intel Core2 Duo & 64 bit

Discussion in 'hardware' started by AaLF, Oct 5, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    I have an average setup being XPx32 on a Gigabyte m/brd with an Intel® Core™2 Duo processor 6 yrs old. But look what the manufacturer says.


    All Intel® Core™2 Duo processors feature:

    Intel® dual-core technology
    Enhanced Intel SpeedStep® technology
    Execute Disable Bit◊
    Intel® 64 architecture◊

    http://www.intel.com/products/processor/core2duo/specifications.htm

    I checked out Gygabytes downloads & the driver folders have both 32 & 64 inside.

    My PC has:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E4500 @ 2.20GHz
    2200.0 MHz (current clock speed: 2200.0 MHz)
    64+32-Bit (Intel EM64T), Multi-Core: yes, Hyperthreading: Support for (2 Cores)
    MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, Supplemental SSE3
    0006FDh (Base Family/Model/Stepping: 6h/Fh/Dh, Extended F/M: 0h/0h)

    What do I need do to convert Win7 x64? (apart from buying Win7)
    With this PC will I see a big benefit over Win7 x 32?





    http://www.intel.com/products/processor/core2duo/specifications.htm
     
  2. nosirrah

    nosirrah Malware Fighter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Posts:
    561
    Location:
    Cummington MA USA
    XP to 7 and 32 bit to 64 bit are both blocked upgrade paths.
     
  3. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    Location:
    Southwestern Massachusetts
    What the previous poster is trying to say is that there is NO WAY to upgrade XP to Win7. You have to do a fresh install of Win7, meaning you will have to format your hard drive and start over. It is painful, but in my opinion, well worth it; I did it on three machines and have not been one bit sorry that I did.
     
  4. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    Location:
    Southwestern Massachusetts
    Also, I forgot to ask you how much RAM you have. Win7 64bit supports more than 4GB of RAM; Win7 32bit support a maximum of 4GB of RAM.
     
  5. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    you mean if I go & buy a Win7 CD 64bit cd it wont install?

    Add on - didn't see the last posts. My life since XP has been one of re-install. I can do it in my sleep.

    i have 2gb. And there are a max. of 2 slots. how much is a good size (no gaming)?

    Trouble is 'i'll lose DefenseWall and other 32bit programs.
     
  6. nosirrah

    nosirrah Malware Fighter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Posts:
    561
    Location:
    Cummington MA USA
    No, you can install it just fine, you just wont be able to do an upgrade install as in all of your applications will be lost and potentially all of your data and settings as well.

    You would have to backup what you want to keep, format your drive and then install fresh and then start moving your data back.
     
  7. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,279
     
  8. SirDrexl

    SirDrexl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    545
    Location:
    USA
    Technically you wouldn't have to format your entire drive. If you have enough free space, you could partition some of it for Windows and your applications. Although, it would be best to back up the drive anyway before doing something like that.

    Or better yet, buy a SSD and install onto that. :)
     
  9. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    On 2 gb of RAM I would go with 32 bit win 7. There is no need to install the 64 bit version on anything less than 4 gb of RAM.
     
  10. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    At the moment after giving it some thought, I'm leaning towards waiting until 2014 when XP is turned off b4 deciding.
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    WinXP isn't being turned off. There will be no more updates (but so what) after 2014 but people can keep using WinXP.
     
  12. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    I know the lights won't go out' but updates only concern me from a reformatting perspective. Re-installs will die won't they because those big ka-thump update downloads when one re-formats will cease......won't they?
     
  13. Bill_Bright

    Bill_Bright Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    2,265
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    You need to verify all your hardware is Windows 7 ready. I recommend you run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor to make sure.

    Sorry, but that is incorrect.

    While it is true with only 2Gb of RAM, you will not be able to take advantage of 64-bit's potentials, there is no disadvantage in running 64-bit with less than 4Gb. And in fact, contrary to the above comment about 4Gb, with 64-bit you can take advantage of the full 4Gb, but not with a 32-bit OS. If you install 32-bit, the most RAM you will be able to utilize will be less than 3.6Gb, typically only about 3.2Gb, and sometimes (usually dependent on the graphics solution) just 2.8Gb of the full 4Gb installed. This is due to the way the 32-bit OS maps the upper memory.

    So with 4Gb installed, there IS indeed a need to install 64-bit if you want to fully utilize your RAM's potential.

    Also, if you install 32-bit with just 2Gb installed, what happens if you later on want to bump up your RAM? You will be restricted and there is no easy "upgrade path" from 32-bit to 64-bit either. Therefore, it makes no sense to install 32-bit today - if 64-bit drivers are available for your hardware.

    32-bit is ancient history. It needs to go away so development resources can concentrate on a single platform, the 64-bit platform - the most popular purchase with and installed on new computers today.

    Installing a 32-bit OS greatly limits expansion potentials. Since they cost the same, there is no reason not to go 64-bit and many reasons to go with 64-bit. It is time to move forward, not hang on to the past.
     
  14. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    From my experience if you install a 64-bit Windows 7 on a system with 2 GB of RAM, your system will experience a performance decline if you do multi-tasking. For optimal running of a 64-bit Windows 7 you need 3 GB for RAM minimum.

    Since the OP only has 2 GB of RAM, so the best advice for him will be to install a 32-bit Windows 7, unless he wants to upgrade his RAM, otherwise he will notice a performance decline, as compared to when he had Winxp on his current system.
     
  15. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    I will definitely increase the RAM when I switch. If I find 2 sticks of 4gb ram one day at a bargain price will I see the benefit of Win7 on THIS PC running on 8gb vs 4gb? (I've seen XP on 4gb & I reckon its a waste. Not much improvement for the effort.)

    This PC's life is net surfing, forums, some photoshop work & so on. nothing taxing except some live internet sport streaming. I'm not into gaming. So for this - 4gb or 8gb ? Is there benefit or is it an overkill, like one who drives around town in a v8?
     
  16. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    If you are increasing the RAM, then 64 bit is recommended. Also, I noticed that you will use photoshop on it, so you definitely need 64 bit as the latest photoshop will not even install on a 32 bit system.

    About whether you need 8 GB will depend first on whether your 6 year old motherboard can support 8 GB of RAM. To my knowledge, motherboards of those days supported a max of 4 GB of RAM. In any case, 4 GB RAM with a 64 bit windows should be enough.
     
  17. Bill_Bright

    Bill_Bright Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    2,265
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Hardware maker's have supported 64-bit operating systems for much longer than 6 years and therefore, hardware has supported more than 4Gb for many years too. The first AMD64-based processor, the Opteron, was released in April 2003. Intel had the IA-64 architecture running in servers in 2001.

    Note this Windows XP 64-bit Setup Release notes from 2001 though it was now released to the public until 2005 - in part because the driver makers and software industry (other than Microsoft) refused to keep up with (and consequently hindered) 64-bit implementation - illogically citing 32-bit programs run fine in 64-bit mode so why have two versions?

    Sure, SOME chipsets back then would not support more than 4Gb, but it not correct make a blanket statement saying they would only support a max of 4Gb.

    That WAS a problem on a few systems running early versions of Vista years ago. Windows 7 64-bit uses highly refined memory management techniques.
    No, I disagree. Again because that limits from the start the expansion/upgrade options.

    While it is true the memory footprint of 64-bit Windows is larger (200-300Mb) than 32-bit Windows potentially causing the system to use the slower Page File more often, 64-bit operations are completed much faster.

    The best advice is to add more RAM and use 64-bit. 2Gb of RAM is not enough for smooth operation, regardless if 32-bit or 64-bit when multitasking. And note Windows IS multi-tasking, whether the user is or not.
     
  18. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    64 bit is little more ram hungry as compare to 32bit but then Bill_Bright it has its own advantage althoe i have vista 32bit and i see no problem on 32bit either its up to user choice if you want performance 64 bits rocks

    as far ram i say if you have another slot buy one 2gb ram more why

    if you have dual channel you buy one 4 gb ram all load is taken by 4gb one and your 2gb go wasted instead you should divide load with 2gb both 4gb is more than enough ram for day to day computing use.

    also if you 1gb + 1gb then you have to replace then with 4gb+4g or 2gb+2gb according to your need

    i also suggest you to have a graphic card as well even a cheap one if you dont have any its help to reduce cpu load also you see other benefits of windows 7 without graphic card window 7 look dull in aero themes ....etc

    http://windows.microsoft.com/is-IS/windows7/products/compare
     
  19. SirDrexl

    SirDrexl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    545
    Location:
    USA
    If this was a new computer, considering the inexpensive price of RAM, I would suggest going for 8GB so you'll never have to add any more. However, in this case 4GB should be fine, as I don't think you'll be using it long enough to take much advantage of 8GB.

    In any case, I prefer to buy as much RAM as I will need, so I can keep it to 2 sticks and not add a pair later or replace the existing RAM. Actually in the PC I built last year, I can't even add more (without giving up dual-channel speed) because the CPU cooler extends over one of the DIMM slots.
     
  20. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    The PC has a Giga-Byte GA-945GCM-S2L motherboard. Currently its XPx32bit. It is 64bit capable with a max. of 4GB RAM. I got 2gb RAM in it now.

    Upgrading RAM.
    Crucial.com lists compatible RAM as this:

    Memory Type: DDR2 PC2-6400, DDR2 PC2-5300, DDR2 (non-ECC)
    Maximum Memory: 4GB

    RAM Question. b4 I go & buy more RAM - are both the RAM cards (6400 & 5300) compatible with both 64 & 32 bit?

    Do I need buy any specific graphics card to be compatible the Giga-Byte GA-945GCM-S2L motherboard? Give some specs so I can google please.
     
  21. nosirrah

    nosirrah Malware Fighter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Posts:
    561
    Location:
    Cummington MA USA
    All will work just fine, the smaller number will be slightly slower, only difference.

    This is what I would go with for your motherboard. Good brand, price and great reviews:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231207

    Any PCIe card should work fine. I would not spend much here, you can get DX11 and current gen tech on the cheap if you are not a gamer. This will be plenty for windows 7 eye candy:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125378
     
  22. SirDrexl

    SirDrexl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    545
    Location:
    USA
    The only hardware that matters WRT 32- or 64-bit is the CPU. Provided, of course, that 64-bit drivers are available for things like add-in cards, printers, and misc. devices.
     
  23. nosirrah

    nosirrah Malware Fighter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Posts:
    561
    Location:
    Cummington MA USA
    http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=2669#driver

    There is a 7 64 option for his mother board but it looks like the chipset driver is not there. That's easy to pick directly up from intel though:

    http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Det...sion=Windows 7 (64-bit)*&DownloadType=Drivers

    There is no mention of onboard gfx driver but since you are using an add-in card (which is modern so 7 64 is fully supported) that should not matter.

    In the absolute worst case there may be an odd device or two that does not automatically pick up a driver either through this process or on your first trip to windows updates but even then its an easy fix. You can go to device manager and pick up the device IDs for anything that does not get a driver and then look it up online.

    Just a FYI, MS does give this board the 7 64 thumbs up:

    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/co...aphics Cards & Components&sc=Other Components
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2012
  24. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,239
    Actually it is possible to convert your 32 bit Windows to 64 bit, with Laplink PCmover. You do a fresh install of 64 bit Windows, and then PCmover can transfer all your old programs and data accross either from an image of your old hard drive, or the hard drive itself.

    It's certainly not perfect, but it does work. I recently used it upgrade to 64 bit.
     
  25. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    I have no problem doing clean install from scratch. Gods knows how many times I've done over the years. I think my problem will be such things as power supply.

    Mine is a Widetech V2.2 650 Platinum Model #ATX500W. The sticker says "Recommended for Intel Pentium4 AMD" This stuff i prefer the techie to do.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.