IMON > phBAAAAAA?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Brian N, Aug 16, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    After a fresh install I was about to configure IMON when I saw this weird phBAAA thing.
    I've never noticed it before since my compability list are usually full of different apps.

    Anyways, anyone know what it is? Goggle didn't come up with much.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hmm.. Must be some rare stuff eh? :) (70+ views, no reply)
     
  3. beetlejuice69

    beetlejuice69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    780
    All I can tell ya is that I have it too.
     
  4. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hmm .. Must be legit then. It's just the weird name phBAAA that spooked me a bit :)
     
  5. beetlejuice69

    beetlejuice69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    780
    Well it would have spooked me too if I didn`t already see that you had it. :)
     
  6. frogfoot

    frogfoot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    Yeovil UK
    Brian N,

    Nothing to do with your thread, but is there any reason why you have 'NOD32 update' set as 'Higher compatibility'? have you had issues with 'Higher efficiency'?

    Thanks
    Tom
     
  7. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Nope that's just my standard settings, because I read the help file and it was marked as 'Higher compatibility' - I have had some problems with websites, so I figured I might as well set the update to the most compatible mode.
    I have tried higher efficiency with no problems, but you knever know.. I like getting updates flawless :)
     
  8. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    The only notable mention of phBAAAAAA I've been able to come up with was amongst a page of garbage. Upon closer inspection it turns out that this page is in fact a compiled script built in the language REBOL, althought it seems to be a more LINUX flavoured language, it may still be related to your issue.

    Definition: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/REBOL
    REBOL, the Relative Expression Based Object Language (pronounced ['rebl]), is labeled an 'internet messaging language' by its makers. It is an interpreted computer programming language that contains support for many internet services, making it fairly easy to write internet applications such as electronic mail agents or web applications.
     
  9. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Does phBAAAAAA show up anywhere on your hard drive?
     
  10. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hmm. I found it while doing a search, but can't seem to find it anywhere myself though.
    Also it seems to be an internet shortcut to a gif file on my own pc. Very strange..
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ok then, I just deleted them. Everything seems to work just fine.
    Very stange, hope it won't come back and bite me in the butt for some reason :)
     
  12. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Do a dir /ah to show hidden files from the Command Prompt. By the way, is "Skrivebord" Danish for "Desktop"?

    Whoops, too late... you already deleted it. It could be that the phbaaaaaa.exe file was associated with some program that you had running on the Desktop. In other words, it was a temporary file that got cleaned up, but the .gif file that came with it was not cleaned up.
     
  13. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Yes it is.
    dir /ah = file not found
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.