Install Ver 3 over Ver 2?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by bobinorlando, Mar 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bobinorlando

    bobinorlando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Can I install Ver 3 over Ver 2, or do I have to uninstall the existing NOD first?
    I don't see this anywhere in the FAQs.

    Thank you.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    65,295
    Location:
    Texas
    Yes you can.
     
  3. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,534
    Location:
    Sweden
    Overwrite the existing install.
     
  4. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,674
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    You can install version 3 over 2 but I wouldn't. I feel a clean install is always best.
     
  5. Kosak

    Kosak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    711
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Hi!

    No, I don't recommend this step, because v3 use Windows Installer and there is a little bit difference between their engine.
     
  6. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    I did it without any problems or bugs but i agree with clean install is always better.
     
  7. NodboN

    NodboN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Posts:
    139
    Suggest you backup your settings before unistalling V2, clean up debris after uninstalling and only then install V3.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.