Infection detected with Opera

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by snowbound, May 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Check this out. :D

    NOD32 says page is infected when using Opera but no alert when using FireFox.


    snowbound
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    LOL, where can I get your version of Opera? ? ?

    :D :D :D
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    65,272
    Location:
    Texas
    I don't see that with Opera or Firefox. o_O
     
  4. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    maybe your settings are different. Maybe the version?
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Ahhh but Snowy just loves all that Red, reminds him of his fire breathing dragon ;) :D

    :D :D :D
     
  6. DonKid

    DonKid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    S?o Paulo, Brazil
    I'll download an Opera version and try to see if it happens.

    Best Regards,

    DonKid.
     
  7. DonKid

    DonKid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    S?o Paulo, Brazil
    Hi Snowbound,

    I've installed Opera 8.0 and everything is running fine.
    Now, getting back to FireFox. :)

    Best Regards,

    DonKid.
     
  8. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    If is ok then why appeared that warning?
     
  9. quexx88

    quexx88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Posts:
    235
    Location:
    Radnor, Pennsylvania
    Try deleting your cache and try again.
     
  10. Carver

    Carver Guest

    I use Opera 8 as my default browser, I have never had that problem with any of the versions of Opera.
     
  11. PlexShaw

    PlexShaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    62
    Working fine with Opera 8.0 (the free version with ads) too.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2005
  12. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    I'm the only one? It figures. :D

    Watch it :mad: , i sent him out for a spit polish, he's back and looking for trouble. :D ;) :D

    Well, just logged on again and all seems well with Opera now....

    Have no idea why this happened this morning but it's not something u want to see before that first cup of coffee. :(

    Hopefully it was just an anomally and nothing else. I'm also using Opera free with ads(cheapskate). ;) :D


    snowbound
     
  13. mikel108

    mikel108 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    1,057
    Location:
    SW Ontario, Canada
    Hey Snowbound,

    Can I use a bit of your flames to warm me up. It's down right freezing here right now for being the month of may. I about ready to go jump into the stove.
     
  14. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    I'm about ready to move anywhere warmer than here. :mad:

    Summer will probably arrive sometime around september, just like last year. :D ;) :D

    Shivering in Southern Ontario,


    snowbound *puppy*
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.