Installing WindowsXP over existing copy??

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by SonyaM32, Jul 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Hi, I have been away for a while because of work, but now I'm hopefully back more often:D

    Hopefully someone can help me out. I'm sure alot of people know the answer to this question :D :D :)
    I am wanting to buy the Windows XP CD and I have a few questions before I go spend $100.
    Since 2004 every time I turn around Windows just stops working for no reason and I end up having to use the CD that came with my computer to re-install it, but it erases everything like the day I bought it.
    Instead I want to be able to keep all my stuff and just install a fresh copy over my existing copy. My question is, since I've never owned a Windows XP CD, will the CD do this without erasing everything? Is there an option to do this?
    I looked at the upgrade box in the store and it read that it will only install over another version of Windows, like 98, 2000, etc: and that makes me wonder if it will install over XP.
    Also, is there a way I can tell if my computer already has a backup copy?.
    Thanks :)
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Yes you can do that. Instead of installing Windows, you can choose to "Repair" it.
     
  3. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Thanks
    Believe me I will spend the $ now that I know because I am tired of having to go through reinstalling everything .
    Thanks again :cool:
     
  4. eniqmah

    eniqmah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    391
    Don't spend money on another copy of Windows. You've already paid for one. Instead, buy, or obtain a freeware copy of imaging utilities. Sounds like your problem is just that you hate to have to install everything, then crash it and lose your data. If that's the case, your problem is a backup method, not a Windows issue.
    Try this:

    1. Back up your data.
    2. Reinstall everything one more time and tweak it till it works the way you want it.
    3. Partition your disk and move your data to another drive.
    4. Image the system drive.
    Now you never have to touch that dumb OEM disk again. Btw, can some one explain the reasoning behind Not shipping users a genuine copy of the OS with new PCs? Such pesty stuff.
     
  5. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    I am a little curious what you mean by this statement. o_O There is always a reason, whether it is hardware or software related. :rolleyes: My last install of XP Pro lasted 5 years before I reformatted. More out of boredom then need.
     
  6. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    I bought the computer in 2004 and what usually happens (at least 10 times since then) is after a few months of use Windows will freeze up rite as the desktop is loading, no icons or start menu not even the mouse pointer will load, and nothing I do works to fix it like unplug/restart/ let it sit for days etc: Just the background will show forever.
    So what I end up doing is using the disk that came with the computer. Anyway that's what usually happens.
    The other things that have happened is a virus caused the whole system to crash once a long while back, and the other time I deleted an important file from the registry because I didn't know what I was doing :D but I learned not to do that anymore.:D I have a few threads here about problems I've had with it in the past.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2007
  7. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Well, that sounds like a good plan to me but I would want to know exactly what I am doing before I do that. What data would I need to back up? are you talking about backing up on a burn CD disk or on the C: hard drive? And I do not have a clue what partition means :D
    I would like to do this because I would rather not spend the money if I can do it this way. Maby you can explain it to me step by step if you don't mind when/if you have time.
    Thanks!
     
  8. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    The data you backup is up to you. For example you could backup application settings such as a Firefox profile. Or maybe you have personal files in My Documents.

    The backup can then be burned to CD/DVD, or copied onto a external drive or usb flash drive.

    ************************

    As for partition, heres a small definition I found:
    and a more thorough explantion can be read here.

    Anyways teh usefulness of partitioning is that you can separate files or programs from Windows so you dont have to delete everything when reinstalling.
     
  9. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Thanks for the info that was very helpful. I think I am going to have to learn how to do that somehow :thumb:
     
  10. eniqmah

    eniqmah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    391
    Hello,
    Here's a quick run down.

    Partitioning basically cuts your hard drive into 2 ( or 3 or 4..) different sections. When I started playing with this, I went to Acronis' web page and downloaded some trial software. I used Acronis Disk Director to cut my hard drive into 2 parts. The instructions and help for doing that would be available in the program help menu as well as the Acronis support forum here on Wilders. After that, I moved the stuff that matters to me like my bookmarks, pictures of my toes, etc... to the newly formed partition.

    At this point, I had 2 separate things: My windows and programs on one partition, and my data on the other.

    After this, I use Acronis TrueImage to make an image of my Windows partition and store that image on my data partition.

    That's it. If I crash my system, instead of spending time installing everything again, I just use Acronis to restore the image back to the WIndows partition and be done with. Everything will be exactly as it was before.
    :)
     
  11. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    What if your harddrive get toasted ? Much saver to store on second or ext. drive.
     
  12. charincol

    charincol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    113
    If your hard drive crashes and you only have one partition on it, everything is gone anyway.

    The OP only has 1 hard drive (as far as we know) and wanted to know how to keep from having to reinstall windows whenever WINDOWS crashed, not the hard drive. Therefore, partitioning the 1 hard drive into 2 or 3 parts is probably a good idea.
     
  13. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  14. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Yes, but I don't believe I started having the problem with Windows not loading until shortly after that, but I have used the restore CD alot here lately. I don't think I posted about it every time though :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2007
  15. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    That sounds pretty simple, I am going to look into doing that later today :thumb:
     
  16. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    If you have only one harddrive then your solution is a good one,and to be honest the only one,but it comes with restrictions, to circumvent all these hassle with multiple copies on same harddisk and the inherent danger of losing everything ,you better of with a reliable imaging app.and a USB ext. Drive.
    This is money wel spend.
     
  17. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Another thing I forgot to mention is the last time I had to use the OEM disk was because certain windows would be blank, like the search wouldn't have anything in the window except the picture of the search wizard, but no menu bar on top no place to search etc: and other things wouldn't load all the way like the system restore window was completely blank. Some things like the internet and my computer and control panel would load just fine but some others would not. Sorry my memory is bad but I thought I would mention that has happened a few times also. :thumb:
     
  18. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Yes the computer has only one harddrive. I have some learning to do and then I hopefully will be partitioning the drive so I don't have to keep going through this. I might be back with a million questions for all of you though when I get ready to do this :D
     
  19. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    BelarcAdvisor can show you what hard/software is installed in your pc...
     
  20. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Since purchasing the puter in 04 Sonya, have you or a local service outfit had to install any *essential* new hardware? I'm not talking about usb or printer device's, instead say a mouse or keyboard (essential)? Have you been able to determine the model yet (yes, I know what you told Bubba then)? Try help & support, under 'pick a task' use tools, 'my puter info' then general. Is there a system model under spec's (there's the chance your h & s doesn't list this way)? Last question .... what sort of condition is your cd in? Answer ALL please.

    Edit: Is there a c:\windows\creator directory aboard your install?


    Steve
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2007
  21. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    No hardware has been installed since I bought it. I installed a new mouse and keyboard a while back if you might be talking about that.
    I looked at the whole computer and I do not see the numbers T4010, T6520 < Bubba asked about in the other thread.
    I do see W4685 but I think that is the model #.
    Under help & support there is lots of info. I could take a screenshot and show you.
    Under system model it says Product name.
    Under system manufacture it says emachines.
    As far as I know the cd is in good shape never had any problems.
    Thanks and let me know if you want the screen shot and of what.
    Sonya

    I don't know if this will help but under bios it says Phoenix Technologies

    Also, to my suprise there is also a Windows product key on the back of the computer but it's probably supposed to be there.
     
  22. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    I looked and searched and I didn't find c:\windows\creator.
     
  23. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Alright good .... those answer's should hold until eniqmah get's back to help you setup an imaging strategy. I've been here for the prep work, that's all. Maybe you confirm the information on the page that follow's is what you have installed. Ref'em in device manager (devmgmt.msc > runbox) or inside msinfo32 (runbox). UPDATE the info for the mouse and keyboard, possibly include the driver's they're using listed in dm. Give us the Phoenix BIOS version as well.

    http://www.emachines.com/support/product_support.html?cat=Desktops&subcat=W-Series&model=W4685

    PS - If I notice something that doesn't look right I'll be sure to chime in. ;)


    Steve
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2007
  24. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    When done Sonya would you open administrative tool's from control panel, comp management, then disk management on your left. Take a small capture of how your disk space is presently occupied. Mention also if you've ever burned and booted a cd iso image file.

    Steve
     
  25. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Here's the screenshot. I have never burned an iso image file. Also, I will be rite back shortly with the info in your post #23 above.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 13, 2007
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.