incremental instead of diff backup

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by trotzki, Jun 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trotzki

    trotzki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Hello,

    ony a server, acr. for windows is running.

    11 o´clock :: diff. backup
    15 o`clock full backup

    18 o`clock : diff backup.


    All the time, the full backup is made, and also sometimes the dif. backup but
    mostly I have instead of the diff backup an incremental backup which
    lowers the capacity of the harddisk.
    I already deleted the task, made them new and in the overview I see "diff. backup ...."
    After the backup or the next day I see it is changed to "incr. backup"

    So what is that? What can I do?

    thanks for your answer in advance,

    Trotzki
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello trotzki,

    Thank you for using Acronis Server Disk Backup software.

    Could you please clarify what is the version and build number of the product you use? Could you also tell me how is the scheduled backup configured and where you save backup archives? How did you know that the backup under consideration is an incremental (differential) one? Could you also clarify if any defragmentaition software is running? This information would help us to find the reason of the issue.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  3. trotzki

    trotzki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Hello,

    I do not have the version at the moment.
    Just, I see that every day 3 backups are added, so the 180 GB harddisk where the datas are saved, is full after a while.
    When I put my mouse over the task, I am told " diff backup".
    Then, after 3 days, one of the tasks was "incremental backup".
    First I thought I am crazy but I noticed this happened 4 times.


    regards Joachim
     
  4. trotzki

    trotzki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    ok the version is 9.1 build 3.832

    I meanwhile tried this version on a different pc with same tasks, I only have my 3 files, 1 full backup, 2 differnt. ones.

    Trotzki
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello trotzki,

    Thank you for the clarification.

    It's a very strange issue we never faced with. Could you please submit a request for technical support with the issue description? This would let us forward the case to our Experts Team.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.