Internal IP visible to all.....

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Kalkriese, Mar 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kalkriese

    Kalkriese Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    I am running Win2k w/SP4 and the Rollup.
    ZA_Pro (latest update)

    I visited AuditMyPC.Com last night (Tuesday) and found that my Internal IP is visible..o_O Not good as I connect via DSL Modem through Qwest.Net who also provides NAT.
    I have never had this problem before. I haven't installed anything recently that would or should have an effect like that.

    I did a complete AV scan, and also a complete with both Ewido and AdAware, ALL in Safe mode.
    Does ANYONE have any ideas as to what is making my connection such a loud mouth o_O o_O o_O Any help/suggestions are appreciated.... Many Thanks ahead of time....

    Kalkriese
     
  2. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    The information on your private IP is obtained by javascript/applets on the site running on your system - in your browser. This is not something visible to the outside world/Internet. It is a matter of how you have your browser configured and what it will run.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  3. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    Sites like Leader Network Tools and (especially) BrowserSpy are useful for checking exactly what information your browser reveals. Blocking Java/Javascript/ActiveX will prevent most of this as CrazyM has mentioned, but other aspects (Browser/OS Id, referring site) will need either a specialised filter (e.g. Proxomitron though many firewalls now include a simplified one that may suffice) or (if you are using Firefox) an appropriate extension.
     
  4. controler

    controler Guest

    I use Qwest also and when I go there with my actiontec router on basic they can pick up the fact is is Qwest but not the correct IP.
    With router set to medium, they detect the same wrong IP and can not detect Qwest as ISP. I have tried this over and over with Kerio on and off and with Firefox and IE 7.0 beta with same results. I don't know I could be wrong but all I did was look at my local area connection detail and that site doesn't pick up my
    router IP, my IP behind router or my DNS Server address. It shows some wierd
    63.xx.xx.x number

    controler
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.