Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Dearest Wajubalo,

    I am having two major issues which I didn't have with v1:

    1. When the rescue media is injected into "StartUp Manager", it breaks the beautiful StartUp Manager of Windows 8 Menu and reverts to Windows 7 Menu. The work around is to build an ISO and use EasyBCD.

    2. It doesn't recognize SanDisk Cruzer 8GB. Didn't have problem v1 recognizing it.

    Kindest regards,

    Mohamed.
     
  2. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Mohamed,

    Regarding issue 1, I'll have a chat with Isso and t he team see what they think about bringing back the pretty menu.

    2. Regarding USB, please send me your logs to info@ax64.com with your report. I will investigate it personally. Thanks!
     
  3. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    what about my issue wajamus?
    Still no reply to my email until today... did you guys get my email?
     
  4. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi sorry you haven't received a reply. It must have got mixed up in the flux of mails perhaps.can you simply resend it and I'll make sure you're attended to immediately
     
  5. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    940
    Waj, in this next version will our V1 Key work?
     
  6. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Dearest Wajubalo,

    It is very difficult to bring back the pretty menu, unless one restores back in time, which I have already done. So, I have the pretty menu of Windows 8 back and the development team shouldn't worry about it.

    However, the development team should be worried about that by building "StratUp Manager", it should not destroy the pretty menu of Windows 8, in the first place.

    Regarding the SanDisk Cruzer, please see the first screenshot where two USB are shown as Drives J and L. In the second screenshot while building the USB, only one Drive L is shown and Drive J is missing. Tried to refresh several times but no joy. Have tried it on several machine with Windows 8.1 x64.

    If you still need the logs, I will be glad to email it to you.

    Best regards,

    Mohamed
     

    Attached Files:

  7. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    Sent another one again to Info@ax64.com... done
     
  8. Zero3K

    Zero3K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    374
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    I have some issues to report:

    1. Its restore speed needs improving since it takes too long to restore from a Hard Drive to a Solid State Drive when doing so via the Recovery Environment that I made and put onto my USB drive. I can tell it takes too long because it uses the CPU for a few minutes, stops for a few minutes, then starts back up (that process repeats itself until it either gets stuck or is done).

    2. Its copying function also needs improving since it has trouble copying over multiple files and the estimated time is usually way off from how long it actually takes to copy those files over.
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,183
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Mohamed,

    In your "This PC" screen, can you change View to Details. Is your J: drive showing as a Local Disk and your L: drive showing as a Removable Disk? If so that's why it can't be used to build media as it is seen as a "hard drive" and not removable.
     
  10. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    458
    I had similar symptoms and solved them by disabling C3/C6 steady state support in the BIOS. Might be worth a try.
     
  11. Zero3K

    Zero3K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    374
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    I don't have that option in my CPU's BIOS.
     
  12. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,329
    Location:
    France
    I think your USB Sandisk is a Windows to GO USB flashkey, recognized by the PC as a local drive, not removable media, hence excluded from bootmedia creation. I have the same issue with one of my Sandisk keys.
     
  13. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Dearest Brian,

    I do seem to remember about the "Local Disk" issue in v1. If my memory serves me right, it was resolved in v1. Isso might remember this, and Wajubalo needs to check with him.

    Also, the issue of "StartUp Manager" was not in v1 as it kept the Windows 8 StartUp menu intact. v2 seems to destroy the Windows 8 StartUp menu and reverts to Windows 7 StartUp menu.

    Best regards,


    Mohamed
     
  14. Masterblaster

    Masterblaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts:
    262
    Location:
    USA
    I like #1 a lot! This really must be done.
    I also find I cannot boot from the USB recovery drive when using EasyBCD. I can only do it through the old boot menu.
     
  15. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    458
    My recollection is that it wasn't resolved - Isso decided not to allow these new USB sticks to be used since it opened up the possibility of people doing something nasty to a HD accidentally.
     
  16. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Dearest Taotoo,

    Thanks for your comments. I almost own all backup programs, whereas only two don't allow to a bootable USB drive which is shown as "local disk". The two being Time Machine and Casper!

    I don't understand why he is worried, as only USB drives will show up under the "Rescue Media Builder" like in Acronis, Macrium Reflect, Paragon and so forth.

    I could agree when Isso was alone with a small team. Now there is a big team and I am glad they are only working now on one product. A Good Shinning Product. They need to iron out all the bugs to play in the Major Leagues, which I believe both combined teams of Isso and Wajubalo are capable.

    Best regards,

    Mohamed
     
  17. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Dearest Masterblaster,

    I am with you 100%. It is not good to mess up the Metro Bootable Menu, which is graphical and is in Windows as "bootim.exe". I am surprised as this issue was in in v1.

    I can see how it crawled back in v2. When Time Machine is used to restore to earlier time in WinRE in v2, it messes up the Metro Bootable Menu after restore. NOT GOOD AT ALL.

    Best regards,

    Mohamed
     
  18. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    939
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    Tine machine 1.4.1.24 works extremely fine with windows 7 64. Hot, warm, and cold all good.
    I thought investing in version 2 would even be greater! I have learned my lesson now, newer is not better.
    2 takes more time to restore, and back up. Had problems with Hot restore, so bad had to reinstall Windows. Something terrible went wrong, not a virus or maleware.
    Made sure this time it was 1.4.1.24. No problems now.
    One other issue the GUI looks VERY bad in V 2 compared with V 1.
     
  19. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    458
    I think he thought that HDs would indeed show up - interesting to hear that that doesn't actually happen.

    Agree with the first bit, not so sure about the second - feels like a part-time project to me.
     
  20. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,769
    I'm still suffering from this error.
     
  21. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    Have you contacted tech support and/or submitted your logs to them?
     
  22. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,329
    Location:
    France
    Hi,
    I have a question about V2, latest build (499 I think). After a merge operation froze and I had to shut down TM V2, there are some extra files in the backup folder, such as :
    F754D4A0525DEC79-20141009090002.axd.merge
    .de9CB7.tmp
    and other similar .tmp files

    May I remove them manually ?
    Thanks.
     
  23. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i had been using .499 up till today without issue and for some reason i got the error 1400 shown above, then the system locked up. i did a manual shutdown and restarted and have not seen the error since. not sure what happened or why. but if i see it happen again ill contact support.
     
  24. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,769
    No. Do I go to their site to do that?

    I see I am not the only one with this dreaded 1400 error.
     
  25. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    You can go to their website and have a live chat with one of their tech support persons. Or, within AX64 there is an option to send logs. I don't know where to do that off-hand, but if you look within the program, you'll find the option to send logs directly to them.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.