Infection detected with Opera

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by snowbound, May 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Check this out. :D

    NOD32 says page is infected when using Opera but no alert when using FireFox.


    snowbound
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    LOL, where can I get your version of Opera? ? ?

    :D :D :D
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,791
    Location:
    Texas
    I don't see that with Opera or Firefox. o_O
     
  4. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    maybe your settings are different. Maybe the version?
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Ahhh but Snowy just loves all that Red, reminds him of his fire breathing dragon ;) :D

    :D :D :D
     
  6. DonKid

    DonKid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    S?o Paulo, Brazil
    I'll download an Opera version and try to see if it happens.

    Best Regards,

    DonKid.
     
  7. DonKid

    DonKid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    S?o Paulo, Brazil
    Hi Snowbound,

    I've installed Opera 8.0 and everything is running fine.
    Now, getting back to FireFox. :)

    Best Regards,

    DonKid.
     
  8. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    If is ok then why appeared that warning?
     
  9. quexx88

    quexx88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Posts:
    235
    Location:
    Radnor, Pennsylvania
    Try deleting your cache and try again.
     
  10. Carver

    Carver Guest

    I use Opera 8 as my default browser, I have never had that problem with any of the versions of Opera.
     
  11. PlexShaw

    PlexShaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    62
    Working fine with Opera 8.0 (the free version with ads) too.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2005
  12. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    I'm the only one? It figures. :D

    Watch it :mad: , i sent him out for a spit polish, he's back and looking for trouble. :D ;) :D

    Well, just logged on again and all seems well with Opera now....

    Have no idea why this happened this morning but it's not something u want to see before that first cup of coffee. :(

    Hopefully it was just an anomally and nothing else. I'm also using Opera free with ads(cheapskate). ;) :D


    snowbound
     
  13. mikel108

    mikel108 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    1,057
    Location:
    SW Ontario, Canada
    Hey Snowbound,

    Can I use a bit of your flames to warm me up. It's down right freezing here right now for being the month of may. I about ready to go jump into the stove.
     
  14. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    I'm about ready to move anywhere warmer than here. :mad:

    Summer will probably arrive sometime around september, just like last year. :D ;) :D

    Shivering in Southern Ontario,


    snowbound *puppy*
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.