Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    It doesn't add anything there, that's why they have a recovery disc. Restores actually works in command-line within Windows. Then it reboots once finished. Of course you can't do anything while it's restoring.

    You should make it backup to an encrypted drive, because the image is unencrypted. Also it's smaller due to compression. I just set the backup directory as my System Favourites Volume, and let it work automatically.
     
  2. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,599
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Isso

    Am having a concerted push at working out the issues my system has with AXTM. Starting from base principles and working through everything that I can think of that my interfere with AXTM. No news on that yet.

    However, I have come across a problem when trying to create the Recovery Media. I am trying to create it to CD. The application asks for the Windows Disc...which is then inserted...after which the creation process continues apparently normally until it reaches 62.5% "Creating Recovery Media"...and then it ejects the Windows Disc and waits...with no indication of what to do next. So perhaps, incorrectly, I reinsert the blank CD (at this point the "Start" button is greyed out" and wait. About 1 minute later the "Start" button is ungreyed but the blank CD is ejected and I am asked to re-insert the Windows Disc...and basically I then go around in a loop until I forcibly terminate the application.

    Is this normal? What am I doing wrong?

    Many thank s in anticipation.

    Regards, and respect.


    Baldrick
     
  3. Function

    Function Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Posts:
    76
    Location:
    UK
    So I bought the software and I am using it. Seems to be very easy to use so far. The first backup was quite big around 20GB. However backups following the first have been rather small around 20MB. I assume it justs backups whatever new data has been added to the drive. So I am glad that I have a good backup/recovery software again.

    However I do have one issue. How do you register the program. It says that I have a 30 day trial. I have looked everywhere for a register button but I can't seem to find it. Do I have to wait for the 30 days to end then register. Also I assume that the licence is lifetime? Or does it just last for a year?
     
  4. Masterblaster

    Masterblaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts:
    262
    Location:
    USA
  5. Function

    Function Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Posts:
    76
    Location:
    UK
    It didn't show up for me so I hovered over the area and the text appears. If I move the mouse away it disappears. No idea why it was doing that. I was able to register though. Thanks for the information.
     
  6. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    Hi Baldrick,

    You are doing everything correctly, i.e. after Windows CD you need to insert blank CD. I can't quite understand why the CD isn't burned though. Maybe a problem with the CD? Please try to create an ISO file and burn it with any CD burner.

    Isso
     
  7. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    Thank you Function, I'll look into this issue. (Masterblaster, thank you for your reply!)

    Isso
     
  8. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    Creer,

    As J_L mentioned (thank you J_L !) nothing is changed in the sequence. AX64 doesn't make any modifications to the boot load chain.

    Isso
     
  9. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    1000db,

    Great to hear it, thank you for sharing! :thumb:

    Isso
     
  10. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,599
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Isso

    That worked fine...thanks. You must be right and that it was a faulty CD. I will try the direct to CD method again at some point and let you know if I can reproduce the issue.

    Regards, and respect



    Baldrick
     
  11. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
    Thank you - now I got it.
    I thought AX64 is similar to Rollback but it isn't. This is a good news.
     
  12. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
    Isso today I've tried install AX64 on notebook (where encryption is not implemented) - installation went well, I've created bootable USB but during load after boot from this bootable usb drive process stopped.
    I guess it's BIOS fault since the same happened with Acronis bootable drive, and one LiveCD distro.
    When I installed on this notebook in the past Linux I had to recompile core and manually fix errors which were (still are) present in Phoenix BIOS.
     
  13. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    Hi Creer,

    Easiest way to check would be to try to boot that USB stick in any other machine - if it boots then yes, the problem is the BIOS.

    Isso
     
  14. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
    Yes on different machine it boots normally it only takes about 4 minutes to boot from this usb drive.
    It's pretty old PQI 2GB USB 2.0 removable drive.
     
  15. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    OK good to hear that it boots. That USB stick must be very slow, the ones that I tested normally boot within a minute or less.

    Isso
     
  16. Masterblaster

    Masterblaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts:
    262
    Location:
    USA
    I installed AX64 a few weeks ago.
    I do not remember how long creating the original backup files took but it seemed reasonable.
    I few days ago I updated by backup. It took around 4 minutes (reasonable).
    Yesterday I uninstalled a few programs, uninstalled my Nvidia video driver and cleaned my registry (not real deep). I rebooted, installed a new video driver, rebooted.
    I then created a backup. It took over 8 hours. While this was happening I got a Norton warning that I was extremely low on system resources, (I have 8 gig on a W8-64 gaming rig).
    What would cause this backup to take so long?
     
  17. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,292
    I'd say Norton analyzing all the reads/writes being made to your hard drive.
     
  18. ijskonijn

    ijskonijn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Posts:
    19
    Then it should this also have done before.
     
  19. CrusherW9

    CrusherW9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    517
    Location:
    United States
    Hey guys, how long is it taking you to restore an earlier snapshot? It takes me about 10 minutes. The difference was a few small programs like MSI Afterburner, and a larger program (3D Mark). I restored the image off of my 1tb USB3.0 external hdd to my 1tb WD Black.
     
  20. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,292
    A live restore takes for me between 7 and 10 minutes in my 3 systems.
    An offline restore takes between 30 and 40 minutes.
     
  21. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    Masterblaster,

    I suspect it's the low system resources that might cause the backup to take too long. What's the reason for low resources - it's hard to say, but if you ever face the same problem - start Task Manager and check the total RAM usage and which process is consuming the most RAM. Normally AX64 RAM consumption is quite low - we tested it on systems with 512MB of RAM, so I think the reason might be something else.

    Isso
     
  22. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    CrusherW9, atomomega,

    Wow, that's very slow! What are the sizes of your backup files? Thank you

    Isso
     
  23. CrusherW9

    CrusherW9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    517
    Location:
    United States
    That's what I was thinking. I thought it was pretty fast at one point but then I had not done any restores for a week and that is when I noticed it taking 10 minutes. I figured I just didn't remember correctly or something. I'll let you tonight once I get home from work.
     
  24. Masterblaster

    Masterblaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts:
    262
    Location:
    USA
    OK Isso, I will do that. Thanks for your help.
     
  25. CrusherW9

    CrusherW9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    517
    Location:
    United States
    I restored to a backup that was 37.5Gb in size. The backup before it (older) is 93mb and the initial backup was only 10.9Gb. Kinda weird if you ask me.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.