Infinite startup scan.

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Banger696, Sep 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Banger696

    Banger696 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    274
    Today I woke up to ESET constantly running a startup scan, presumably after an update. Tried to end the egui task and machine locked up. Had to hard reset, this is not good enough ESET!
     
  2. fanturo

    fanturo Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Posts:
    1
    I had the same problem :(
     
  3. Banger696

    Banger696 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    274
    I had this before and yesterday a GUI freeze, not happy.:mad:
     
  4. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2010
  5. Banger696

    Banger696 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    274
  6. nonoise

    nonoise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    322
    Banger696, open nod32 gui and look at Protection status > Statistics > Scanned object, it might give you a hint where the scanner hangs
     
  7. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    I don't believe you had stated that you had accomplished a manual uninstall of late, unless I missed something, if I did, apologies.

    One would assume a fresh installation, perhaps less your current settings retained would fix your issue, unless there is some other software installed on your PC that is conflicting. List all other third-party software installed and we shall re-visit this. Thanks.
     
  8. Banger696

    Banger696 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    274
    I think I tried that last time and the scanned objects were changing all the time, so it didn't hang on one file.
     
  9. Banger696

    Banger696 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    274
    What other software would you like me to list. I have two columns of software in the start menu or are you talking about security software. I have Malwarebytes, Spybot, SAS, Windows defender and SpywareBlaster. Only Windows Defender has real time protection on. I have done a manual uninstall and as usual everything is fine until the next time.
     
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Does disabling the startup scan tasks make the problem go away? If so, are you able to reproduce this problem when running a startup scan manually by right-clicking the task and selecting "Run now"?
     
  11. Banger696

    Banger696 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    274
    The problem is random and I suspect it happens after an update. Running the startup scan manually from the scheduler produces the expected short scan and I cannot reproduce the infinite scan from the scheduler.
     
  12. Banger696

    Banger696 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    274
    I am considering going back to an earlier version of V4.2 anyone know where to find these versions and which is the most stable? Eset previous versions only has V4.
     
  13. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    You may obtain a V4.0.7.4 under the previous releases section of the download center page
    V3.0.695 is available but I would not recommend reverting back to a V3.x build since there are many improvements have been made since the V3.0 builds.

    Good luck, I see Marcos has replied to this, I will leave you in the capable hands of ESET.

     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2010
  14. Banger696

    Banger696 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    274
    Thought I had found the cause, but can't repeat it. Anecdotally I remember emptying the update cache and also getting this infinite scan but don't remember if the two are connected. Have tried to manually re-create this scenario emptying the cache and running the scheduled update task but so far I can't re-create the infinite scan. At present it seems totally random. But as far as I can tell something to do with auto update.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.