Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,202
    Macrium Incremental Backup/Restore is impressive app 2-3 mins, any of the above mentioned software does Incremental Backup/Restore fast like Macrium?

    When you tried Todo Workstation?
    I think Todo Workstation 10 dont require an account. There is Online/Offline activation method. I think TWS Trial dont need an account. And Online activation is like others, enter key & activate & Offline activation is enter key, you get Machine Code, enter key & machine code on their website to get Activation Code (Offline Activation for system without internet or if you want to do offline activation for some reason).
     
  2. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,202
    Random failure, you mean failure during restore or failure after restore i.e messy/incomplete restore?

    I will definitely use Macrium if I purchase it as I find it the best speed/stability/reliability in its category.

    I have Rollback Rx Pro V10, 5 legit lifetime license, I wish someone with extra Macrium Home license would exchange it for 2 Rollback license & save me the money to purchase Macrium:)
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Failure to restore, meaning had to use another image like Macrium to restore the system.
     
  4. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,202
    Got it, Thank You for the info.
     
  5. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    Why you need the paid version of marcrium? free works just fine
     
  6. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,202
    You mean me?

    Incremental Backup/Restore speed/time is good for me...I try often software & revert to clean state.
     
  7. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    ok but tome 70 bucks is not worth it just for incremental backups. and for me I don't see how the paid version can be any faster when booting from a usb 3 stick and restoring an entire image from it. I am just happey they offer such an awesome product that does what I want for free.
     
  8. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    As they say, "each to their own". You may not find it worth it but I sure do.
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    +1 A 2 minute restore vs 18 minutes is a big plus
     
  10. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    Delta restore is much faster.
     
  11. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,202
    IFW, DS & Acronis have Pre-OS console like Macrium?
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    IFW and DS don't, but remember DS is complete in a small 577kb program. Acronis has something that allows restoring from in windows but I've not had much luck with it. I strictly use Acronis off line, don't even have it installed.
     
  13. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,476
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    There is a very cryptic way to use IFW through a BOOT menu. If you're really that interested in the mechanisms (and they are cryptic :eek:), best to post in the IFW thread. Lots of knowledgeable users there and more than willing to help.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017
  14. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,124
    Location:
    UK
    QUOTE follows:


    "Dear FlashBack users,
    2015 was a year of much refinement for FlashBack. With 2016, we start with a fresh new build and full Windows 10 compatibility along with a plethora of optimizations and fixes.
    We look forward to continue delivering a beter product in 2016 with many new exciting features on the horizon. The team has expanded and we’re hoping to announce some exciting news really soon.
    For now, please download the latest version of FlashBack here:"


    http://ax64.com/various/official-windows-10-flashback-build-703/
     
  15. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,124
    Location:
    UK
    ^^^^^

    Right downloaded and tested, not sure if I did a tepid, lukewarm, hot, very hot or inferno hot restores but I did restore 4 flashback saves (and that's what its all about for me) without any problems :)
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    The quote in your first post is over a year old, and now they are essentially out of business. FB does have it's good moments, but I wouldn't use it where I really had to rely on it. You may be disappointed at a critical time.
     
  17. Duotone

    Duotone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Philippines
    Anyone know why after a restore chrome setting can't be accessed... its the first time this happened!
     
  18. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,476
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    I've seen this with a lot of other settings as well. You really need to do a COLD restore at this point to make sure it all got back.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2017
  19. Duotone

    Duotone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Philippines
    @TheRollbackFrog Thanks!
     
  20. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,476
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    ...and I forgot to say in my initial response, that's not supposed to happen at all. It's an example of a failed restore (they do happen for some reason) and you're lucky enough to know it happened. Whenever you come across a suspected restoration failure like yours, ALWAYS go for a COLD (or FULL) restore... there's really no other reasonable option.
     
  21. Duotone

    Duotone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Philippines
    COLD restore is the pre-OS(rescue media)?!
     
  22. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,476
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Yes! I'm not sure what version you are using but the following should help.

    If using v1 - After selecting your restore image and <click>ing on RESTORE, the RESTORE window comes up. <click> on the "Advanced" link at the bottom. In the following window, insure that, at a minimum, "Restore MBR" is CHECKed... continue on with the Restore operation.

    If using v2 - After selecting your restore image and <click>ing on RESTORE, the RESTORE WIZARD window comes up. <click> on the "Advanced" link at the bottom. In the following window, insure that, at a minimum, "Full Image Recovery" and "Restore MBR" are CHECKed... continue on with the Restore operation.
     
  23. timmy

    timmy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    131
    Very sad this excellent app has died, or at least the producers have all gone away. But some good news, June Foray is still alive! and will be 100 this year. Kind and sweet lady even though on the Smiling Ed McConnell radio show she usually played evil witches. Froggy would always drive the guest "lecturers" crazy.
     
  24. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,202
    Not happened to me yet. But I have faced 2 times error on boot i.e started "Hot Restore" i.e within Windows & system restarted, when FB dos like screen appeared, FB mentioned error. Both the times I again started Hot Restore of the same incremental backup & no probs. Checked system & everything was fine.

    If such things happen, you may try the restore again.

    If any Hot restore/Warm restore fails...I always try both 1 more time before trying Cold restore And both are 99.99% always successful second time And everything fine on system.

    I always try Hot restore...any probs, try Warm restore...any probs, try Cold restore...Cold restore was always successful.

    Just mentioned my experience & what I try/do.
     
  25. hoge hoge

    hoge hoge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    Japan
    ax64.com is hacked? :eek:
    Posts in news pages.

    I have not detected malware in website.

    Screenshot_2017-02-12-12-30-10.png
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.