Increasing licensed computers

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by jewellgm, Jul 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jewellgm

    jewellgm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Hello,

    I sent an email to customer support last week, but haven't heard back from them. I currently have 2 computers that are licensed for NOD32 Antivirus, and I would like to add a third. Is there any way to change my 2 PC license to 3 PCs? Not only do I want to do this to save some money now, but also to save money on renewals. I don't want to have to purchase a 2 PC and a 1 PC renewal every year -- I want to be able to purchase just a 3 PC renewal.


    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2008
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Hello,
    please PM me the website/distributor you purchased NOD32 from, your current username as well as your email address and case number if you've been assigned any.
     
  3. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    let us know how this goes - we're told that the new policies are that you can't upgrade by purchasing a renewal for more machines than your previous (outgoing or expiring) license. If you manage to do just that, I would like to know how - as that's how we were handling upgrades at renewal for years - then, April 1st (somehow ironic I think), that all changed.

    If it's possible at all - it has to be passed through Eset customer service - which means that it takes days instead of minutes - not sure how we improved things in that case...
     
  4. jewellgm

    jewellgm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    I will let you know how things go. I hope I didn't give the impression that I was wanting to get a new license just by purchasing 3 renewals though. I am willing to buy an additional license, but I want to have my existing license be changed from 2 to 3 PCs -- I don't want to have two separate licenses. It costs more money that way. I would also like to have the date that my current license expires taken into consideration. I only have about a month left on it, and I don't want to pay for a full year license only to have it for a month before it's time to renew.
     
  5. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Most likely you will have to renew now and the reseller/distributor you buy from will simply make your renewed license valid for one extra month so that you won't lose it
     
  6. jewellgm

    jewellgm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    That would be a perfectly acceptable solution to me. I hope it works out that way! I purchased the original licenses directly from the Eset website, so I hope this wouldn't be terribly difficult for them to do.
     
  7. jongie

    jongie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Posts:
    62
    Location:
    Mold, Wales, UK
    I'm slightly puzzled by this - I upgraded my license recently to cover an extra computer with no problems.

    For the UK site certainly, if I click 'purchase' I get an option to upgrade (increase number of computers) - it's still there as an option. It hasn't been changed or withdrawn as far as I can see.

    Incidentally I've always found the UK support site very responsive and helpful.

    Jongie
     
  8. jewellgm

    jewellgm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    You're right -- this is rather confusing. I checked the UK store and, sure enough, there's a place on the page to increase an existing license. Unfortunately, I don't see an equivalent on the US page.
     
  9. jewellgm

    jewellgm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Unfortunately, after nearly two weeks of waiting, customer service never responded to my email request. As a result, I found the US Eset sales phone number and called them directly. They upgraded my license to include 3 computers and renewed the subscription for the original 2.

    The email that I received indicates that the new license is effective for one year from yesterday, which would short my current subscription by about a month. The service rep warned me ahead of time that the email would not show the correct dates, though. Hopefully, since she warned me about this, I won't have any problems next year around this time. (I haven't actually applied the new license to my computers yet, so I haven't seen what dates the software will show.)

    Thanks everybody for your help and feedback.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.