intel P35 chipset and acronis

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bm1, Aug 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bm1

    bm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    25
    will acronis support intel new chipset in next release? this mainboard Asus Blitz Formula SE, P35
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    Hopefully. Right now you'll have to either use the Safe Mode of TI or create a BartPE CD with the P35 chipset drivers included.
     
  3. bm1

    bm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    25

    how to make BartPE cd? hope acronis will support this on next build
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    You can use mustang's Guide located here. The thread he created dealing with it is here.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bm1,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If you are not able to create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) then please do the following:

    - Boot your computer from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears.
    - After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, remove the word "quiet", click on the OK button and choose "Full Version".

    When the screen stop scrolling please write down the output information you receive (last 5-10 lines), or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screen. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys to scroll the screen manually.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.