Incremental backup puzzle

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by brachd, Nov 1, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. brachd

    brachd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Posts:
    56
    I created a full backup of my own data which resulted in two files 650MB and 388MB
    When I created the first incremental backup and again restricted the file size to 650MB I found that I had 3 files 665MB, 480MB and 1.4MB
    Why did the 1.4 MB file not go into the second file which had room?
    Also can I delete the first full backup since the Incremental backup seems to include that as well.
    I created two CD from the origional backup. How can I upgrade the two Cds with this new backup or do i have to always create new CDs?
    Blair
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello branchd,

    Thank you for your great interest in Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/).

    Please see my reply to your previous post... it seems to me that I have replied you today concerning the problem with incremental backups.

    "Why did the 1.4 MB file not go into the second file which had room?" - this is really strange. Please contact support@acronis.com regarding this issue.

    "Also can I delete the first full backup since the Incremental backup seems to include that as well." - please see my reply to your previous request.

    "I created two CD from the origional backup. How can I upgrade the two Cds with this new backup or do i have to always create new CDs?" - We regret to inform you that you cannot upgrade it. Our Development Team will work on this feature in the future.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Andrew Berezovsky
     
  3. brachd

    brachd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Posts:
    56
    Thank you for your help
    Are you saying that all backups created in ATI on a HD have to be burnt as new items? Does this also apply to DVD disks?
    Blair
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Dear Blair,

    You can not upgrade backup written to any kind of media using a new backup created on a HDD. You can only rewrite this backup with the new one if the media is rewritable.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Andrew Berezovsky
     
  5. brachd

    brachd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Posts:
    56
    Would a sensible policy be to backup to the HD then burn to a DVD+RW disk with the first full backup.
    Then with each Incremental backup on the HD, burn to the same DVD+RW disk.
    Would this automatically delete the first Full Backup on the disk or would it add it if there was enough room?
    Or should I delete the Full backup first on the CD and then add the latest Incremental backup?
    Hope this makes sense!
    Blair
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Blair,

    Please contact support@acronis.com if you have any questions.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Andrew Berezovsky
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.