Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    it was on bitsdujour. it has ended now they had the family pack of 4 lic's for 20$.
     
  2. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    Lol... english is a native language for me... sorry if my grammar is a little bit havoc there...
    So I guess ax64 team kinda lack of driver support here... so did you ask them about your mouse driver?
    What they reply about your problem? So according to your post v1 is more dependable?
    so if I use my v2 key can it be use for v1?

    That's not the same experience like me kit1cat... I use my ssd for Smart Response Technology (a.k.a SSD Caching).
    Looks like you use your SSD as a single drive while I use RAID to combine my SATA with SSD.
    So your problem is ax64 will not see your SSD in the boot restore?

    Still no mail from ax64 team... looks like they flooded with mail after bazaar sale :D
     
  3. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,464
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Nope!
    That may be the root of some of your problems... separate SSD-cached HDDs (not internal SSD-cached HDDs... aka SSHDs) may be a problem with this application.

    One of the forum members, our resident 5th dimension Imp, Mxyzptlk, has a configuration very similar to yours and appears to be happily using this app with it. I'm not sure whether he's performed the transference to v2 as of yet... it does take him a while to bounce between these dimensions.
     
  4. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    Yes that's what I thought... the problem is my HDD combined with SSD Caching... and no I will not separate the smart response setup just for AX64 since macrium free is fine with it on their USB media boot. So I expect AX64 team must have solution for this, and I guess it's only a driver issue.

    Tested boot with Paragon Usb media and it recognize my system drive too... so only TM so far can't recognize it...
    I'm thinking to uninstall v2 and try v1.... but I'm afraid the problem will mount up if I back and forth between 2 version..
    So better waiting their response... it's either use TM or find better solution then
     
  5. Kit1cat

    Kit1cat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    Ah, sorry with you now, have never used a RAID setup. Correct, when I try a Restore of my c drive (ssd) from v2 image only my hard drives are available to restore the image to, but the c drive is available when using a v1 image.
     
  6. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    So v1 recovery boot menu can see your SSD (C Drive) but v2 recovery boot menu can't?
    It must be something wrong with their PE to making recovery boot for the newest version...
    Looks like they use PE 3 (win 7 based) while I create my macrium using PE 5 (win 8.1 based)

    RollbackFrog, I trace back what Mxyzptlk post for a bit in this thread... looks like he doesn't use ssd and still using v1
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2014
  7. manolito

    manolito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    407
    AFAIK they use the RE which is present on your system (not a PE at all). So the version depends on the Windows version under which you are building the recovery media.

    Cheers
    manolito
     
  8. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    Thanks Mano... well if that's the case it's even weirder... so the driver must not be the problem since it took from our computer...
    but why the drive can't be recognized if all the driver for recovery boot is already there... let's say TM got trouble
    with Smart response tech... but for kit1cat problem which can't detect his SSD, it just don't make any sense
     
  9. Kit1cat

    Kit1cat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    Being a old time v1 user I do mainly "Hot Restores" which restores from within windows. The program v1 or v2 does not appear to be the problem, it's the v2 images that are the problem. I have used v2 boot menu to cold restore a v1 image with no problems, but it will not work with a image created with v2.
     
  10. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,464
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Kit1Kat's problem is unique to her system configuration. Many of us use SSDs for their Windows system disk and have no such problems. The AX64 folks are trying to get to the bottom of Kit1Kat's problem. Her's may also be some sort of driver issue... I know not how her SSD is connected and to what (Desktop or laptop).
    I have chatted with Mxyzptlk privately and he has a system configuration just like yours. His Windows system-based HDD is cached using a 32gB SSD managed by Intel's SMART RESPONSE TECHNOLOGY... I believe it's an ACER configuration.
     
  11. Kit1cat

    Kit1cat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    Froggy, I know the cat was female but I am a HE :) My ssd drive is connected to a Desktop compuetr via a sata 2 connection, the same as the hard drives.
     
  12. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,464
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    My apologies, Mr. K. :confused:
     
  13. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,988
    fs2com, your English was fine! The complicated issue, plus the fact I didn't do a good job of understanding it. Relative to the missing cursor, I received an email weeks after contacting support, requesting ISOs of AX and Macrium Reflect boot media files so they could compare them. I'm not sure why they needed there own files or if I did it correctly. I also included Paragon's for further comparison. This all went down weeks ago also but I haven't heard anything. It really isn't a major issue as I have a laptop mouse I can grab if I needed to. Also, if I had to restore from media or even from a baseline, I'd probably want to use MR, although Paragon has always been reliable too. I truly love the convenience of AX though, as I'm a tinkerer and occasionally try software. If I don't like it or deem I don't need it, it's gone in a minute if I take a snapshot prior to installation!
     
  14. Kit1cat

    Kit1cat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    No problem, I have been called a lot worse. :)
     
  15. mxyzptlk

    mxyzptlk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Posts:
    150
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Hi there, no wonder my ear was wiggling...
    Yup, still in v1.
    And still happy with it.

    Umm, sorry Mr. Frog, couple things:

    1. It's an A.. s.. u.. s.. :D
    2. The Asus came with Win 8 in it, whereas I'm using AX64 with Win 7 (i.e: another machine). Poor Asus, I've been thinking of giving it a better computing quality for some time now...

    By the way, is it using SRT? I can't even see & access the SSD, I wonder if it's truly mine.
     
  16. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    First, leave my uncle out of this! :D

    Very helpful, thanks for the guidance.
     
  17. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    HOLY MOLY, Batman.

    I have been struggling so much with AX64 v2 on both my desktop and laptop. The development team has done everything they could to assist, admirably.

    Freezing/locking up, forcing me to hard reboot which was screwing up my system terribly. Macrium worked. Thought it might be a conflict with my Crashplan backup system. Tried removing it, disabled AV, firewall, etc. Nothing. Then, I thought it might be a conflict with (oh just fill in the blank with everything that can go wrong!).

    It MUST be my external hard drive enclosure, a Vantec NexStar3 (have two). Circuit board issue, yes? No.

    Then, on prompting by Jim1cor13 and MerleOne, I was forced to face reality. Hard drive issue. Bad sector. Bad, bad sector. I have verified this by putting a temporary replacement in the enclosure. Worked fine.

    Fast like the past.
    Deep breath, at last.

    I am sooooooooooooo sorry for spinning everyone's wheels on this, especially AX64's Nathan, Peter, Waj, who were all quite stymied and even offered a refund.

    New drive arrives today.

    Haola (all is well.)
     
  18. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    Well tbh I'm confuse now... with v2 boot you can cold restore? I thought your problem is TM doesn't recognize your SSD when boot to v2 recovery...
    Because after you boot to recovery you can check whether your SSD being recognize or not by browsing in it...

    I believe SSD as single drive wouldn't be trouble for TM... If Mxyzptlk use SRT then indeed it's the same configuration with my system...
    Don't know if it because SRT or not since Macrium and paragon can see it fine.

    That's the same reason for me on using TM too... I like to try interesting software which can survive reboot or gave me some days to play with it, since I use sanboxie for relatively simple software which doesn't need reboot. Long time ago I use rollback for that, and now wanna play with TM since I heard many positive thing about the program.

    Hi mxyzptlk and lol for the wiggling, so your asus using SRT? You can see it on double click Intel Rapid Storage Technology tray icon to open up the program,
    If you using SRT then your hard drive would be labelled SATA_Array with 2 boxes with SSD type would be RAID.
    Unless Asus make special program to access it... Because device manager will not list your SSD there if you use SRT.
    If you do use SRT, could you test boot with TM usb recovery media to see if the recovery can recognize it?
    Thanks in advance
     
  19. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    congrats to you for solving the issue... well I regularly check the hard drive with hard drive expert...
    Even if it's a brand new one.. since we can see if is it a really brand new hard drive or not from hourly count.
    Hard drive nowadays is so really freakin' unreliable.

    Today my work pc got first lock up/freezing too... never had for a while I think... I can control my mouse but the OS freeze up..
    I try ctrl-alt-del couple of times.. until it goes BSOD... then resetting it resulting 2 of my hard drive missing from the bios...
    Had to switch off the PSU button to kill the electricity and then switch on again for my computer back in action...
    I suspect something happened while TM do it's background job.... Surely I opened a lot of program when it did happens...
    I'm not sure if TM is behind all that, but I will try to switch off the automatic backup and do manual backup instead to see if
    this occur again in the next couple of days... And this work pc is only using 3 SATA drive... SRT (SATA+SSD) is my home pc
    which now I stop completely from AX backup at least until my problem resolve
     
  20. Kit1cat

    Kit1cat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    "Well tbh I'm confuse now... with v2 boot you can cold restore? I thought your problem is TM doesn't recognize your SSD when boot to v2 recovery...
    Because after you boot to recovery you can check whether your SSD being recognize or not by browsing in it..."

    Both v1 and v2 programs recognize my ssd drive until I select a v2 image to restore to, then a window opens only offering my hard drives to restore the image to, no ssd drive is listed. With a v1 image it proceeds as it should and restores the image to the ssd drive. Remember I normally use "Hot Restore" from within windows. Thinking about it, it was likely a v1 cold restore from a usb stick using a v2 image I tried, it was a few weeks back, sorry for the confusion.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2014
  21. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    Oh okay... I understand it now.... so basically the TM kept out option restoring to your SSD for whatever reason when using image from v2...
    OTOH mine is missing completely from the moment TM enter boot recovery.

    Have you tried hot restore v2 image yet?
    Just curious... Since I never use v1... if you hot restore v1 image, did TM doing a restart after finished restoring?
    Or you can use the OS straight away after TM finish hot restore
     
  22. Kit1cat

    Kit1cat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
     
  23. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,590
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    :argh:
     
  24. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi,


    Hi Mohamed,

    The number of licenses delivered for people that purchased more than one set of four licenses all only were delivered 4 licenses.

    This is a BDJ issue and they have been going through and sending users manually the corrected number of licenses.

    If you still haven't received these please contact BDJ. Anyone else who has received fewer than the number of licenses purchased while purchasing from BDJ should also contact them!

    Thanks guys
     
  25. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia

    Yes BDJ made a few blunders re keys. If they don't work just mail them or ax64 for corrected keys. But it was only the first few purchasers that got invalid keys. Everyone thereafter would have normal keys. If your keys work already then you got a good set.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.