Incorrect space shown after clone

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by brewster, May 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. brewster

    brewster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    In TI 9, I cloned a 40 GB drive to an 80 GB drive (NTFS) and now the new drive only shows as the exact same size as the old drive. I have hooked the drive up to another computer to confirm and indeed no extra space is shown to be available.

    I confirmed the model and serial number of the drive visually and it is supposed to be an 80 GB drive.

    Disk manager in Windows XP shows no extra partitions to be free or hidden or not formatted.

    I also tried the Fujitsu utility and that also shows the drive as essentially being a 40 GB.

    Not sure where to go from here.
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Exactly what steps did you take to perform the clone? What build are you using? Click Help--->about. Did you use automatic or manual? Read the user guide Chapter 12 http://download.acronis.com/pdf/TrueImage9.0_ug.en.pdf.
     
  3. brewster

    brewster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    I am using 3677 and did an automatic clone.
     
  4. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Does windows disk management show unallocated space of 40GB?
     
  5. brewster

    brewster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    no, that's the strange part and I have rechecked that with a 3rd party boot disk utility.
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    brewster,

    I realize you have tried the Fujitsu utility but is this a Dell laptop with Media Direct? Have you tried MHDD?
     
  7. brewster

    brewster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    It is a Dell laptop -- what is Media Direct?
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  9. brewster

    brewster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    ok, I will take a look at that post.
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    brewster,

    Was it relevant to your problem?

    By the way, we caught 700 fish in 8 days.
     
  11. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Brian K,
    Has Acronis ever offered any insight into this problem?
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    seekforever,

    It's not an Acronis problem. It will occur with any cloning software and is related to the way Dell previously set up their HPA on laptops. Dan Goodell describes the Dell HPA in that thread and I think his answer is fascinating.
     
  13. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Thanks, I guess I should have read about the whole issue rather than jumping to conclusions!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.