Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. William Johnson

    William Johnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2013
    Posts:
    35
    Location:
    United States
    Isso and Development team:

    Please take a breath and get it right. You have an excellent product and support track record to date. I would imagine users would rather wait a period and update once versus daily updates.

    I'm sticking at 1090 for now since all seems to merge okay.
     
  2. roady

    roady Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    262
    Just got me 2 licenses @ BitsDuJour.....:D :thumb:
     
  3. Masterblaster

    Masterblaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts:
    262
    Location:
    USA
    I have not had any issues with this at all. I installed it 2 or 3 versions ago. I installed the new versions on top of the old ones. Rebooted. then created a backup each time. No error messages at all. Windows 8-64. What a blessing compared to Rollback RX.
     
  4. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,976
    Can't answer that. The only way to verify is to perform an offline restore with AX64 from your part and to use it as a comparison.

    Panagiotis
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2013
  5. sdmod

    sdmod Shadow Defender Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    1,087
    I respectfully disagree William,
    I think it is necessary when a software is still in an early stage (but has not yet reached a stable version) for a developer to keep his finger right on the pulse to fine tune and release as he can. If he doesn't do this the users with problems will be trapped with a version that they are unhappy with until the next big release. Having paid for the fully working software, they might feel cheated or that they are being used as a guinea pig.
    A software may have been developed to the stage where (for most users) it is up and running and they might be quite happy to wait for the next big release as long as it's stable.
    I think sometimes that the fear (for those who have a stable version on their particular system) is that changes to fix someone elses problem will break the program for them.
    I see tzuk uses the rolling beta (punctuated by main release) method with great success and with the involvement (feedback and input) of his usership achieves great things that in the other model would only frustrate everyone and break the momentum of the development and the spirit of the users.
    A great part of the development of software is this developer/usership relationship.
    If the developer has integrity and the ability to keep up with everything (coding/programming wise) and keeps an eye on the simple functionality and style whilst retaining some continuity of form and structure then the program may become a concise "classic" loved by users and a credit to the developer and not a "dog's breakfast".





     
  6. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,976
    You're very welcome.
    I confirm from my part too; its rock solid now (I gave it quite a biting).
    Thank you for the ultra fast update. :cool: :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:

    Panagiotis
     
  7. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
  8. ijskonijn

    ijskonijn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Posts:
    19
    Is there a difference in software between the deal and the one from the AX64 site?
     
  9. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,228
    Location:
    US
    I might have said something similar to this before: this quick tech support bodes very well for the potentially very bright future of this program. :cool:

    Acadia
     
  10. William Johnson

    William Johnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2013
    Posts:
    35
    Location:
    United States
    SDMOD, completely understand your point. I was in product development for years and know the pressures. Our sales force actually sold the product well before were close to having it ready. Good grief! But that's another discussion.
    I realize there is no perfect software. I just wanted Isso and team not to feel the pressure so much. From writing software myself, the more pressure, the more mistakes.
    Also, there is no more comprehensive testing than the user community but that's when you need to consider beta releases depending on your confidence level.
     
  11. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,477
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    ijskonign, whatever version is issued on the BDJ site, even if not the latest release, will be usable with the latest release. If it's not Build 1096, you can use the REGISTRATION code you get from BDJ with B1096 which is available currently on the AX64.com homepage.
     
  12. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,724
    Location:
    UK
    Did my first restore just now. Lots of errors in Windows Event viewer about Windows Search corrupting at the same time as the system start after reboot.

    Anyone else seen this?

    Have had a couple of instances when opening 1096 GUI from desktop where it said 'not responding'

    (System restored in one and a half minutes.. not bad!)
     
  13. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Go back to post#1 and follow the beta releases, and posts from the user community. This developer has it covered. :thumb:
     
  14. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,780
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Ahhh. What a joy. And breathe of fresh air. A program to give you all you need. Solid bare-metal ready images and smoothly rapid restores. The snapshot feature finally revives & brings forward my best and most used feature to MS's newest system.

    It's been good 'ol classic FD-ISR for my aging but very active XP units for that spontaneous custom snapshots shifting,

    Thanks a plenty Isso. to seeing to it that this release now brings FULL compatibility to MS 8's new UEFI/GPT disko-structure.

    Also not to go unoticed is a huge and mighty thanks of appreciation goes out to everyone who dived right into this project with Isso.

    Membership participation (bug reports/suggestions) and enthusiasm has contributed greatly to fine tuning AX64 TM and is no doubt helped to push it's progress along at a healthy pace for everyone including it's developer.

    I agree with all on the absolute superior support Isso. is exhibited in addressing each & every concern in complete detail. IMHO this continues to be an unprecedented show of respect & support.

    Regards Easter
     
  15. manolito

    manolito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    407

    Sorry, I have to correct myself regarding this post...:oops:

    The situation which caused this merging error was that I was trying to merge backups I had created with an earlier version of AX64 (I don't remember if it was with 1090 or 1094). I had also edited the descriptions of these snapshots after taking them.

    Today I restored a clean Win7-32 image to my notebook, installed AX64 1096 and took a couple of snapshots. Then I merged several of these snapshots, and everything worked flawlessly.

    Is it possible that the format of the snapshots taken with previous builds is not totally compatible with the format created by build 1096 ?


    Whatever, it works now. And again a big Thank you to Isso and his team...:thumb:



    Cheers
    manolito
     
  16. kimotheraphy

    kimotheraphy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Just wanted to share my experience and invite some comments from experienced AX64 users:

    I just bought a AX64 licence at Bitsdujour and installed ver 1.2.0.1094 on my Thinkpad x230 running Windows 7 Professional 64bit. I made a baseline backup of C system drive with a backup size of about 29GB to partition D with 129GB freespace on my Thinkpad. I then installed Malwarebytes Antimalware paid version. Malwarebytes ran a program update and a virus definition update. I then took a second AX64 backup and this second backup was 4 over GB in size.

    I then read that AX64 ver 1.2.0.1096 had just been released and installed this new version over ver 1094. Next, I made a third backup with new ver 1096 and this backup had a size of 850GB. Then, I deleted snap no. 2 and the merging process started, and completed successfully, resulting in a file of about 5GB. In total, I now have just two snapshots, the baseline of 29Gb and the second snap of 5GB.

    Next, I tried my first restore by restoring to baseline snap. The restore seemed rather slow, it stayed at 0% complete for quite a while, and took 5 minutes to get from 0% complete to 2% complete. It reached 100% complete after about 20 minutes and remained frozen at 100% complete. I waited for about 10 minutes at 100% complete and then decided to press the "power" button on my Thinkpad to do a hard power down. When I restarted my Thinkpad, all was well and I booted into Windows without any issues. The restore was successful and I was back at baseline state. I updated AX64 at this baseline state from ver 1094 to 1096, then performed a restore again to current snapshot. The restore took about 15-20 minutes and again froze at 100% complete, at which point I had to hard reboot again.

    Is what I experienced normal behaviour for AX64 ver 1094/1096? Any insights are welcomed..
     
  17. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,599
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    I am having major issues with all of the new builds including the latest 1.2.0.1096 on Win 8 Pro x64. Hibernation/sleep mode is being broken on my machine. If I leave my machine idle, the monitor will shut down and the system will start to hibernate. My system goes into a state kind of in between being awake and hibernating. The power button never shows the stand-by sleep mode but shows regular power is on. However when trying to wake the computer, nothing happens. It appears the system is on but nothing can be done to wake it up. A hard reset must be done but the system will not fully boot and a hard reset has to be done again. This will happen for three or four times until the system boots up in troubleshooting mode. I try to do an automatic repair but this fails and I get the message that the automatic repair failed. On the next reboot, all is fine and the system boots properly. This is reproducible as every time my system tries to hibernate/sleep, this scenario happens. It has occurred with every version since 1.1.0.996. If I go back and install 1.1.0.996, the problem goes away. If you need any additional information from me, please ask. Thanks...
     
  18. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,599
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    I started a new baseline yesterday with version 1.2.0.1096 and used my system for about ten hours or so. I then left my system overnight in order to let the hibernate lockup happen. I got up this morning and went through the hard reset, failed automatic repair (but it worked), and subsequent successful reboot. I then let the next scheduled automatic backup (with "dirty bit" set) happen. I have collected the logs and attached them to this post in the hopes they may help troubleshoot this issue. If anything else is need, just let me know.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    No that's not normal. Until the more experienced folks come on line, may I suggest you uninstall AX and do a clean install of V1096. Don't forget to save your key before hand.
     
  20. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Please see my earlier post. I had the same problem even on v1.1.0.996

    I will try to find my earlier post for you.

    Best regards,

    Edit: For solution please see my post #2593 on page 104.
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2013
  21. ijskonijn

    ijskonijn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Posts:
    19
    Don't you mean post #2592 on page 104?
     
  22. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,599
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    I have had that setting turned off since I installed Windows 8 due to TeraByte recommendations that it could cause disk corruption. I just double checked and it is still off, so this fix does not help in my situation...
     
  23. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    742
    The recovery ISO created with build 1096 doesn't work anymore. It boots up and then blue screens. This a recovery ISO created under Win8. I have the use the recovery ISO created on my Win7 laptop. It's the only one that works.

    Isso, I have uploaded the Win8 ISO on a site for you to download if you're interested.
     
  24. sdmod

    sdmod Shadow Defender Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    1,087
    I've seen members mention certain versions. Is there somewhere to download previous versions?
     
  25. manolito

    manolito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    407
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.