InternaL Hd not recognized when restoring.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by babac, May 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    InternaL Hd not recognized when restoring.(Solved)

    Hi everyone,
    My Windows crashed lately and I made a full image recovery through Acronis 10,build 4942.
    I had made 2 images the week before:One on my USB HD and the other on my internal second Maxtor HD.

    Going through the Acronis Recovery Disk, I was looking for the image in my Maxtor internal Hd, as this was the most recent image.
    I then noticed that my Maxtor internal HD did not show up in the tree.Nor did my backup locations as I'm using the Scheduled Task for my backups.
    However, I could pick up the image on my USB drive but the backup was not marked as a backup location:just as Drive G.

    Finally, when I simulate a backup from within Windows, my Maxtor HD and my backup locations are there to be picked up for recovery.
    Thank you!
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2007
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    1. Drive letters can get changed using the Recovery CD. Use unique names for your drives.
    2. You can initiate a recovery from within Windows in Version 10. This starts out in Windows; then reboots into the Recovery; then Windows restarts with the new data.
    3. Also sounds like you might be having an issue with Backup locations. Check Useful forum threads in my signature below; and check out the thread Backup locations don't work.
     
  3. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I couldn't figure out if he had a problem with restoring or whether he was able to restore successfully and was just letting us know his observations along the way. o_O
     
  4. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Yes, I'm not sure either.
    If the drive is not visible from within Acronis Rescue CD, what type drive (ide or SATA). Not sure if this relates to his Backups Location problem or not.
     
  5. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    This is something I'm aware of.
    I was not able to restore from the backup of my internal Hd.This the point of my thread.
    My internal drive is an Ide
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    It is very unusual for an internal drive not to show up using the True Image bootable CD. I haven't a clue what would cause that.
     
  7. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi!
    I'm myself a little bit confused with this subject.
    I actually can see my HD from within AT 10 bootable disk ,but the backup itself does not show.
    This should be the issue of this thread.
    Sorry for being so confused.
     
  8. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Ah ... so you can see the drive but not the Image that is supposed to be on it.

    Okay, when you said, "when I simulate a backup from within Windows" were you using another computer to look at the Maxtor that has the backups? I thought your hard drive had crashed and you were looking to use the Image that is supposed to be on that internal Maxtor.
     
  9. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi,
    My Windows OS crashed not my HD.I have 2 Acronis images on my PC.
    I can see the one on my USB external HD ,with Acronis boot disk. But I cannot see the other on my internal Maxtor,through Acronis boot disk.I can see it only from within Windows.

    Is it clearer?
     
  10. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    How the heck are you "seeing it only from within Windows" if your Windows OS has crashed? o_O o_O
     
  11. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi,
    I see it after restoring an image from the backup on my USB drive(of course).

    Right now ,I still have 2 backups ,one on the USB drive and the other one on my Maxtor.
    I have simulated a backup from the Acronis boot disk and I only see the backup on the USB drive.No backup shows up on the Maxtor.

    When I simulate a backup from within Windows, I see them all.
    Please be nice and tell me how clear my statements are!!!
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    If I understand you correctly, you have two backup images, one on a USB drive and one on an internal IDE drive. Your Windows crashed and you restored it from the older backup on the USB drive because TI wouldn't see the newer image file on the internal IDE drive. Correct?

    When you boot from the rescue CD, have you tried the safe mode to see if it sees the TIB file on the IDE drive?

    I'm assuming the second internal IDE drive shows up in the list of drives, it just doesn't show any TIB files?

    To restore the more current backup, have you tried to copy the image file on the IDE drive to the USB drive while in Windows? Then you could restore it from the USB drive.

    If you have a BartPE boot cd, does it see the TIB on the second internal IDE drive? I would think it would because it uses standard Windows drivers and you say you can see it in Windows.
     
  13. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    I do not have Bart PE .
     
  14. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I think an important piece of the picture is missing.
    Try this - while in Windows:
    If the backup file on the internal Maxtor is in a folder, move it out of the folder into the root directory. So if the drive letter for the Maxtor is E, the path to the backup file will be E:\backupname.tib
    If the backup file on the internal Maxtor is already in the root, make a folder and put the backup into that folder so the path will now be E:\foldername\backupname.tib

    Now see if, when you boot with the TI cd, it will see the backup file.
     
  15. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi DwnNdrty,
    My backups are not contained in a folder.
    Here's a printscreen of what it looks like.

    I have always suspected,since the beginning, the image backed up on my F(Maxtor) drive due to its appearence which is different from those stored on my USB drive.

    However, the backup image on the Maxtor is good as I restored it previously.

    http://img142.imageshack.us/img142/2623/acronisbackupdk6.jpg
     
  16. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Well for some reason the backup on the maxtor does not have the .tib extension which is why it cannot be seen. Although I can't explain why it is seen in Windows.
    Do you have the "Show extension for knows file types" checked in Windows Explorer? If you do, try renaming that backup file to AMD Plan sur F.tib
    BTW, it's not a good idea to have two dots in a file name. You never know when it may cause a problem.
     
  17. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi,
    No it's not a good idea but it's something I had not seen.It takes foreign eyes sometime to see what one does not see.
    I shall correct this right away.
    As far as the missing .tib extension on my backup, this is another thing I had not seen.I'm going to reset my backup plan to try to correct this.
    I shall come back later with the results.
    Thank you very much for your hints!
     
  18. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    How is the Maxtor connected?
    To the motherboard?
    To a separate controller?

    Could be that drivers are needed due to being hooked up to a separate controller, or the nature of the drive.

    Download/purchase a Linux distro that allows you to run from the Linux CD.
    Determine whether a full Linux LiveCD can se your drives.

    If you havea DVD reader on thesystem, the quickest way to do this is to buy a copy of a Linux book that comes with a CD/DVD.

    I'm not really impressed with any Linux, but Ubuntu seems to be the hot version these daze.
     
  19. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Two dots will not cause a problem in win 2000 and later.
     
  20. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Other posts have indicated TrueImage choking on filenames containing extra periods or spaces. We know that we must satisfy both Windows and Linux since both must recognize the filename without error. DwnNdrty had a good suggestion about removing the extra periods. I would even suggest another step which is to remove the spaces. So my change would be to rename the backups to include
    1. no extra periods
    2. no spaces between words--use - or _ for clarity
    3. keep file name short as practical.
    4. When assigning a file name during the backup process, always type in the .tib as part of the naming process--do not wait for TI to add.
     
  21. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    AFAIK, TI uses the CreateFileW API, so the dots and space are not an issue.
    Unless TI is doing something really stupid internally, once a handle is obtained using CreateFileW, the name matters not.

    I'm fairly certain that I have a multitude of files with spac in the name, and at least umpteen fies with more than one dot.
     
  22. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi DwnNdrty,

    I rebuilt my Scheduled Task for a full backup on my Maxtor internal Hd, and it now shows up with a .tib extension.

    I simulated a recovery with the Acronis Boot Disk and the back up was there to be picked up.

    Your help is very appreciated.
    Thank you.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.