Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Please report this issue to info@ax64.com
    With logs thanks stode!
    ase
     
  2. mxyzptlk

    mxyzptlk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Posts:
    150
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Hi fs2com (my ear, the one which was wiggling, said hi too),

    I'm not sure if it's Win 8's or Asus's made configuration, but from my side, there are only 2 immediate ways for me to know that I have the SSD: from Asus' brochure/spec & from Win's Device Manager. No Intel tray and so on.
    My system came with that hidden SSD and a total of 8 partitions (!), of which only 2 can be easily accessed with their drive letters. I believe the hidden SSD contributes 2 partitions to those 8, and the single 750 MB HDD was divided into the other 6 partitions :thumbd:
    So this is part of the reasons for my communication with Mr. Frog. I don't like this setup, seems very inefficient & wasted. With proper backup, I don't feel a need for a refresh and other Win's "innovations." Even for recovery purposes, my previous Asus with built-in Win 7 only needs 1 recovery partition (which I eventually deleted anyway :)).

    Unfortunately, I suspect that somehow I've offended 1 high level imp, and he put a spell on me to have reduced time. So, for anything I need/have to do, I always have less than enough time. Now I barely able to do anything :(
    Hence I haven't been able to follow through my discussion with Mr. Frog.

    Ok, back to AX64, I use it for my work machine, a Win 7 desktop without bells & whistles such as SSD (no offense here), and it works as advertised. The machine has several partitions (and, for the record, more than 1 HDD), but I use AX64 only to image the system partition. For datas & the rest, I back them up using other means.
    That's why I say that for a basic, ordinary, no frills Win 7, AX64 should work.

    As for my Asus with Win 8 + SSD, well, at that time, Win 8 compatibility wasn't in the feature list yet. Also, I still haven't make up my mind whether to keep the Win 8. So, I can't actually say anything on these matters.
     
  3. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    Anyone know if v2 works in Windows 10 Technical Preview? I would test it in VMWare but I honestly don't know how to do it in there? o_o'' I mean, I only have one drive in there, don't know how to add an additional drive.. =S

    Edit: I figured out how to set it up another drive in VMWare and v2 seems to be working correctly. Also, is restore supposed to be quicker in VMware? Because I just restored a baseline snapshot in less than ten seconds (hot restore) granted the only difference was a single text file but the same test on my real system would take minutes, hmm perhaps it had the contents of the second drive cached in memory? I don't know, I just know it was lightning fast and having that speed on a real system would be amazing. =3
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2014
  4. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    Thanks Kit for the info ;)

    Wow 8 Partition o_O... never liked so much partition myself... but AFAIK UEFI and Secure Boot need their partition which can't be seen on Disk Management...
    Don't get me wrong... I don't want you to do actual install TM and try restore for your Win 8 Asus... just boot from TM usb recovery media and just checking if your system drive is listed :D if you have spare time of course :isay:
    ps : Never liked Win 8 either.. the only time I try Win 8 is when they are still in beta... and goes straight back to Win 7 :thumb:

    You just wanna know if TM is working with Win10 TP right?
    Because if you don't VMWare already had their snapshot function
     
  5. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    Indeed, I wanted to know if it would work in Windows 10 TP before I decided whether or not I want to risk running it on my real system (because my current Windows 8.1 installation is acting weird and if I have to re-install then I'd rather do it with Windows 10 TP as long as my main security/snapshot applications are working, which they seem to do)
     
  6. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,466
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Simple Core2Duo MBR-based system with 2gB RAM and 2-partitions (W10 and DATA)...

    Installs fine, 2-snapshots (1-baseline, 1-365mB away from the baseline). HOT restored back to the baseline just fine, WARM restored to the 2nd snapshot just fine. Don't have any more partitions at the moment to try multi-part system.
     
  7. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Might the following be an AX64 related thing (or Macrium...read on)?
    • Windows 7 Pro desktop and laptop, configured in Workgroup network with both users having maximum permissions (full control) on all drives;
      • Desktop with 2 External USB Backup Drives connected (one for laptop backups, one for desktop backups)
      • Laptop
    While waiting for the arrival of the replacement for my failed backup drive, I redirected the laptop to do its AX64 and Macrium backups to a internal drive on the desktop. Could this action have resulted in the creation of a new entity with permissions on the laptop?

    From the Laptop, looking at the permissions for the E: drive (a data drive that resides inside the desktop), there is an "Account Unknown" entity with limited permissions. I don't remember seeing it before. Has anyone ever seen something like this? It doesn't show up from the Desktop's view of the E: drive permissions. See these screenshots.

    View from the Desktop, where the E: drive resides (as a data drive): 2014-10-01_1528 - chamlin's library

    View from the Laptop, where there is an "Account Unknown" entity with limited permissions: 2014-10-01_0847 - chamlin's library
     
  8. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi Wajubalo,

    Yes, I did get all my 24 Serial Keys.

    Many thanks, please pay my respect and regards to ISSO and your entire team.


    Best regards,

    Mohamed
     
  9. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,466
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    V1: (same system as above)

    Installs fine, 2-snapshots (1-baseline, 1-556mB away from the baseline). HOT restored back to the baseline just fine. HOT restore to the 2nd snapshot FROZE at 33% (all HDD activity stopped). COLD restored to the baseline, HOT restored to the 2nd snapshot just fine. I s'pect the experienced HOT restore failure is the same type of failure that some users experience when they do a HOT restore with AXTM. Successfully created a RECOVERY ISO using v1... haven't tested it yet.
     
  10. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    Thanks Froggie! =)

    Since Windows 10 (Technical Preview) is finally out I decided to at last get that other SSD so now I have Windows 10 TP installed on a Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD and using a 830 at 256GB as my destination drive, so far v2 seems to be running fine, same goes for all my other software except Zemana AntiLogger Free and RivaTuner (both interfere with the search feature in the start menu)
     
  11. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,774
    I've been getting this error numerous times today, guys.
    Do you know what it is? I've been clicking OK through it, but it returns.
    And sometimes, I even lose my tray icon.

    AX64 Error.jpg
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2014
  12. ScottAdams

    ScottAdams Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    If you Reboot it will go away. I have gotten it as well.
     
  13. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    Still no reply from you guys...
     
  14. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,774
    Thanks. I discovered that.
    I wonder what causes it, though. You wouldn't want it to happen often.
     
  15. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,774
    Another error. This time, a merge error.

    AX64 TM Merge Error_.jpg
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2014
  16. Stode

    Stode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    377
    Location:
    Finland
    Hi.
    Can't see your pictures without registering on tinypic, use imgur or something else.

    edit:
    now that i quoted your message,the picture shows up, weird..
     
  17. TS4H

    TS4H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    523
    Location:
    Australia
    Iv just heard back from AX64 Developers regarding this error after i issued a report a couple of weeks ago. They found a fix and im testing a new build for them. So far so good on my machine. But i will not jump to any conclusions yet. They have not however disclosed the root cause of the problem. But a fix seems to be on the way.
     
  18. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Just come across a problem with v2.

    I have been manually backing up my C drive. The other day I backed up another drive (F). Have not backed either since. Now today I find that the only back up listed is the F drive. If I goto backup the C drive then even when I navigate to the backup folder it only offers to do a full backup, though it appears it will recover the C drive.

    Am I missing something here?
     
  19. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,774
    Thanks. The 1400 error.
    What about the merge error?
     
  20. TS4H

    TS4H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    523
    Location:
    Australia
    Sorry for the late reply... Im only familiar with the 1400 error, i was not receiving the merger error while i was getting the 1400 error. Seems like a separate issue. Are you by any chance running an SSD? i recall this error on my brothers computer where the secondary drive randomly disconnected. A reboot will again connect to the drive and the SSD backups may be merged. He only started seeing this issue since he upgraded to an SSD.

    Might be worth another support ticket.

    Regards.
     
  21. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,774
    I only have an SSD on my OS drive, not my backup drive.
     
  22. Zero3K

    Zero3K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    374
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Try reporting the issue via the Live Chat on its homepage.
     
  23. TS4H

    TS4H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    523
    Location:
    Australia
    Okay right. Really cant comment then. But it is encouraged to sent logs to AX64 team for the benefit of everyone.

    Regards
     
  24. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi,

    We shall release a new build on around the 15th of this month that addresses the timer issue. Merge issues are being investigated.

    If you are receiving a timer issue please email us and we will supply you an interim build that should solve this error
     
  25. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    We have also began testing ax64 on windows 10, so far it works perfectly on our test machines. This is good news!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.