Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. jopa66

    jopa66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    50
    Location:
    Windsor, ON Canada
    Ok. Having just returned back to my computer after being away all afternoon, whatever job it had been doing is finished. Total size of “MY Backups” is only 289GB. I’m quite sure it was over 300GB when I left at noon. I do notice in the list of snapshots that it somehow missed doing the hourly snaps between 7:00am and 11:00am. I’m assuming this was the big one that had me concerned. Then the hourly ones commenced again at 2:00pm. The very first backup was made automatically 4 days and 10 hours ago. I assume this is my baseline? Should I also do manual backups? As for size, my C: drive is also 1TB with about 300GB used. I’m hoping to use no more than 60% of the backup drive for AX64.
     
  2. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    458
    AFAIK it applies to all systems. I think AX64 is affected similarly, just to a lesser extent since it retains fewer snapshots (my own experiences would seem to back that view up). Having tried the TM beta, I too am still using AX64. I thought I'd wait until both this issue and the unnecessary new baselines are fixed before upgrading.
     
  3. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    I am, unfortunately, not certain of the merge schedule with the TM version of the program. With the older version (which I am using) only the last 3 hourly snaps are present as after that the hourly snaps begin to be merged. This is for the auto snaps. Manual snaps must be merged manually. I suggest you try the live chat to get your specific questions answered quickly.

    Attached is my snapshot log as of the present time. You will note the periodic manual snaps.
    2014-09-23_005057.jpg
     
  4. jopa66

    jopa66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    50
    Location:
    Windsor, ON Canada
    Thanks for your efforts. Will keep a careful watch on what AXTM is doing and contact support when needed.
     
  5. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Not that AX64 v2 build 499 is actually properly functioning on either of my computers at this point (notice a fed up energy here?), but wondering: if the next build works for me; if you snap back to an image that was taken when you had v1, and v1 was on the system, can v1 snap back to present day, with an image made by v2?
     
  6. Space Ghost

    Space Ghost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Ireland
    Can i still get a free upgrade ?
     
  7. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,594
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
  8. WSFfan

    WSFfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    374
    Location:
    The Earth
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2014
  9. Fingol

    Fingol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    UK
    Bits Du Jour today have the 4 pack cheap. 69% off. Isso is even answering the questions there ;)
    I only need the 1 license though :'(
     
  10. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,329
    Location:
    France
    Yes, 4 pack is interesting !
    @Chamlin : a bit unclear to me, you are saying that V2 has issue on your system ? All I can say is that V2 is able to read V1 snapshots, I haven't tried a restore though. And the warm restore feature seems a nice addition to V1, if it does work of course.
     
  11. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Thanks MerleOne.
    1. Yes, AX64 is dysfunctional at this point on both of my systems. Have submitted tickets and live chatted. Used to work perfectly...now... :(
    2. Wondering if when using v2, and you restore to a time before v2 was installed, if v1 can later restore back to the v2 time frame. I think it must be able to, but just checking. Because sometimes AX64 works briefly and I might give it a try. Not a stable, secure feeling, but getting desperate.
     
  12. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    989
    I am rapidly losing respect for this company. I paid $27 for a 4 pack upgrade from version 1, which was supposedly a special price for Wilder's members who have participated in this forum since the beginning. Now anyone can buy it at Bits Du Jour for $19.
     
  13. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,329
    Location:
    France
    Ah, I see your point. If the file format is the same between V1 and V2, then V1 should be able to restore post v2 installation. What kind of issue do you have with V2 if I may ask ?
     
  14. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    I preface this with:
    A. I have been a loyal supporter since the early v1 days.
    B. I want to continue to be able to use AX64.
    C. I appreciate the efforts of the team and hope the next builds will result in widespread stability. I used to be one of the people who could say, it works fine on my system.
    D. And while it's also irritating to me that this extremely dedicate group paid a higher price than the completely uninvolved people at bits du jour are being offered today; I also understand that the Bluebird team needs to drive sales in order to eat and expand the team if they are to be able to keep the product viable and get it to a point of true stability.

    Desktop: Numerous issues. Have worked with the good guys at AX64 on this. Have uninstalled and reinstalled build 499. Something is corrupted somewhere but can't figure it out...yet.
    1. Cannot enumerate images. AX64 can't seem to see the images that are there. If I "archive" the old chain and start a new one, it works for a few days, then cannot enumerate images again. Happens whether automatic backups are on or off. Doesn't happen all the time.
    2. Sometimes it freezes during a backup or even if I click to go to the browser, and then it will not release. Windows task manager can't even stop it. Turning off the external backup drive doesn't change this. And then I can't reboot normally. Then, if I reboot manually or force a shut down manually, upon reboot, it screws up my Thunderbird profiles.ini file so Thunderbird can't find my profiles. Then I have to go through a recreation process to properly redirect it. And Cloudmark, my spam filter, doesn't remember I have an account so I have to set up my accounts again. This is maddening. And I can't rely on AX64 to go back in time to fix it.

    4. Right now, just clicked to open it to see how it's behaving today, and it doesn't even open. That's pretty unreliable...on my system...at this time. (NOTE: it opened after 15 minutes...o_O :)

    Laptop: Jeez. Torture.
    5. Often won't even start up. Or takes a long time to start up. All of a sudden, after 10 minutes it shows up. I don't understand this.
    6. When I point it to back up to a particular folder on the external backup drive, it backs up to another folder that it used to back up to when it was v1.
    7. Freezes in the middle of backups. Just hangs.
    8. At times, cannot enumerate images.

    This is all I can remember right now, but it's enough.
     
  15. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Dear Chamlin and all users,

    We have discovered that a number of significant issues relate to people continuing to use the backups from the v2 beta builds or having installed ax64 on top of ax64 beta builds.

    Can you please try the following:

    remove all backups from the ax64 time machine folder, place it somewhere safe. Uninstall AX64 time machine and any other versions you may have. Re-install, create a new baseline.

    See how it runs, and if you do encounter issues, please send us the logs and report accordingly. We are working arduously to get things going.

    info@ax64.com


    Cheers,

    Waj
     
  16. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Thanks, Waj. Will do.
     
  17. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Further, regarding the Bitsdujour promotion, sorry if anyone feels they are having to be charged a higher price compared to the promotions going on there. Do understand that we have very low margins and we simply need to keep pushing this software out to as many folks as possible. AX64 sales means we can afford more staff and make improvements faster. Bitdujour got us more sales in a day then we have in a fortnight. This helps AX64 A LOT. The Wilders Crew is super special to us, but please don't take our promotions too personally. AX64 will always be loyal to the Wilder's community - unfortunately it's only a handful of people and this simply is not enough to sustain our development costs.

    If you really feel upset, just e-mail us as info@ax64.com. I'll arrange a partial refund for you. Just state the amount you want returned, I'll process it personally. But make sure you write your serial key and your wilders ID!

    Thanks guys for your understanding.

    Waj
     
  18. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    This has ended. It was simply a gesture to say we rather you get a license for free honestly then pirate our software under our noses.
     
  19. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Waj, how "deep" of an uninstall should we do? Just add/remove, or using a program that seeks out and removes all the registry entries?

    And thanks for the "refund" offer, but no, the price I paid was reasonable, or will be when AX64 works for me again. :)
     
  20. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Chamlin,

    As advised, just remove the backups somewhere else (all of them), do a normal uninstall, restart, install build 499, restart - then try a baseline again.

    If problems occur, report, logs etc.

    Thanks Chamlin!



     
  21. Stode

    Stode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    377
    Location:
    Finland
    nevermind.
     
  22. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    Hi waj... just installed the tm tonight...
    so far so good... one problem... had my idm downloading video 509Mb...
    When I came back to the computer just to find my idm hang when assembling the file together
    and stuck... I checked the tm it has been making partial backup around 26 min before...
    never had this kind of thing until now... I guess something conflicted with the tm.
    Could I set the tm to make backup on longer period which I prefered instead making backup hourly?
    Sometimes I download a lot of stuff, can't afford to restart the download again like now I had to re-download the file again from zero.

    edit : oops... another try is still stuck... maybe idm got problem with youtube video...
    but I still like to know if I can set custom rules for making snapshot
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2014
  23. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    I think we have two options (though it will likely become more customizable in the future): automated hourly, or manual.
     
  24. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Waj,

    First attempt:
    1. moved old chains to a new folder.
    2. uninstalled
    3. Rebooted twice for good measure
    4. Installed. When the new baseline started it was like the good old days, moving at a decent clip, then minutes later, at 36.7%, froze. Logs on the way.

    Well. arrrgggghhhh, logs will be on the way once I take too much time again to recreate my Thunderbird profile.ini. Sh_t!
     
  25. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia

    Hi,

    It is strange behaviour but somehow I don't think TM had anything to do with a download not coming together. AX64 simply images the whole disk, it doesn't interfere with the actual creation of files other than the backup file. We are looking to add a scheduler though! So yes, hopefully something like this coming in a near future build.

    Thanks for trying out our app!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.