internet disconnections

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by trdr, Mar 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trdr

    trdr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    32
    Hi, I'm getting continued internet disconnections even after a hd format
    and re-install and nothing found with av scans
    I've Sygate fw installed plus the Sysinternals suite

    Q: is there any way to discover what's causing the disconnections ?
     
  2. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Try going to device manager. Depending on how you connect to the the Internet, modem, NIC, right click on the device, properties, power management tab. Make sure no boxes are checked. If there are un-check them and see if that does`t solve the problem. Sometimes Windows just does not know when to wake something up.
     
  3. trdr

    trdr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    32
    hi ThunderZ, I don't think it's a hardware related problem since the problem
    is generally irregular
    sometimes the disconnections occur at a similar time, say 00:30 or 5:30
    sometimes the net goes off for a few minutes, reconnects and stays on
    for several hours, sometimes it's off-on several times in a row then on for
    several hours, whether I'm surfing or not

    I can't see anything obvious in the Sygate logs, not that I'd know what
    to look for, and I was hoping there might be a way of logging who/what
    is causing the disconnect
     
  4. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,

    Check all network related devices under device manager and under power management options, untick allow the computer to turn off this device to save power...

    Second, check that Sygate does not block traffic in the screensaver mode.

    Mrk
     
  5. trdr

    trdr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    32
    thanks for the suggestions Mrk, but doesn't appear to stop disconnections

    can anyone read the Packet log details below and if so is there anything
    there to indicate a cause of disconnection

    4:49pm pst mon march 17

    Ethernet II (Packet Length: 106)
    Destination: 00-80-c6-fd-24-10
    Source: 00-00-77-95-5d-2e
    Type: IP (0x0800)
    Internet Protocol
    Version: 4
    Header Length: 20 bytes
    Flags:
    .0.. = Don't fragment: Not set
    ..0. = More fragments: Not set
    Fragment offset:0
    Time to live: 125
    Protocol: 0x1 (ICMP - Internet Control Message Protocol)
    Header checksum: 0x6e44 (Correct)
    Source: 24.80.179.206
    Destination: 24.80.34.169
    Internet Control Message Protocol
    Type: 8 (Echo Request)
    Code: 0
    Data (68 bytes)

    0000: 00 80 C6 FD 24 10 00 00 : 77 95 5D 2E 08 00 45 00 | ....$...w.]...E.
    0010: 00 5C F2 1B 00 00 7D 01 : 44 6E 18 50 B3 CE 18 50 | .\....}.Dn.P...P
    0020: 22 A9 08 00 18 88 02 00 : 88 22 AA AA AA AA AA AA | "........"......
    0030: AA AA AA AA AA AA AA AA : AA AA AA AA AA AA AA AA | ................
    0040: AA AA AA AA AA AA AA AA : AA AA AA AA AA AA AA AA | ................
    0050: AA AA AA AA AA AA AA AA : AA AA AA AA AA AA AA AA | ................
    0060: AA AA AA AA AA AA AA AA : AA AA | ..........
     
  6. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    Sorry if this is obvious, but asked your ISP?
    Have had the same situation, periodically. My ISP oversubscribed their service, and it has taken them a long time to upgrade the servers. Almost as long as it took for me to get that explanation, reluctantly, from them :rolleyes:
     
  7. trdr

    trdr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    32
    Tarq57, yes I did but I don't trust their answer - -
    "We are unable to ascertain if the connection issues you are experiencing
    are caused by the older modem. We would like to eliminate the modem as
    the source of the problem."

    I'll be changing it this week, but it annoys me if they want me to change
    modems why they didn't email to do so rather than cause disconnections - -
    if they're the cause of them, rather than there being a fault in the old
    modem which doesn't seem so because of the irregularity of the disconnects

    which also gets me wondering what info they're collecting from me since
    they ping me with more than one address
    do ISPs also monitor digital phone calls - same for Skype, if they data mine,
    what they do with the info, does it contravene Privacy Rights or since 9-11
    have those gone out the window and which governments are being provided
    with what info
     
  8. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    Now that I'm definitely not qualified to answer nor comment on.
    All I can really say is, just because you're feeling paranoid doesn't mean they're not out to get you. ;)
     
  9. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Try this unplug the powercable of your modem or router for 30 seconds plug the powercable back in see if this helps. Try also to repair your internet connection go to start,control panel,network and internet connections,network connections now right click on your default network/internet connection and press on repair.
     
  10. trdr

    trdr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    32
    'what, me worry ?'

    thanks for the suggestion Niels


    well, the REPLACED modem's been running for a couple of hours and , , , , ,
    no disconnection

    I feel tho 'they've' got you/me by the nuts, my at-home computer and net
    connection is used for realtime trading forex currency pairs
    while I can obtain quotes and enter trades via a phone - voice, I would like
    to be able to obtain information about the internet connection, in particular
    being able to identify what/why a broker's order entry program 'freezes' - -
    trades can't be entered, tho suspect that sort of analysis is beyond the
    home user, still, if anyone has suggestions I'd like to know


    thanks for your help guys
     
  11. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    If you are trading online you ought to have a backup in place, meaning another pc on "hot standby" with a different ISP provided Internet connection, logged into your trading site. UPS is a good idea too.

    As for all those "AA"s in the data portion of the ping, that is odd. Unfortunately I have no idea what it means.
     
  12. trdr

    trdr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    32
    hi wat0114, yes, you have a point
    I'm in Vancouver using Shaw cable, they've got good uptime and in the past
    notified of any servicing interruptions, occasional mail server problems, but
    none for a long time so I'm quite trusting of their service

    there are more problems with price data feeds, brokers platforms and some-
    times an exchange's feed which all adds up to lower reliability than ISPs
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.