebooted.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.