Install of 10.0.4940 fails on XP

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Tumbleweed, Mar 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tumbleweed

    Tumbleweed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I am trying to install the ?15? day free trial. It was downloaded from the acronis web site.

    Seems to get part way through, then the bars that were counting up, start counting back (never seen that on an install before!) and I get a message saying the install was interrupted and to reinstall, which does exactly the same.

    XP, SP2. Switched virus protection off, made no difference.
    Have tried the standard and a custom install.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. jaydub

    jaydub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Posts:
    75
    Yes, I had this problem when I first installed when I chose the single user option.

    It worked fine when I chose the all users option.
     
  3. Tumbleweed

    Tumbleweed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks, but I have tried both :-(

    I have also tried custom, all, and typical.
     
  4. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain

    Clear out your Temp folder and try again. This is a well known problem. Try searching on this forum with the error message for more info.

    F.
     
  5. Tumbleweed

    Tumbleweed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    further to my last message, I also tried disabling windows defender (that was giving some log messages at the same time as the install), zone alarm firewall & virus protection). Still no change.
     
  6. Tumbleweed

    Tumbleweed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    What is my temp folder? There must be 50 folders called temp :)
     
  7. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Clean them all. You should also clean out the Cookies folders.
     
  8. Tumbleweed

    Tumbleweed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I cleaned out every single temp folder for each user under 'local settings' and that fixed it, thanks.

    Clearing cookies is the equivalent of a nuclear blast, thankfully wasn't necessary and also means you need to log back on to numerous web sites. Our tech support people always suggest this, and its almost never necessary and its a PITA when you do it.

    Given how common this problem seems to be, it should at least be a sticky, and also should be easily fixed by the install process, I cant recall the last time I needed to do this for an app!

    Now to kick off a partition backup, the point of all this in the first place!

    Cheers
    Tw
     
  9. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Glad to hear it worked.
    As for the cookies, if you use CCleaner (which would also automatically clean those Temp and Temporary Internet Files folders) you can opt to leave the cookies that have your log-in info for those special web sites. I use it like that and keep my login info intact. Consult your Google Gods for download locations - it is free. :) :thumb:
     
  10. Colvin

    Colvin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    USA
  11. layman

    layman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Posts:
    217
    I've encountered this same problem on a machine that's restoring right now from a pre-install image. This kind of shoddy workmanship drives me nuts about Acronis. Again and again, Acronis customers pay a price (in terms of time and trouble) for the company's lack of sophistication when it comes to software quality control. Cranking code ain't all there is to professional software development, guys! Glaring defects like this "well-known problem" should never ship.
     
  12. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    I remember reading a message from another user - don't see him around anymore - who said that you have to be part Geek to use True Image successfully. And I agree fully. :oops:
     
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    While I agree that this kind of "shoddy" workmanship should be fixed before it's released (or better yet, never happen in the first place), it seems to be par for the course for most software these days.

    As for needing to be "part Geek" to use TI, I suppose that may unfortunately be true in some cases. I think this goes for all backup software/strategy/planning, though, and is the reason that most people have no backup strategy in place. They don't have the time or inclination to setup something up and make it work correctly. And, in all fairness, if the software worked correctly from the get-go they wouldn't have to.

    In my opinion, even if it's a fight to get TI (or whatever backup software you use) to work, once you get it working the time spent will seem like nothing the first time it saves your neck.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.