Install Fails Everytime I Try

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by topgazza, Apr 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. topgazza

    topgazza Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Hi

    When I try and install Acronis Home it tells me that the installation was interrupted before it could be installed and to re-run the install....which fails as well everytime. There is no other error reported

    I am running Vista and the Acronis version I am trying is from the Acronis web site and is the latest 10...anyone help ?
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2007
  2. topgazza

    topgazza Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Anyone...?

    My hard earned cash is about to be spent elsewhere.......
     
  3. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
  4. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    It wouldn't hurt to run chkdsk /r to check the integrity of the drive.
     
  6. topgazza

    topgazza Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Cheers guys...got it in the end. I cleared out the Temp folder but still no joy as it kept getting full when Vista Defender chundered into action so I stopped every single thing I could see that was running...cleared the temp folder again and away it went. All installed. Vista's Ok but its still early days and it took 2 years for XP to become less of a similar pain.

    Now to try the cloning....
     
  7. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    As you are using Vista, if you want to avoid future possible problems, do your Cloning and Backups from the bootable True Image CD. If somehow you had that bootable CD already made (I know you can't make it until you install TI - but it could have been made on another system, preferably a non-Vista one) then you wouldn't have had to stop running apps. It doesn't take much for TI to throw a fit.
     
  8. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain

    This is not a problem running TI, this is a problem with the installation program. Running the recovery CD is not going to install TI.

    F.
     
  9. topgazza

    topgazza Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Good tip on doing the cloning etc with a bootable CD, I note that the actual cloning, although it didn't produce a bootable hard drive, is done in a sort of safe mode...excellent idea.

    (I think I missed a step as the clone looks ok but not boot deatils MBR? Again, on anothe rthread)

    Many thanks for your advice guys
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.