Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    I see so in the example I provided, assuming that the installer did the whole "wait I'm not done yet" thingie that you're mentioning, the actual snapshot WOULD take place at 01:02 because that's when Windows would allow VSS to lock the system? Or am I misunderstanding? If the above is true then I agree that it is in the hands of the installer and not AXTM.
     
  2. Cruise

    Cruise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1,232
    Location:
    USA
    I've been using AX64 1.4.1.24 along with Drive Snapshot, where DS has been my 'go to' backup in case an AX64 restore fails (which unfortunately happens too frequently for me). So I decided to remove AX64 (using its uninstaller), but it hasn't removed itself completely; AX64's boot menu still appears on every boot-up! How do I remove it?

    Cruise
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2014
  3. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    Thanks Isso, much appreciated (and relieved), and again, its great to hear from you.
     
  4. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    Thanks Froggie, the explanation is much appreciated, I wish you had posted this earlier so I would not have wasted the bandwidth but I can sleep better now.
     
  5. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,602
    Location:
    USA
    I would also like to know how to completely remove it. That might fix my WD My Passport problem.
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Use Msconfig.exe and your can remove it from the boot tab.

    Just besure to exit without reboot, go back in check it and then exit. Then reboot.

    Pete
     
  7. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,602
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks Pete..didn't help me at all o_O
     
  8. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,465
    Location:
    UK
    On this page here from post number #6496 is some info which may help

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thr...rid-imaging-snapshot-software.339999/page-260
     
  9. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,465
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    At the moment, the proper way to REMOVE the LOCAL BOOT MANAGER entry is to do it BEFORE you uninstall AXTM... you can use the same option area to unINSTALL it as you did to INSTALL it.

    For those that have unINSTALLed AXTM already, I suggest a quick reINSTALL of AXTM, using the BOOT manager area, unINSTALL the LOCAL BOOT option, then unINSTALL AXTM.
     
  10. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,465
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    That's correct... but I'm not sure that the REQUEST-ACKNOWLEDGE timing is open ended, there may be some limitations as to how long the writing app can hold up the lock being requested by, for instance, AXTM.

    In the past, I have noticed some signficant time between asking for a VSS lock and having it granted... and this was on systems that had no database activity going on at the time.
     
  11. Alhaitham

    Alhaitham Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Posts:
    183
    Location:
    Egypt
    ^

    AKA IFW
     
  12. upchie

    upchie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I'm sorry but I don't understand the process of removing AXTM's Local Boot Manager entry.
    Which program I have to use for this process?
    I tried Visual BCD Editor,but couldn't locate a boot entry which belongs to AXTM.
    What's the boot entry looks like? Any chance of uploading a screen shot?
    (I'm using AXTM 1.4.1.24 on Win 7 64 Bit.It is still running).

    Thanks!!
     
  13. Kapiti

    Kapiti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Posts:
    273
    Location:
    Paraparaumu NZ
    Using TimeMachine v2 beta - Every time I attempt to edit a backup image I receive the following error message; "failed to edit backup description".

    Has anyone had success with editing backup images using TM?
     
  14. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,465
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Upchie, in the main AXTM window use the option to Create Recovery Media. Under that option you'll see an area for the LOCAL BOOT option, the unINSTALL option should be available... just use it. If only the INSTALL option exists, do the INSTALL and when done, do the unINSTALL.
     
  15. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,465
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Sure... it's always worked for me.
     
  16. Kapiti

    Kapiti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Posts:
    273
    Location:
    Paraparaumu NZ
    I should have made myself clearer, I'm talking about editing an existing backup image, not editing a new backup image.
     
  17. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,465
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    I'm not sure what you mean by "existing" vs new but I've edited old baselines in the current chain as well as incrementals along the way... and I've even edited older v1 images that are squirreled away, all with the v2 tool.
     
  18. Kapiti

    Kapiti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Posts:
    273
    Location:
    Paraparaumu NZ
    Okay, thanks. I'll drop a note to TM support.
     
  19. Cruise

    Cruise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1,232
    Location:
    USA
    TRF, thanks, I'll try that procedure.
     
  20. upchie

    upchie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks very much.
     
  21. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,602
    Location:
    USA
  22. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,602
    Location:
    USA
    In what version did the boot menu option first appear?
     
  23. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,465
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    I don't remember, but for sure it was in v1.4.1.24... the version you're running.
     
  24. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,602
    Location:
    USA
    OK..thanks Froggy....not running that version
     
  25. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,602
    Location:
    USA
    I am running v. 1.4.1.36 and since I replaced WD My Passport with a new one I am no longer seeing AX64 boot menu. The WD drive is formatted to NTFS and I can not find a way to reformat to exFAT. My older WD drive ran great. I don't recall if I reformatted to exFAT or not. OS is win7/64. I'm wondering if my not seeing the boot menu before loading Windows is do to NTFS on the backup drive o_O I have tested hot restore and seems to work fine.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.