internet connection droping PLEASE HELP

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by zarkomkd, May 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zarkomkd

    zarkomkd Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    we are six friends joind in network and using one internet connection. The internet connection is droping once or twise a day. My computer is the server and i am using "ccproxy" for shearing internet connection. Can i do someting so that the connection is active all day whitout buying any hardware?
    PLEASE HELP
     
  2. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    A little more info. would help. How are you sharing the connection? ICS or router\switch? What operating systems are being used? Are you on dial-up, DSL, cable?
     
  3. zarkomkd

    zarkomkd Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    we are using swiches for network and have dsl connection
     
  4. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  5. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    When the connection quits I am guessing it quits on all PC`s(?). Dose your e mail continue to work? From a cmd prompt are you able to ping yahoo, for example? What type of switch are you using? Have you tried resetting your DSL modem? Dose it seem to happen the same time every day?
     
  6. zarkomkd

    zarkomkd Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    all pc's use xp pro. sp1 and yes the connection drops on all of them.
    The connection just disconects itself (not at the same time everyday).
    after i try to connect it again an error acures saying that the connection is allredy dialed.
     
  7. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Now I`m confused. Are you on DSL or dial-up? Either way it sounds like your ISP is the problem. When the connection is dropped what happens? What type of errors do you get?
     
  8. zarkomkd

    zarkomkd Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    i am using DSL-360T ADSL modem (T-link), i will write the error when it will acure i dont know it now. and what is ISP and can it be fixed?
     
  9. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    ISP = Internet Service Provider. The company that provides your DSL service. The next time the connection quits try this. Click on the Start button. Then click on Run. In the white box type "cmd" without the quotation marks. A black window with white letters will come up. type in "ping www.yahoo.com" without the quotation marks. Read the information that is returned about packets sent and lost. Let us know what it is.
     
  10. zarkomkd

    zarkomkd Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    my connection just faild i did what you told me and here are the results:
    ping request could not find host www.yahoo.com check the name and try again.
    Then i tryed to connect again and the error apears:
    cannot connect the phonebook entry
    erorr 756 : this connection is already being dialed
    then i will reset ccproxy and then i can connect
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2006
  11. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Do`t understand the dialing error you keep getting. However it dose sound like your ISP is the culprit. Have you called their Tech. Support to let them know about your problems? You could try resetting the DSL modem. Some have a little recessed button usually in the back that can be pressed in and held for about 30 seconds. Or you could just unplug the power cord for about 30 seconds. Maybe someone else with DSL will jump in with an idea or two.
     
  12. zarkomkd

    zarkomkd Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    thanks thanderZ i will try that too
    Thank you again you helpet very much
     
  13. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Let us know the outcome.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.