Impossible to create the ASZ with the new TI20

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tomgomes, Nov 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tomgomes

    tomgomes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Posts:
    42
    I purchased a TI20 and
    today,
    10-11-008, Acronis put in my account one downloaded program reffering it.

    1-The program is the TrueImage2009.9615_s_k.exe, (with 86.6MGB).
    2- I became very happy because the trial don't work and I lost the saturday and the sunday and so, the health trying fix it. All right.
    3- I unistalled the trialTI20, and i installed the new one and, miracle. Was possible register it with the old right serial .
    4- The happy is short. Toujours. C'est la vie.
    5- i was create a ASZ on my HD that has two partition, C: and E: and the operation failed.
    6- I put here three screen images that display the facts.
    We can see the manage acronis wizard creating the image, the partition and allocation of space and look for the GREAT error image of the message REBOOT is required
    on the screen below the windows of Operetion progress that display in the slice the inexistente operation.

    HELP me.
    my TI11 was great.
    The TI20 will be better.
    Can someone help me to create the ASZ in this TI20 runing Win XP Pro SP3?.
    Thanks i advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Since you are making changes to the currently running Windows partition, TI has to reboot to proceed -- it's not an error.

    I would recommend that you create an Entire Disk Image of your drive before you create the SZ just in case something goes wrong. Hopefully, you have already tested doing a restore.

    Then, either allow TI to reboot to finish or boot to the TI CD and create the SZ from there (since Windows isn't running it won't need to reboot). By doing the procedure when booted to the TI CD instead of from windows, you have more control over the process and can more easily tell if it runs into any problems.
     
  3. tomgomes

    tomgomes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Posts:
    42
    Hallo MudCrab
    To create the ASZ the Acronis ask to reboot the machine and I do it.

    After the reboot open a configuration screen showing the stages to create the ASZ but at the stage (1), after locking and clean partition C: a warning appears: Operation error- inable to resize patition with bad blocks.

    I alreadt run for three times the chkdsk /r and any thing changed.
    With the TI 11 this problem never ocurred. Why?

    You says: when booted to the TI CD instead of from windows, you have more control over the process. I ask you. The booted ISO cd that I create in the TI 11 is good to do this?
    *******
    In the last time I do one operation to crate the ASZ and i have two logs(?):
    1-
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    <log build="9615" product="Acronis*True*Image*Home" task="658AF531-3EB8-4C82-8044-C06411BBC0BA" task_name="Create Acronis Secure Zone" uuid="568D00B5-111C-4B8B-A18B-6A079C4F2678" version="12.0">
    <event code="2" id="1" level="2" message="Operation Create Acronis Secure Zone started." module="100" time="1226368485" />
    <event code="1003" id="2" level="3" message="Reboot is required.
    A reboot is required for completing this operation; the operation will be cancelled if you choose not to reboot now.
    : Reboot/Cancel" module="10" time="1226368494" />
    <event code="1003" id="3" level="2" message="Reboot is required.
    A reboot is required for completing this operation; the operation will be cancelled if you choose not to reboot now.
    : Reboot/Cancel: User replied: Reboot" module="10" time="1226368513" />
    <event code="1005" id="4" level="2" message="Preparing for rebooting Windows..." module="10" time="1226368513" />
    <event code="503" id="5" level="2" message="Analyzing partition C:..." module="1" time="1226368514" />
    <event code="506" id="6" level="2" message="Locking partition C:..." module="1" time="1226368514" />
    <event code="1004" id="7" level="2" message="Rebooting Windows. Operations will be executed before the system starts..." module="10" time="1226368524" />
    </log>
    *********
    2-
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    <log build="9615" product="Acronis*True*Image*Home" task="7202330D-60BE-4C8E-A02D-E7DAE591D688" task_name="Create Acronis Secure Zone" uuid="ED0AECFD-453A-42D9-8230-4B87D1DF6A47" version="12.0">
    <event code="2" id="1" level="2" message="Operation Create Acronis Secure Zone started." module="100" time="1226368790" />
    <event code="503" id="2" level="2" message="Analyzing partition 0-0..." module="1" time="1226368798" />
    <event code="503" id="3" level="2" message="Analyzing partition C:..." module="1" time="1226368799" />
    <event code="503" id="4" level="2" message="Analyzing partition E:..." module="1" time="1226368801" />
    <event code="124" id="5" level="2" message="Preparing Acronis Startup Recovery Manager..." module="100" time="1226368805" />
    <event code="127" id="6" level="4" message="Failed to find Acronis Secure Zone." module="100" time="1226368805" />
    <event code="126" id="7" level="4" message="Failed to prepare Acronis Startup Recovery Manager." module="100" time="1226368805" />
    <event code="5" id="8" level="4" message="Operation has completed with errors." module="100" time="1226368806" />
    </log>
    ****************
    Could you tell me more about these problens and the right solution to create the ASZ with the TI 20?
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If there are bad sectors on the hard drive, TI will not resize the partition. This means that you will be unable to create the SZ using TI. You might try using Vista's Disk Management to Shrink the C: partition. If it will, you may be able to create the SZ in the unallocated space.

    When chkdsk finishes running, you should get a report on the screen that shows bad sectors. Note that if you just want to see the report, you can just run chkdsk on the drive (you don't need to use either the /f or /r optons).

    TI 11 may process differently or it may be that the bad sectors are new. You might want to keep an eye on them and see if more keep showing up. If they do, you should replace your drive.

    If you're going to use TI 11, you would want to create the SZ using TI 11. If you're going to use TI 2009, you would want to create the SZ using TI 2009. TI 2009 does not seem to work correctly with a SZ created with TI 11.
     
  5. tomgomes

    tomgomes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Posts:
    42
    MudCrab
    you says; When chkdsk finishes running, you should get a report on the screen that shows bad sectors. Note that if you just want to see the report, you can just run chkdsk on the drive (you don't need to use either the /f or /r optons).

    But MudCrab , the report is well and my driver is new and worked well whit the TI11. I run the chkdsk also within the disk/proprieties/tools/ check now.
    There aren't bad sectors.
    The first operation progress to perfom the ASZ like we can see in the *.jpg that is in this thread, show that the bargraff or slicer don't run. I think the problem is not in drive bad sectors.
    What options remain to solved this question?

    Thanks alot for helping!!
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Both partitions ( C: and E: ) show 0 bytes in bad sectors?
    Code:
    159894912 KB total disk space.
     46019756 KB in 132943 files.
        69672 KB in 20151 indexes.
            [B][COLOR="Red"]0 KB in bad sectors.[/COLOR][/B]
       277244 KB in use by the system.
        65536 KB occupied by the log file.
    113528240 KB available on disk.
    
         4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
     39973728 total allocation units on disk.
     28382060 allocation units available on disk.
    Have you tried booting to the TI CD and using either the Full or Safe Mode version of TI to create the SZ? If you don't have a TI CD, you need to create one using the included Media Builder program. You can also create the CD directly from TI when it's running in Windows.
     
  7. tomgomes

    tomgomes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Posts:
    42
    You know that any help would be greatly appreciated.
    i will re running the chekdisk and accuratly analise the report.

    I don't use yet the ISO because I don't apply the plugin BartPe and so I am tremulous. but i will ahead
     
  8. tomgomes

    tomgomes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Posts:
    42
    Hallo MudCrab I am here again.

    I do your instruction and I creat a rescue media . I boot directly from it to create the ASZ. I get the message: ERROR:FAILED TO CREATE ACRONIS SECURE ZONE.

    On the other hand I ran the Norton disk Doctor. The *.jpg image from the resulte is attached here. I tryed run the doctor in Safe mode and I get the message: The operation System, or another process, currently has exclusive access to this drive , or some of its files. Cannot continue with a repair under thes conditions.
    Is it normal?
    Below, you put an exemple report of the HD diagnostic . How to do it? What is the tool?

    Thank you in advance.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello tomgomes,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    It does indeed seem likely that there is a problem with hard drive. Could you please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly?

    Please create Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support or use our Live Chat service. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    It seems you have tried to attach a screenshot to your last post, but it didn't come through.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  10. tomgomes

    tomgomes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Posts:
    42
    dear Marat Setdikov
    the support of acronis is down. I am havig problem with the technichiasns Antony and Ylya that go out in the middle of the conversation. Surely Go away and let me waiting. GOOD PRACTICE of A Good Education.

    On the other hand, the screen chat promise me the begining in 09 minuts and 10seconds(?)...etc.
    And I remain for three hours without replay. And acronis promissed me 24 hours for support.
     
  11. tomgomes

    tomgomes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Posts:
    42
    Dear Marat Setdikov, in according with MudCrab and chat today with Nick I did a Shrink in the C: that had 150GB to 100GB and an unallocade 50GB space. MIRACLE. After this was possible to create the ASZ without reboot. Thanks alot for helping!!
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello tomgomes,

    Thank you for clarifying that the problem was solved. Your feedback is much appreciated.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.