Impossible to restore backup on partition where it came from

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by noobster, Mar 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. noobster

    noobster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Hi everybody,

    Hope i'm ok with posting here,

    i'm using vista 32 bits on a dell 1720 with 2 HDD and acronis home 11.

    I made a backup of the first partition of the second HDD of 35gb.
    after a while i deleted the content and restored it as unallocated and tried to restore my backup on it.

    Well i didn't change the size or anything on this first partition but when i try to restore my backup located on the other HD , the target partition is greyed out.

    How come?

    i tested the backup and it's ok (acronis integrity check)

    i also tested on boot cd, same result.

    Any idea ?

    thanks a lot for any help
     
  2. noobster

    noobster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    sorry to revive my problem but i'm desperate,

    i need this system back so much :(

    i tried deleting the partition making it unallocated (no go)
    with or without drive letter
    fromatting in fat or not

    still grey..sometimes when i delete the partition while i'm in acronis it goes black , i select the partition then when i have to select partition type, whatever the choice i make (even by default as proposed by acronis) it says that it cannot change partition type.

    please..someone :p
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    When you backed up the partition, how much free space did it have on it? Was it close to being full?

    Can you post a screenshot of TI showing the grayed out destination?

    How large is the TI image file?

    Is the 35GB the size of the original partition (the partition you backed up)?
     
  4. noobster

    noobster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Posts:
    6
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Can you please answer the other two questions?

    1. When you backed up the partition, how much free space did it have on it? Was it close to being full?

    2. How large is the TI image file?

    ------

    Here is a copy of your TI screenshot:
    noobster_01.jpg
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2008
  6. noobster

    noobster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    oops sorry i thought i had answered your questions..

    there was only the os and a few apps so i guess out of 30Gb, 15 were used
    in the screenshot the unallocated partition is the original partition the backup went from (no change appart deleting)

    thanks

    ps: i don't understand when you repost my image and say "Here is your TI image."
    my image is located on OS( c: )
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    noobster,

    MudCrab has asked twice. Here is a third attempt, "How large is the TI image file?"

    Where is it stored?
     
  8. noobster

    noobster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Sorry :(

    image is 22 Gb (verified by acrnois) OK
    and located on drive C ( named OS) of the other disk

    sorry again
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    noobster,

    Have you tried to restore the image from the Acronis boot CD? I gather the image validates from Windows and the boot CD.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello noobster,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please clarify, what filesystem was there originally on the partition?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    By "TI image" I meant the screenshot. I find it easier to follow and reference if it's posted directly in the thread. I changed the wording on the post.

    If you mount the image, open the new mounted "drive" in My Computer, select all the files and folders (Ctrl-A), right-click on the selected folders/files and select Properties from the pop-up menu, what is the total size shown when the count is finished?

    Depending on the files and compression, your partition may have been close to being full. There have been cases where TI can't seem to restore back when it's too close. In that case, if the restore area were a little larger, I suspect it would be available.

    What OS was installed in the partition (and is currently in the image you're trying to restore)?

    In the Restore Data Wizard, are you selecting the Restore disks or partitions option or the Sector-by-sector restoration of the disk or partitions option?
    restore_sector-by-sector_option.jpg

    If you select the Sector-by-sector... option to restore an image (especially one that wasn't backed up in Sector-by-sector mode), it can cause the problems you're having.
     
  12. noobster

    noobster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    weel i'll try answer to all questions, i guess it's gonna send me to hell :p

    i can't see all drives and folders on the disk because ...hmmmm that's a partition where osx was installed (is that when when you tell me that this problem is not supported by acronis? please bear with me)

    i can open it but windows sees nothing in it.

    but there was only osx installed and the ilife suite that take around 3gb more .

    so that answsers the question about the OS installed

    and i tried both, restore disk or partition AND sector by sector but i used disk and partition-->and then partition 1 of disk 2

    i don't want to take too much of your time and patience, if there seems to be no solutions i guess i could live with that... i know how hard it is to resolve other people issues..

    already thanks for your kind answers and your future :D

    i just tried at home, to mount the image and the message is: Cannot assign a drive letter to a partition from teh backup archive.
    that is maybe due to the different file system? i just guess
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.