INTEL - ICH7R (975 chipset)

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Aurhinius, May 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Aurhinius

    Aurhinius Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Just wondering if anyone could tell me if the ICH7R in RAID is suppoted by the latest version of Acrions home. I have an old version and am considering raid array disks but need to know if I can continue to use Acronis even if it is a newer version which I am prepared to purchase.

    Thanks
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    You know what would be nice? A list of the chipsets and processors that ATI is known to work with -- or, shorter list, the ones it's known to have issues with.

    I know it's a bit risky for a manufacturer to post a known-issues lists (showing all your "warts" to the public), but it would probably help avoid inappropriate purchases.

    sh
     
  3. rbmorse

    rbmorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Albuquerque New Mexico USA
    I dunno about RAID, but I just discovered the Recovery CD won't boot the system if a SATA optical drive is the only device connected to the SiL 3114 Secondary SATA/RAID controller. In normal operation the drive is recognized and works fine, it just can't be used a a boot device. Boot hangs after "starting Acronis Loader" appears on the screen.

    The Recovery CD boots the system just fine if the optical drive is connected to one of the ICH7R SATA ports, unfortunately my new LG GSA-H62L optical drive has a poor BIOS and doesn't like to be mixed with the 3 Gb/s Hard drives.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rbmorse,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If updating does not solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Note that if you use an older version of Acronis True Image (version 8.0 or lower) you should press F11 button when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears and not when the selection screen appears (Acronis True Image 8.0 Bootable Rescue CD for example does not have any selection screen).

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Notice that it should be created with the problem configuration.

    If you're not able to create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) then please do the following:

    - Boot your computer from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears.
    - After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, remove the word "quiet", click on the OK button and choose "Full Version".

    When the screen stops scrolling please write down the output information you receive (last 5-10 lines), or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screen. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys to scroll the screen manually.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.