Installing Java to Free Sandboxie

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Hungry Man, Aug 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    If I install Java to Sandboxie Free will I see any security benefits? Will Java automatically open from that sandbox/ sandboxed?

    edit: Or any program, really, Java is just an example.
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2011
  2. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You can install most programs sandboxed. I like using SBIE for trying
    browsers, I found it works perfectly for that. Let me give you an
    example of how I ll use SBIE for trying new browsers. Firefox7, just
    came out so I might give it a try and for that I can create a sandbox
    and set it not to delete the contents when it closes.
    After creating the sandbox, I ll run the installer on that sandbox and
    later on I can create a shortcut on the desktop so when I click on it,
    Firefox7 will open up.
    The sandbox will not get deleted if I don't remove the setting that
    keeps the sandbox from getting deleted when it closes. If I wanted
    to use Java on this sandbox, I can run the Java installer in it and
    have FF7 with Java every time I ll click on the shortcut on the
    desktop but on my real system I ll still have FF6 and no Java.

    Another example.
    You could also install Java in a sandbox and if you run your browser
    on that sandbox, you ll be able to use it on sites that need Java.
    Before installing Java, make sure, the sandbox is set not to delete.

    I don't use Java but if I had to, that's how I ll use it. If you
    like, you can keep the sandbox forever or delete it as I would.

    Bo
     
  3. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Let's say I right click Java's installer, sandbox it, and run it. I restart the computer. I open up Chrome, go to a site with java.

    Will the java that launches be sandboxed?
     
  4. chris1341

    chris1341 Guest

    I doubt it as the Java files are stored in the sandbox not the real system so Chrome will look for them in the default locations I would think. I know you don't like paying for software but if you buy SBIE you can force the various java exe to run sandboxed if called by the browser.

    Alternatively try to run Chrome in the same sandbox that you have installed java into. That may get it done also. Just don't delete contents on close or you will have to reinstall java each time.

    Cheers
     
  5. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    No, the Java installation is in the sandbox where you installed it and
    saved. HM, remember, what you do in a sandbox don't do nothing to
    the real system, that's the purpose of using Sandboxie.

    Bo
     
  6. Konata Izumi

    Konata Izumi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Posts:
    1,544
    ^ this.

    plus you need to run the browser (or any other apps that need JAVA) in the same sandbox you installed JAVA, so they can use it.
     
  7. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    bleh it's all confusing haha
     
  8. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Basically... would there be any security benefits to installing it to a sandbox?
     
  9. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Beyond the things you already do that I know of? No.
     
  10. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    What does he already do? :p
     
  11. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    I invite you to look at the bottom of his posts and click "My security setup" :p
     
  12. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Since Java is not installed on my system, the benefit of installing it on
    a sandbox is that the install would be isolated from the system and
    gone after deleting the sandbox. Just like it was never installed.
    If I used Java all the time, I would have it installed on the system and
    run the browser/program sandboxed 100% of the time, as I do now.

    Bo
     
  13. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    I'm just trying to figure out how it would work. I guess I could test it out on my Windows computer.

    Basically what I'm asking is if you install a program to Sandboxie and that program runs will the program run with the restrictions of the installed sandbox/ be virtualized even if you don't have that program forced to run with sandboxie/ the free version.
     
  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Yes, restrictions work the same on either version. Sandboxie free version
    is not a watered down version of the paid one with respect to the quality
    of the protection that you get. Thats for sure. OK. ;)
    On the registered version you ll get some extra features that make things
    work automatically and make it easier for you to use as many sandboxes
    as you need to at the same time but the protection is the same.

    Bo
     
  15. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Right I realize that I'll get restrictions either way. But if I load up Java (not by right clicking and running it in the Java sandbox) via Chrome will it be sandboxed or not?
     
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    When you run Chrome, Java will be sandboxed. Any changes caused by
    Java, are trapped in the sandbox and will be gone when you delete the
    contents.

    Bo
     
  17. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Ok. Thank you.

    I have some testing to do =p
     
  18. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Thats what you have to do. When you run Chrome and Java is working,
    you ll see the Java processes on that sandbox if you open SBIE Control.

    Bo
     
  19. lws

    lws Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Posts:
    196
    Bo I have done the same thing, installed and running firefox 7 in sandboxie. 1) Question : Do you add any Restrictions in Internet Access and or Start/Run Access or use "All Programs Can Access The Internet".
    2) Also would you do the same for Java when installing it into a separate sandbox that is in Restrictions "All Programs Can Access the Internet".

    Wolfstr
     
  20. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hey Wolfstr, I would treat the FF7 sandbox the same as the one that
    I am using now for Firefox6. If I can get away only allowing FF to
    do anything, that's what I would do if I wanted to keep the install in
    a dedicated sandbox. Maybe I ll also allow Plugin container and Foxit
    start/run but thats it, nothing else.
    I know I want to try FF7 and might give it a ride later on today, for
    doing that I ll use a sandbox with default settings only making sure
    that gets deleted when closing.

    I haven't installed Java in a very long time but if I was installing it
    on a dedicated sandbox, I would try to only allow Internet to Firefox
    and the Java processes that need to connect.

    Bo
     
  21. lws

    lws Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Posts:
    196
    O.K. Bo, I tried that with the ff7 with firefox.exe restricted in Internet Access and Start/Run Access. Clicked Sandboxed ff7 and received " SBIE 1308 Program cannot start due to restrictions - firefox.exe [firefox7]* " OK so I know the drill and added firefox.exe [firefox7]* to Internet Access and Start/Run Access in Restrictions. Still cannot start and I receive the same message " SBIE 1308 Program cannot start due to restrictions - firefox.exe [firefox7]* " which has already been added to Internet Access and Start/Run Access. The only way that I can get ff7 to run is to allow " All Programs Can Access The Internet" in Restrictions.
    By the way the same scenario happens with Java as I have tried it also. :doubt:
    Anyway, hoping you can come with some kind of answer especially with the firefox.exe [firefox7]* thing. :thumb:
     
  22. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    I'm trying it with Comodo's Sandbox first in an attempt to keep as few programs on the computer as possible. I'll manually sandbox Java and attempt to install it.

    EDIT: Didn't work. It installed but to Program Files and I couldn't get Java to work via Chrome.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2011
  23. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    @lws
    Something like what you describe happened to me last time I installed
    Chromiun sandboxed and saved the sandbox. I could only enable Drop
    my Rights after the program was installed.
    Usually when I install a browser sandboxed, I just do it on a default
    settings sandbox that gets deleted at the end of the session.


    Bo
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.