Install TI under BartPE?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by btimms, Dec 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. btimms

    btimms Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    44
    If I have my correct Acronis TI serial number and the original TI installation software on the USB hard drive that holds the image to be restored could I could install TI to the the USB drive without a plugin under BartPE? I plan to try this tomorrow just to see.

    Bob
     
  2. btimms

    btimms Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    44
    Re: Install TI under BartPE? Oh-well

    Tried it - didn't work. The Acronis or MS installer would allow the installation. Seems like a good solution to me though.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Re: Install TI under BartPE? Oh-well

    Hello btimms,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please clarify the goal you want to accomplish?

    Please describe the desired actions step-by-step.

    What exact actions you were unable to perform?

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  4. btimms

    btimms Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    44
    Re: Install TI under BartPE? Oh-well

    Hi Alexey,

    I have been testing TI9 recovery using the "boot from CD" restore. After booting and starting a restore operation from the TI recovery CD to a test HD the original estimated time to restore oscillated between several times of 9 hours to 14 hours. It finally settled out at 9 hours. I let the TI restore run for about 2 hours to see if the restore time reduced. As the time estimate did not reduce I stopped the test as in my case the restore time is too long. My backup images are on a Maxtor 200GB USB HD.

    So I decided to try a fresh install of TI after booting from the BartPE CD so I might test a restore time running under windows. My installtion files were placed on the USB drive - but when I tried to execute I recieved the error message ....

    E0064003: The error was encountered while the installation.

    Acronis installation program encountered the error #1620: "This
    intallation package could not be opened, Contact the application vendor
    to verify that this is a valid Windows Installer package," ...

    My goal is to be able to boot from CD, Acronis or BartPE and do a full restore in under 2 hours or better.

    Thanks
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Re: Install TI under BartPE? Oh-well

    Hello btimms,

    Please find the build number by right-clicking on the installation file and going to Properties -> Version Tab.

    If the build number is different from 2323 then please download and install the latest build (2323) of Acronis True Image 9.0 which is available at: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/

    To get access to updates you should create an account at:
    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/
    then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    If you already have build 2323 installation file or the problem still persists with the build 2323 installation file downloaded from our web site then please do the following:

    - Download the hash calculator and unpack the archive;

    - Run the application;

    - Browse for the installation file that you can not execute and click Start to calculate the checksums;

    - The MD5 checksum of Acronis True Image 9.0 (build 2323) installation file should be as follows: 49ee9b99400049399fc7e92d68b66299

    - In case MD5 checksum of the build 2323 installation file residing on your external hard drive is different from the mentioned above value then the problem is most likely caused by the faulty internet connection or hardware (hard drive cable, USB port, hard drive controller, memory module, ect.);

    - If checksums are equal then please make a screen shot of the error message you receive when trying to install the program and submit a request for technical support. Attach the collected screen shot to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  6. btimms

    btimms Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    44
    Re: Install TI under BartPE? Oh-well

    Thanks Alexey,

    The build is 2323, the MD5 checksum was correct - 49ee9b99400049399fc7e92d68b66299.

    I submitted the request to tech support along with a screen shot of the error. I got the same error trying to install with 2 different internal drives (D0 & D1) and an external USB drive.

    Regards

    Bob
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.