Installing Version 11 over version 10

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Mediaman, Sep 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mediaman

    Mediaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    53
    1) Should I uninstall V10 before installing V11?, or is it okay just to run the V11 setup?

    2) Will V11 read V10 files?

    3) Must I create a new boot CD? I assume yes so that it can read new V11 files.


    I am using Vista.
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Re: Isntalling Version 11 over version 10

    The general recommendation here is to uninstall first. Yes it will read V10 files and yes you need to create a new boot CD.
     
  3. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Re: Isntalling Version 11 over version 10

    If you use Safe Mode on the boot CD, then save your ATI 10 Boot CD. The ATI 11 CD won't have Safe Mode.

     
  4. ugar69

    ugar69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Posts:
    14
    Re: Isntalling Version 11 over version 10

    I thought upgrading was to gain features and functionality... curious as to why are we losing Bart PE and safe mode?
     
  5. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Re: Isntalling Version 11 over version 10

    Maybe because some folks compained about the install file size and most folks didn't use either so Acronis decicde to leave it out or maek them optional additional downloads. The manual suggests that you can download install files to add both to your ATI, but whether that's possible hasn't been verified.

     
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Re: Isntalling Version 11 over version 10

    Well, they will be available in the future. Some things take time.:D
     
  7. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Re: Isntalling Version 11 over version 10

    Just a suggestion, make the rescue/boot CD's on a RW type, it'll save CD's when the next build pops out.

    Colin
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2007
  8. ugar69

    ugar69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Posts:
    14
    Re: Isntalling Version 11 over version 10

    that's a great idea bodgy, simple but affective ;)
     
  9. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Re: Isntalling Version 11 over version 10

    You guys do realize the TI10 Cd won't read TI11 backups. Acronis has slipped in another change in the archive format with TI11.
     
  10. al92lt1

    al92lt1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Posts:
    50
    Re: Isntalling Version 11 over version 10

    I simply installed Version 11 over Version 10 and lost no functionality and all settings and scheduled tasks remained intact. It sounds like you guys are trying to make an easy upgrade complicated.
     
  11. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Re: Isntalling Version 11 over version 10

    That is quite appaling. Acronis state clearly that versions are backwards compatible to at least the previous version.
    I begin to wonder what sort of happy medication the developers are using. Their vision of reality is plainly somewhat blurred.

    Xpilot
     
  12. al92lt1

    al92lt1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Posts:
    50
    Mustang is putting out some incorrect info. Images created with previous versions are fully accessible with ver. 11
     
  13. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Re: Isntalling Version 11 over version 10

    According to a post from Acronis, if you send in a tech support ticket with your purchase and serial number info, they will give you the safe mode and/or the BartPE.

     
  14. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Re: Isntalling Version 11 over version 10

    Are you sure? Someone already said they tried it and it worked.

     
  15. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Re: Isntalling Version 11 over version 10

    duplicate post in error
     
  16. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Re: Isntalling Version 11 over version 10

    No. Not trying to make it sound complicated. I've done it both ways. Installing over 10 can work, but you will have Trueimage and Trueimagehome directories and trueimage service.exe and trueimagehomeservice.exe files, each from a diff version of ATI. Depending on how you access your task, this could cause some confusion.

    Doing a scrub of ATI 10 and then a installing 11 left orphaned Backup Locations and Tasks

     
  17. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Re- read what Mustang actually said. That does not correspond with your reply.

    Xpilot
     
  18. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    So, is Mustang saying you can't Mount or can't validate although yu can restore ATi 10 backups with ATI 11?

     
  19. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    This is what he actually said;-
    You guys do realize the TI10 Cd won't read TI11 backups. Acronis has slipped in another change in the archive format with TI11.
    Seems clear enough.

    Xpilot
     
  20. al92lt1

    al92lt1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Posts:
    50
    Re: Isntalling Version 11 over version 10

    "You guys do realize the TI10 Cd won't read TI11 backups. Acronis has slipped in another change in the archive format with TI11." NOT TRUE

    It works for me, maybe all these problems, double directories, no backward compatibility, etc are with XP, I'm using Vista and simply installed 11 over 10, made a new rescue media and all was perfect.
     
  21. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Re: Isntalling Version 11 over version 10

    What Mustang is saying is that TI 11 can read images created by TI 10 or earlier versions (i.e. backward compatibility) but TI 10 or earlier versions (including their bootable rescue CD's) cannot read images created by TI 11.

    Regards

    Menorcaman
     
  22. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Re: Isntalling Version 11 over version 10

    Hey, I'm not trying to start an uproar here. Just trying to have a little fun. What Menorcaman said is exactly what I meant.

    TI11 is backwards compatable as promised. However, when they sold TI10 they never promised forward compatability. They have introduced a new archive format in TI11. We went though this once before in the middle of the TI9 run. As was the case then, I suspect they are trying to solve the corrupt archive problems. Let's hope it works. You just have to be aware that older versions of TI will not be able to read backups created with TI11. The biggest issue with this is that you can not solve problems with the TI11 Recovery CD simply by using the TI10 CD in its place.
     
  23. al92lt1

    al92lt1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Posts:
    50
    Re: Isntalling Version 11 over version 10

    I just finished checking my Acronis directory and my registry and I have no extra left over stuff from version 10. As I said earlier, I simply installed version 11 over version 10 and everything was perfect. I have always done it this way since I started using True Image version 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 and now 11.
     
  24. al92lt1

    al92lt1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Posts:
    50
    If you have version 11, why would you try to restore a version 11 image with a version 10 CD?
     
  25. SloPoke

    SloPoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    34
    Re: Isntalling Version 11 over version 10

    Because your TI11 boot CD won't boot due to lack of safe mode and the TI11 BartPE plugins are not provided?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.