Install on Vista X64

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by pandlouk, Aug 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,566
    Although FirstDefense-ISR does not work properly with Vista X64, there is a workaround to resolve the problem; at least partially.

    Here is how you can do it:
    1. Install windows 2000 or XP or Vista x86.
    2. Install FirstDefense-ISR.
    3. Make a secondary snapshot (it is not necessary but it is recommended; it will save you from a lot of headaches later on).
    4. Create an empty snapshot and use this snapshot to install Vista x64.
    5. Install FirstDefense-ISR in Vista x64.

    Now you should be able to archive and restore the Vista x64 snapshot not directly but through the windows 2000/XP/Vistax86 snapshots.

    Hope it helps,
    Panagiotis
     
  2. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Wont work, it wont let you create a secondary under Vista x64 it says failed to create static snapshot :ninja:
     
  3. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,566
    I know, that is why that you must install a windows x86 first and after that install Vista x64 on an empty snapshot.
    You can manage the snapshots from the x86 snapshots enviroment but not from the x64 enviroment. This is the reason I reccomended to have 2 x86 snapshots and 1 x64.
    ps. I tried it and works fine;)
     
  4. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    WinVISTA and X64 ? I don't even use winXPproSP2-64. I guess you guys LOVE problems. :D
     
  5. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    I got intrigued that it was possible to install the 64 version of Vista in a snapshot, so I borrowed a friends copy and tried it. I can confirm that it works. :thumb:

    We´ll atleast it is possible to install the 64 version and run it and boot between the snapshots.
    I tried to archive the Vista 64 within Vista 64 but couldnt (as pointed out earlier).
    This is the error messages I get in the log:

    Doesnt Vista 64 have VSS? or it is another version?

    But its cool anyway, now I can see if there is any benefits with Vista 64.
     
  6. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,291
    Location:
    England
  7. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Thanks stapp.
    Very informative. It sounds plausible that it is because FDISR is 32-bit and VSS in Vista are 64-bit.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.