Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    Thanks cham... if I do manual will it be taking only changes since baseline or whole image again?

    Planning to install on work pc tomorrow, and I'm using thunderbird too... Should I worry to had same problem like you cham?

    I don't think the problem is connected with TM... download with jdownloader and all when okay :) sorry for the haste complaint... lol

    Nice to had scheduler which user can set... actually I already buy it tonight :)
     
  2. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    No, I believe it's incremental. Here's what ISSO, the original developer wrote: Incremental backups - this means when you perform a backup it calculated the differences between your current state that is about to be backed up and the previous backup - then restores only the differences. This also reduced the backup footprint my A LOT. Eg. If the only changes between point a and point b is 2 mb then your backup size will also be smaller than 2mb (due to compression). Looking at it the other way, ax64 does incremental restores, this means restoring only restores the differences. This means restores can be very fast too."


    No, I wouldn't be concerned about it. I think it's the result of my having to manually reboot, because of AX64, but not AX64 causing a problem with Thunderbird.
     
  3. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    Okay Cham thanks for the explanation... hopefully your system can run again with no problem
     
  4. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,329
    Location:
    France
    Did you try to force TMapp.exe and other libraries/executable to be ignored by your AV. I have having freezing issues that went off as soon as I whitelisted the TM apps in my AV (Webroot Secure Anywhere). You could also try imaging while your AV is off.
     
  5. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    while i do appreciate your working with people i personally dont agree with giving out free lic's to pirates. i do not mean any offense to you by that but imo this way they win anyway. i am highly against pirating software personally. i just think by giving out free lic's to allow them to use the software free because they were pirating it is not really the right thing to do.

    i will not say more on the topic but i wanted to speak my mind because we have so many hard working people here at wilders that pay for it like myself to see it given out freely just because people were already going to pirate it....... again no offense at all just wanted to speak my mind. and now back on topic.

    so far after some testing with the newest version the only issue i have is the slow backups. otherwise for me at least its working very nicely. i personally hope you guys get the real copy going because i would like to have the additional options of scheduling etc that it has if its going to use the same engine as ax64 i think it could be very awesome (gui aside :p, not a huge fan of the gui)

    anyone else have issues with bitsdujour im trying to buy one right now and use paypal for checkout (i do not give out my card number to sites like this) and it does nothing by clicking the paypal button tried 3 different browsers and 2 laptops?

    edit: well against my better judgement (and i hope it doesnt bite me) i paid via a cc. i really hate having to do that though. did anyone else have this issue today just so i know? thanks
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2014
  6. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,778
    I'm on my way over there right now...





    Just kidding. ;)
     
  7. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks for your thoughts. The 'short' unofficial promotion is over. The forum over there is far less mature then you awesome lot.

    If anyone has problems with purchasing via bitdujour, simply talk directly with them. They are responsible for sales, we are only responsible for support :)

     
  8. Stode

    Stode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    377
    Location:
    Finland
    Not sure if the mail came thru, so here goes...

    Hello, I'm having a problem on deleting a snapshot in the middle of the chain-list..
    I have attached the picture which shows the error message.
    The snapshot I'm trying to delete is the 3rd one,from top of the list..
    Any suggestions?

    http://imgur.com/USKh9pb
    http://imgur.com/USKh9pb
     
  9. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Dearest Wajamus,

    When v1 came out, Isso gave me 2 family pack licenses for free. Later on, I purchased 2 more family pack licenses with 25% Wilders' discount for a sum of $100 to show my support for such an excellent program.

    Just right now I purchased 5 family pack licenses for a sum of $100. Got an email from BitsDoJours.com with the serial keys. But it had only 4 serial keys, instead of 5 serial keys. Who should I turn to?

    Best regards,

    Mohamed
     
  10. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    mohamed you should have a total of 20 keys i you bought 5. each one should give you 4 lic keys for the 20$. i bought one and i got 4 lic keys they are each good for one pc from what they told me. so you get a family pack good for 4 pc's but it includes a separate key for each. at least this is what bitdujour told me.
     
  11. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi zfactor,

    Thanks for your reply. Do you their email address so that I can contact them?

    Best regards,

    Mohamed
     
  12. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    Visa has advised me in the past that if you have a problem with someone using your card because you bought something on-line that if you let them know ASAP they will not hold you responsible. You might want to give them a call yourself to confirm.
     
  13. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    zfactor,

    You are right. I just bought 1 more family pack license and got an email with 4 serial keys. So, now I have 6 family pack licenses and I have 8 serial keys. Therefore, I lack 16 serial keys.

    Maybe, Isso or Wajamus will address this issue?

    Best regards,

    Mohamed.
     
  14. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Thanks MerleOne. Haven't tried having Emsisoft AM ignore AX64, but...

    Attempted, after clearing all old backups out of the folder:
    1. Baseline backup with my Crashplan backup off. Froze at 57%.
    2. Baseline backup with my crashplan backup off, and my laptop's crashplan and AX64 off, and my Online Armor and Emsisoft Malware security software off. Froze at 3.4%.

    Logs submitted.
     
  15. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Aladdin/Mohamed, welcome back. It's been way too long. Glad you still exist! :)
     
  16. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    you need to contact bitdujour directly http://www.bitsdujour.com/contact they are handling the lic's bought by them.
     
  17. Zero3K

    Zero3K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    374
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Its been freezing at random percentages for me when more than 5 backups are being merged, doing a backup after the computer has been shut down forcefully, etc.
     
  18. iljusin66

    iljusin66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Is the server version AX64 compatible with Windows Server 2003 with Active Directory (domain controller), IIS&MySql?
     
  19. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    waj maybe you could answer this i did not plan to use all the keys from the sale yet at bitdujour but i see many people are having issues with bad lic keys they received from bitdujour. so what i would like to know is without actually activating them all since i dont have machines ready to run it just yet (i want to start clean with those and will not have time for a week or more to get them setup) is there a way to check the keys to make sure they are good? or if i have a issue when i go to use them can that be resolved?
     
  20. artoor

    artoor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    Poland
    zfactor, I haven't read all the topics since bitsdujour promotion has started but it can be not "bad lic" rather not all (4) lics. I received one key and I firstly thought that this one key suits for 4PC's. So I installed AX64TM on one PC and the license is correct. Then the next day I received another message from BDJ and I got rest of keys.
     
  21. Jim1cor13

    Jim1cor13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Posts:
    473
    Location:
    US
    I agree Chamlin! Good to see Aladdin/Mohamed back again.

    Mohamed, I hope you have been doing well. I had wondered about you and how you were doing.
    Nice to see you posting again my friend. :)

    Jim
     
  22. Jim1cor13

    Jim1cor13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Posts:
    473
    Location:
    US
    ---

    Hi Chamlin :)

    It appears to me that there is a continued problem with AX64 and security software. There has been issues
    for sometime regarding this, and if I recall correctly, even though one may 'turn off' those software, their low level drivers
    AND their "self protection" has been an issue with AX64 being able to properly image and hot restore.

    I know when I test out various security products, I always DISable the products 'self protection' feature as this
    hinders AX64 and from capturing certain data. AX64 and the manner in which it captures volume changes with its tracking file is definitely affected by some of the persistent features of some AV products and some firewall products. Emsisoft I think was one that there were issues with, but I would have to go back through this huge thread to find it or maybe it was ESET, but most do seem to cause issues. As a rule, I disable self protection even when I am not using AX64 on my set up, because certain things such as registry keys, AV/firewall modules can cause too many issues even with installing some software due to registry protection.

    Have you tried actually opening up Services and stopping the actual service of the product, in addition to disabling them or turning them off? If I recall, Pete had a similar issue and a few others who found once the actually shut down their security product and/or turned off the 'self protection' type feature, hot restores worked fairly reliable and imaging itself appeared to also improve, at least it stopped hanging.

    Just some thoughts my friend. I think it all has to do with both products kernel drivers operating at such low levels and they can hinder AX64 normal operation.

    Have a good day!

    Jim
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2014
  23. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,329
    Location:
    France
    Hmm, difficult to track, this issue. There is one more thing I'll try, if you can spare the time and the effort : uninstall all Emsisoft products and reboot, and try again but using another usb port, another external HDD, another cable. I once had issues with a WD basic USB 3 external HDD, it would froze under heavy load on the usb3 port but all worked fine when using a USB 2.0 socket on the PC. This issue went off when I changed HDD brands, for Toshiba.

    Also, before going into all this, try to install AOMEI Backupper 2.0.2 (the free version) and perform both a full then an incremental image using the same set-up (same security software, same HDD, same cable). This might shed some light on where the issue lies.
     
  24. mike21

    mike21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    416
    hi guys I want your feedback. I have an alienware laptop and a back up application by Dell that I found awkward, so I made a full back up and then used ax64 for incremental back ups at 1TB external WD HDD. After couple of weeks I successfully restored a back up and everything went fine, so I trusted the program and continued my backups.

    Then after almost 10 months without restoring anything I tried to restore another back up without success, the back appeared on the external HDD and within AX64 browser but all options were grayed out (like browse, restore etc). Then I restored a backup from Dell alienrespawn that got me way back.

    So the question is if you can suspect the cause of the problem, maybe defrag by diskeeper or quick plug-unplug or checkdisk operations or a couple of fall downs of the HDD? Or it is others' experience as well?
     
  25. athanasian_creed

    athanasian_creed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Canada
    Greetings all,

    I installed Time Machine (version .499) on my computer running Win 8.1 on Thursday. I had been running RestoreIt but disabled it when i installed AXTM. A few questions:

    1) Can the destination identifier (/My backups) be changed - if so, how do i go about doing that? I need to use an external HD for several computers and if they all backup to the /My backups file, how will i know which backup is for which computer??

    2) I created a restore CD which i booted to today on startup - it seems to work OK, except that when i clicked 'Exit' instead of booting to HD it booted automatically to CD. When i went to pull out the CD and reboot to Windows - i got an 0xc00000e9 error. I pulled the CD out and gave the 3-fingered salute and it rebooted fine into Windows. Is there any way after clicking 'Exit' from rescue CD that it will not reboot to CD but to HD instead??

    3) When i go into the 'My backups' file, it only shows the initial backup for the 25th (@ 21:14) and 2 for today - one at 15:21 (which wasn't scheduled) and the one for 16:04 (which was) HOWEVER, when i click on the program icon in the sys tray and go to 'Backup browser', i see 2 backups for the 25th (one @ 20:27, another @ 23:00) and one for today (@ 16:00). Where is the 2nd one for the 25th in the 'My backups' file and why the one for today (@ 15:21) which does not show up in the 'Backup browser'

    I'm very confused!!

    BTW, i have it set to the default 'automatic' backup creation every 1 hr.

    If anyone can shed some light on what is happening - this newbie would certainly appreciated it muchly!!


    TIA,


    Ray
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2014
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.